RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1521]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. In an auditorium containing 310 persons, the total number of men and women was 220, that of children and women 265. How many women were in the auditorium?

(A) 45

(B) 90

(C) 175

(D) 185

  1. The least number that must be taken out from 999, such that the resulting number may be divisible by 10, 15 and 18 is:

(A) 909

(B) 9

(C) 900

(D) 180

  1. How much is 2/5 of 105 more than 3/4 of 48?

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

  1. √196/14 × 17 /√289 × 78 /√169 =?

(A) 1

(B) 2

(C) 6

(D) 4

  1. A man’s wage was reduced by 50% and again the reduced wage was increased by 50%. What is his loss?

(A) Nothing

(B) 25%

(C) 40%

(D) 50%

(E) 30%

  1. If ?/28 = 63/? then which of the following numbers replaces the question mark?

(A) 14

(B) 21

(C) 28

(D) 42

  1. Mahesh invested Rs. 1,000 for 3 months and Rajvir invested Rs. 800 for 4 months. If they gained Rs. 620, how much Rajvir will get out of it?

(A) Rs. 320

(B) Rs. 400

(C) Rs. 220

(D) Rs. 350

  1. If a merchant makes a profit of 20% based on the selling price of an article, what profit does he make based on the cost?

(A) 25%

(B) 40%

(C) 30%

(D) 28%

  1. Deepak can do a piece of work in 12 days. He works for 4 days, when Prakash joins him. They together complete the remaining work in 5 days. How many days will be taken by Prakash to complete the remaining work alone?

(A) 10

(B) 15

(C) 16

(D) None of these

  1. A train runs 84 kms. per hour. Calculate the speed per second in metre.

(A) 61/3

(B) 67/3

(C) 70/3

(D) 71/3

Solution:

  1. Answer: C

Men + women=220

Women + children= 265

No. of women=220+265-310=175

  1. Answer: B

Lcm of 10, 15, 18=90

90×10=900

So the least number that must be taken out is 9.

  1. Answer: B

2/5×105-3/4×48=42-36=6

  1. Answer: C

√196/14 × 17 /√289 × 78 /√169 =14/14×17/17×78/13=6

  1. Answer: B

Let the wage be 100.

Reduced by 50%, now wage= 100-50=50

Increased by 50%, now wage = 50+25= 75

Loss=25%

  1. Answer: D

28×63=?2

?=√(28×63)

=√(7x4x9x7)

=42

  1. Answer: A

Profit=investment*time

Mahesh: Rajvir= 1000×3: 800×4 =15:16

Rajvir share= 620/31*16=320

  1. Answer: A

Let the S.P. of the article be Rs. 100

∴ Profit on the article = Rs. 20 ∴ C.P. = 100 – 20 = 80

If C.P. is Rs. 80 then profit is Rs. 20 ∴ C.P. is Rs. 100 then profit is Rs. = 20 ×(100/80)% = 25%

  1. Answer: D

Work in 1 day of Deepak = 1/12

∴ Work of 4 days of Deepak = 1/12 × 4 = 1/3

∴Theremaining work = 1 – 1/3 = 2/3

∴Both together do in 5 days = 2/3 work ∴ Both together do in 1 day = 2/(3 × 5) = 2 /15

∴ Work of 1 day of Prakash = 2/15 – 1/12 = 1/20

∴Prakash will complete the remaining (2/3) work alone in = 2/3 × 20 /1 = 13 1/3 days

  1. Answer: C

84*5/18=70/3

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments