RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-2

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. In a series, there is a decrease of one letter missing between each two consecutive letters. In which of the following series, this order is followed?

(A) DJOTV

(B) DJOSV

 (C) DJOSW

 (D) DIOSU

  1. NOAB, OPBC, PQCD, ?

(A) QRDE

(B) RTEF

(C) QSDE

 (D) QRGL

  1. If the first and last, second and second-last, third and third-last, and so on, numbers are interchanged in the series of numbers given below, then which of the following numbers will be eighth from right?

24518732154856

(A) 3

(B) 1

(C) 2

(D) 8

  1. Office: Work::?

 (A) Bedroom: Bed

(B) Shop: Book

(C) Water: Ocean

(D) Ground: Play

  1. If ‘reply me fast’ is coded as ‘234’, ‘fast means hurry’ is coded as ‘563’ and ‘reply him hurry’ is coded as 764, then what will be the code for ‘him’?

(A) 6

(B) 4

(C) 7

(D) 5

  1. If 52 – 42 = 0, 42 – 21 = 2, then what will be the value of 53 – 22?

(A) 13

(B) 3

(C) 31

(D) 1

  1. Taking out a photograph of a boy from a photobook, Ritu said, “His father is the husband of the daughter of my mother”. If Ritu is the only daughter of her mother, then she was looking at the photograph of her _________

(A) daughter

(B) nephew

(C) son

(D) uncle

  1. Select the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives.

 (A) Jordan: Amman

 (B) Pakistan: Islamabad

 (C) France: Paris

 (D) Kazakhstan: Slovenia

  1. In the following question select the missing number from the given series.
11 7 9
3 5 4
231 805  ?

(A) 414

(B) 817

(C) 616

(D) 612

  1. Which of the following word cannot be formed from the letters of the word ‘ENVIRONMENT’?

(A) MEN

(B) NEST

(C) RENT

(D) NONE

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

2. Answer: A

3. Answer: C

The interchanged number will be 65845123781542. The eighth digit from right is 2.

  1. Answer: D

We work in office;  Similarly, we play on ground.

  1. Answer: C

From first and third statements, we can conclude that the code for ‘reply’ is ‘4’. From second and third statements, we can conclude that the code for ‘hurry’ is ‘6’. Thus the code for ‘him’ is ‘7’.

  1. Answer: B

Here, 52 – 42 = 10 = 1 × 0 = 0 42 – 21 = 21 = 2 × 1 = 2 Hence, 53 – 22 = 31 = 3 × 1 = 3

  1. Answer: C

The daughter of Ritu’s mother is Ritu only. The son of her husband is her son.

  1. Answer: D

Capital of Kazakhstan is Astana

  1. Answer: D

Numbers in first two rows of each column are factors of the number in third row of each column.

  1. Answer: B

Letter ‘S’ is not in the word ‘ENVIRONMENT’.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos