RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | Reasoning Day-3

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. In the following questions, which of the option arrangements shows the logical order of given words?

1. High court 2. District court 3. Supreme court 4. Metropolitan magistrate

(A) 4, 2, 1, 3

(B) 1, 2, 3, 4

(C) 4, 3, 2, 1

(D) 3, 4, 1, 2

  1. 19: 360:: 21:?

(A) 441

(B) 440

(C) 445

(D) 442

  1. Suraj is older than Chand. Tara is older than Sitara who is older than Suraj. Raj is the youngest among them. If all are asked to stand in the increasing order of their ages, then who will be standing at the middle?

(A) Chand

(B) Tara

(C) Suraj

(D) Raj

  1. In the following questions, four words are given, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

(A) Blashphemy

(B) Blasphamy

(C) Blasphemy

(D) Blashpemy

  1. Which element will be the mid-way element between the 8th letter from the right and 3rd letter from the left side of the given series?

A 2 Z% @ 7 #5 Y 3 4% I O Ø C 9 6 E 8 $W 1 $J #

(A) 4

(B)%

(C) I

(D) Cannot be determined

  1. Rekha, the only daughter of Ramesh, was celebrating her tenth birthday. A total of 6 members attended the party. Neha was the daughter-in-law of Monika, who was the wife of Raj. Mohan was the son of Neha and the brother of Rekha. Who was the grandmother of Rekha?

(A) Rani

(B) Monika

(C) Neha

(D) Cannot be determined

  1. A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a round table in the order from A to G. They are sitting at equal distances and clockwise. If G sits in the north, what will be the position of D?

(A) South-east

(B) East

(C) South

(D) South-west

  1. Select the related word from the following.

Cup: Crockery:: Pen:?

(A) Paper

(B) Books

(C) Stationery

(D) Ink

  1. What will come in place of ‘?’ in the following series?

E, GH, JKL,?, STUVW

(A) MNOP

(B) NOPQ

(C) OPQR

(D) PQRS

  1. Find out the wrong term in 1, 6, 16, 38, 76, 156, 316.

(A) 38

(B) 76

(C) 316

(D) 6

Answers:

  1. Answer: A

The meaningful order of the given names in ascending order is 4, 2, 1, 3. The hierarchy of the judiciary in our country is: Metropolitan Magistrate, District Court, High Court, and Supreme Court.

  1. Answer: B

As 19 leads to (192 – 1) = 360, 21 will lead to (212 – 1) = 440.

  1. Answer: C

Their standing position in the increasing order of their ages will be Raj < Chand < Suraj < Sitara < Tara.

  1. Answer: C

The correct spelling of the word is ‘blasphemy’, which means impious words uttered against God.

  1. Answer: A

Given series is: A 2 Z% @ 7 #5 Y 3 4% I O Ø C 9 6 E 8 $W 1 $J # 3rd element from the left side = Z 8th element from the right side = E Mid-way element between Z and E = 4

  1. Answer: B

Rekha is the only daughter of Ramesh who is the son of Monika. Therefore, Monika will be the grandmother of Rekha.

  1. Answer: D

From the diagram, it is clear that D is sitting in the south-west direction.

  1. Answer: C

‘Cup’ comes under the category of ‘crockery’; similarly, ‘pen’ comes under the category of ‘stationery’.

  1. Answer: B

In the given series, the number of letters is increased by one letter in the next consecutive term. You can see that the letters in each term of the series are consecutive letters. You will get the first letter of the next term by two letters ahead of the last letter of the current term. Therefore the required term is NOPQ.

  1. Answer: A

The pattern of the series is as follows:

1 + (5 × 1) = 6

6 + (5 × 2) = 6 + 10 = 16

16 + (10 × 2) = 16 + 20 = 36

36 + (20 × 2) = 36 + 40 = 76

76 + (40 × 2) = 76 + 80 = 156

156 + (80 × 2) = 156 + 160 = 316 So, the wrong number in the series is 38.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-2)

Online Mock Tests 2019: