Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-75)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 2208]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Static GK Questions in Hindi

 

  1. Where Rihand Dam is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Uttarakhand

c) Maharshtra

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of OPEC located?

a) Rome, Italy

b) Paris, France

c) Geneva, Switzerland

d) Vienna, Austria

e) None of these

  1. Where Galle International Stadium is located?

a) Zimbabwe

b) Sri Lanka

c) India

d) West Indies

e) None of these

  1. Bhagat Singh Koshyari is the present governor of which state?

a) Punjab

b) Maharashtra

c) Punjab

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Santosh Trophy related to which sports?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Tennis

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following is the classical dance of Kerala?

a) Kathakali

b) Rauf

c) Kuchipudi

d) Kathak

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Devendra Fadnavis

b) Raghubar Das

c) Mukul Sangma

d) Lal Thanwala

e) None of these

  1. “A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of which bank?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Vijaya Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) United Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. Pritzker Prize related to which field?

a) Journalism

b) Science and Technology

c) Architecture

d) Medicine

e) None of these

  1. Veda Krishnamurthy related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Law and Justice?

a) Ravi Shankar Prasad

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Narendra Modi

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) None of these

  1. Sana’a is the capital of which country?

a) Vietnam

b) Venezuela

c) Vanuatu

d) Yemen

e) None of these

  1. World Earth Day observed on which day?

a) April 22

b) March 21

c) May 23

d) June 28

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Guatemala?

a) Gourde

b) Lari

c) Quetzal

d) Dalasi

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Rihand Dam, also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar, is largest Dam of India by volume is located in Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport is an international airport serving the city of Nagpur, Maharashtra

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries headquarters located in Vienna, Austria

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. Galle International Stadium is a cricket stadium in Galle, Sri Lanka

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Bhagat Singh Koshyari is the present governor of Maharashtra

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Santosh Trophy is an Indian football tournament in which the states of the country along with some government institutions participate.

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Kathakali is the classical dance of Kerala

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer is: e)

  1. “A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of Vijaya Bank

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. The Pritzker Architecture Prize is awarded annually “to honor a living architect or architects whose built work demonstrates a combination of those qualities of talent, vision and commitment

Correct Answer is: c)

  1. Veda Krishnamurthy is an Indian cricketer.

Correct Answer is: b)

  1. Ravi Shankar Prasad is an Indian lawyer, politician and the current Union Minister of Law and Justice

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Sana’a is the capital of Yemen

Correct Answer is: d)

  1. World Earth Day is an annual event celebrated on April 22.

Correct Answer is: a)

  1. Quetzal is the currency of Guatemala

Correct Answer is: c)

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments