RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-13

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Which schedule of the Constitution deals with the disqualification of elected members on the ground of defection?

(A) 8th

(B) 9th

(C) 10th

(D) 11th

  1. The following Article of the Indian Constitution abolished the practice of untouchability—

(A) Article 14

(B) Article 18

(C) Article 17

(D) Article 19

  1. Which one of the following is not a feature of the Government of India Act of 1935?

(A) Diarchy at the Centre as well as in the provinces

(B) A bicameral legislature

(C) Provincial autonomy

(D) An All India Federation

  1. The Congress is tottering to its fall and one of my great ambitions, while in India, is to assist it to a peaceful demise. Who made this statement?

(A) Cripps

(B) Curzon

(C) Dufferin

(D) Irwin

  1. The growth rate of per capita income at current prices is higher than that of the per capita income at constant prices, because the latter takes into account the rate of—

(A) Growth of population

(B) Increase in price level

(C) Growth of money supply

(D) Increase in the wage rate

  1. The origin of the phrase “United Nations” is associated with one of the following personalities—

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru

(B) Franklin D. Roosevelt

(C) Charles De Gaulle

(D) Woodrow Wilson

  1. Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution?

(A)Rousseau

(B) Locke

(C) Hegel

(D) Plato

  1. The radiant energy of the sun results from—

(a) Nuclear fusion

(b) Nuclear fission

(c) Cosmic radiation

(d) Combustion

  1. By fixation of nitrogen is meant—

(a) manufacture of nitrogen

(b) liquefication of nitrogen

(c) conversion of nitrogen into nitric acid

(d) conversion of atmospheric nitrogen into useful compounds

  1. Blood circulates from arteries to veins through microscopic vessels known as—

(a) capillaries

(b) corpuscles

(c) cells

(d) calories

Answers:

  1. Answer: C
  2. Answer: C
  3. Answer: A
  4. Answer: B
  5. Answer: B
  6. Answer: B
  7. Answer: A
  8. Answer: A
  9. Answer: D
  10. Answer: A

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-12)

Online Mock Tests 2019: