RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-66)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2930]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Who was appointed as President of Indian Council of Culture relations?

a) Hemalatha

b) U D Selvi

c) Vinaysahasrabuddhe

d) Uma Shanker

2) The gravitational pull of moon is ____________that of the earth

a) 1/20th

b) 1/40th

c) 1/ 60th

d) 1/80th

3) First sermon of Buddha took place in

  1. Lumbini
  2. bodhgaya
  3. sarnath
  4. Kusinagar

4) Tropical zone of the earth is known as

a) Both b) and c)

b) Time Zone

c) Torrid Zone

d) Frigid zone

5) Madhavraoscindia cricket ground is located in which of the following state?

a) Sikkim

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Gujarat

6) World water day is observed on which of the following date?

  1. March 11
  2. March 22
  3. April 11
  4. April 22

7) Where does Mesoamerican Reef located?

a) Madagaskar

b) Barcelonia

c) Andaman Nicobar

d) Belize

8) From which date Oxytocin formulations ban come into effect?

a) 1st July 2018

b) 1st Jan 2019

c) 1st September 2018

d) 1st December 2018

9) Who has to lead Indian Women’s Hockey team in 2018 World Cup?

a) SunitaLakra

b) BirajaniEkka

c) Rani Rampal

d) LeelavathyMallamada Jaya

10) What is an acronym of MUDRA?

a) Medium-scale Units Developing Research Agency

b) Management of Units Delivery Research Association

c) Micro Units Development & Refinance Agency

d) Middle Unfunded Development & Refinance Agency

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

President Ram NathKovind has appointed BJP leader and RajyaSabha MP VinaySahasrabuddhe as President of the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR). He will succeed scholar and thinker Lokesh Chandra, who was appointed by the NDA government in October 2014 and has completed his three-year-term.

2). Answer: d)

Earth exerts a gravitational pull on the moon 80 times stronger than the moon’s pull on the Earth.

3). Answer: C)

4). Answer: c)

5). Answer: d)

MadhavraoScindia Cricket Ground also known as Municipal Ground or Racecourse Ground Corporation Ground is located in Rajkot, Gujarat. The stadium is used exclusively for staging cricket matches and has staged 10 ODI matches since 1986.

6). Answer: b)

World Water Day was celebrated on 22nd of March to create awareness about the importance of water and water resources.

7). Answer: d)

The Mesoamerican Barrier Reef System, also popularly known as the Great Mayan Reef or Great Maya Reef.

8). Answer: a)

From July 1, no private manufacturer will be allowed to manufacture Oxytocin for domestic use.Oxytocin is a naturally-occurring hormone that causes uterine contractions during labour and helps new mothers lactate.

9). Answer: c)

Forward Rani Rampal was named as the captain of India’s 18-member squad for the women’s hockey World Cup to be played in London next month.

10). Answer: c)

Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency Bank is a public sector financial institution in India. It provides loans at low rates to micro-finance institutions and non-banking financial institutions which then provide credit to MSMEs

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments