Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzles) Day-169

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzles.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2960]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons-Renu, Sonu, Tenu, Prabhu, Venu, Banu and Anu are live on different floors in a seven floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered seven. Each of them likes different chocolates Kitkat, Munch, Perk, Temptation, Five Star, Cadbury and Milky bar, but not necessarily in the same order. Each chocolate costs between Rs.1 to Rs.10, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three person lives between the one who likes Munch and the one who likes Perk. The one who likes Temptation live on the floor number four. Only two persons live between Renu and the one who likes Cadbury. Only one person lives between Sonu and Venu. The cost of Temptation is more than Rs.2. The total cost of Munch is square of the total costs of Kitkat. Venu lives on the even numbered floor and does not like Temptation. The one who likes Munch live one of the floors above Sonu. The one who likes Munch does not live on the topmost floor. Anu does not like Munch or Perk. Only two persons live between Prabhu and the one who likes Temptation. The one who likes Kitkat lives immediately above the one who likes Five Star. The difference between the costs of Perk and Five Star is Rs.2.  The floor number and the costs of chocolate are same for Anu. Renu lives on the floor number three. The total cost of Cadbury is three times of the total costs of Temptation. The total costs of Kitkat and Five Star is Rs.10. Tenu lives on the even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below Renu.

1) Who among the following likes Perk?

a) Renu

b) Venu

c) Prabhu

d) Banu

e) None of these

2) How many person sits between the one who likes Milky bar and the one who likes Five Star?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) Anu-Kitkat

b) Prabhu-Five Star

c) Renu-Milky bar

d) Venu-Munch

e) None of these

4) What is the difference between the cost of Milky bar and Perk?

a) Rs.2

b) Rs.4

c) Rs.5

d) Rs.3

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who likes Milky bar lives on the topmost floor and the cost is Rs.6

b) Prabhu likes Five Star and lives on the lowermost floor

c) The total cost of the chocolates likes Anu and Venu is Rs.15

d) Tenu likes Cadbury it costs Rs.8 and lives on the floor number 6.

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G went to hill stations on different months of the same year, February, March, May, August, September, October and December. They have different amount of money, viz. Rs.3300, Rs.3600, Rs.3700, Rs.3800, Rs.4000, Rs.4700 and Rs.7200, but not necessarily in the same order.

F went one of the months before August. G went on October but does not has Rs.3600. Only one person went between the one who has Rs.4000 and E. Number of person went before the one who has Rs.3600 is as same as number of person went after the one who has Rs.3700. The sum of money with the persons who went on February and August is four hundred more than that of September and December. Only one person went between F and A. E went one of the days after C. The sum of money with B and C is Rs.7000 more when compared to F. C has less amount of money when compared to B. The sum of money with the one who went on March and May is Rs.6500 more when compared to the one who went on October.

6) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who has Rs.4000 went on one of the month after the one who has Rs.4700

b) Only one person went between one who has Rs.3600 and E

c) The one who has Rs.7200 went one of the months before the one who has Rs.4000

d) D has Rs.3700 and went on one of the months before E.

e) None of these

7) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) May-A-Rs.4000

b) F-February-Rs.3600

c) C-May-Rs.7200

d) B-August-Rs.3800

e) None of these

8) Which of the following amount is with B?

a) Rs.3800

b) Rs.3700

c) Rs.7200

d) Rs.4000

e) None of these

9) What is the sum of the money has one who went on May and B?

a) Rs.11000

b) Rs.7800

c) Rs.10900

d) RS.11200

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) A-Rs.4000

b) B-Rs.3800

c) C-Rs.4700

d) E-Rs.3700

e) F-Rs.7200

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Temptation lives on the floor number four.
  • Renu lives on the floor number three.
  • Only two persons live between Renu and the one who likes Cadbury.
  • Only two persons live between Prabhu and the one who likes Temptation.
  • Now we have 2 Cases

  • The cost of Temptation is more than Rs.2.
  • The total cost of Cadbury is three times of the total costs of Temptation.
  • From the above condition the cost of Temptation is Rs.3.
  • So the cost of Cadbury is Rs.9.

  • Tenu lives on the even numbered floor but neither immediately above nor immediately below Renu.
  • Venu lives on the even numbered and does not like Temptation.
  • Only one person lives between Sonu and Venu.

  • Only three person lives between the one who likes Munch and the one who likes Perk.
  • The one who likes Munch live one of the floors above Sonu.
  • The one who likes Munch does not live on the topmost floor.
  • Anu does not like Munch or Perk.
  • The floor number and the costs of chocolate are same for Anu, hence Anu’s Chocolate cost is 7.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.

  • The one who likes Kitkat lives on immediately above the one who likes Five Star.
  • Hence Anu likes Milky bar.
  • The total cost of Munch is square of the total costs of Kitkat.
  • The total costs of Kitkat and Five Star is Rs.10.
  • From the above condition the cost of Kitkat is Rs.2
  • Cost of Munch is Rs.4.
  • So, the cost of Five Star is Rs.8 (2+8=10).
  • The difference between the costs of Perk and Five Star is Rs.2.
  • Hence the cost of Perk is Rs.6
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • F went one of the months before August.
  • Only one person went between F and A.
  • G went on October.
  • Now we have 4 Cases.

  • The sum of money with the one who went on March and May is Rs.6500 more when compared to the one who went on October.
  • From the above condition the one who went on March and the one who went on May have either Rs.7200 or Rs.4000.
  • G went on October but he does not has Rs.3600.
  • Then one who went on October has Rs.4700.
  • Now all the cases derived from 2 Cases.

  • Only one person went between the one who has Rs.4000 and E.
  • E went one of the days after C.
  • From the above condition Case 4(a) and Case 2(b) was dropped.

  • Number of person went before the one who has Rs.3600 is as same as number of person went after the one who has Rs.3700.
  • Hence the one who went on February have Rs.3600 and the one who went on December have Rs.3700.
  • The sum of money of the person who went on February and August is four hundred more than that of September and December.
  • From the above condition the one who went on August has Rs.3800.

  • E went one of the days after C.
  • The sum of money with B and C is Rs.7000 more when compared to F.
  • C has less amount of money when compared to B.
  • Hence D went on December.
  • From the above condition the remaining cases are eliminated except Case 3(a)
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments