RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-71)

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Knowledge Day-71

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) The new definition of fiscal deficit was suggested by

a) Chakravarthy Committee

b) Rekhi Committee

c) Chelliah Committee

d) Rangarajan Committee

2) The book “Planned economy for India” written by

a) Irwin Fisher

b) J. M. Keynes

c) M. Vishveshwaraiya

d) A. R. Radon

3) What is the abbreviation of TFR in population?

a) Total Feasibility Rate

b) Total Feasibility Ratio

c) Total Fertility Rate

d) Total Fertility Ratio

4) Name the term that is the hobby of collecting Antique bonds, stocks and other Financial Instruments

a) Deltiology

b) Phillumeny

c) Philately

d) Scripophily

5) First finance commission was constituted under the chairmanship of ________

a) Sivaraman

b) K L Rekhi

c) R Chellaiah

d) K. C. Neogi

6) The first Regional Rural bank estabilished on which year?

a) 1990

b) 1992

c) 1975

d) 1988

7)National Mission for Clean Ganga(NMCG) was registered under the act of

a) Societies Registration Act 1861

b) Societies Registration Act 1862

c) Societies Registration Act 1860

d) Societies Registration Act 1865

8) Which of the following unemployment is the result of depression in an economy?

a) Frictional Unemployment

b) Seasonal Unemployment

c) Cyclical Unemployment

d) Open Unemployment

9) Name the world’s first medicine made from marijuana?

a) Epidiolex

b) Sativex

c) Dronabinol

d) Nabilone

10) Behdienkhlam Festival held in which of the state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Orissa

c) Punjab

d) Goa

Answers:

1.Answer: a)

The Committee to review the working of the monetary system headed by S. Chakravarty submitted its report to the RBI in April 1985. The Committee suggested a change in the definition of budgetary deficit.

2. Answer: c)

M.  Vishveshwaraiya is the author of “Planned economy for India”.

3. Answer: c)

The Total Fertility Rate (TFR) is a standard demographic indicator used internationally to estimate the average number of children that a woman would have over her childbearing years (i.e. age 15-49), based on current birth trends.

4. Answer: d)

Scripophily is the study and collection of stock and bond certificates. Aspecialized field of numismatics, scripophily is an area of collecting due to both the inherent beauty of some historical documents as well as the interesting historical context of each document.

5. Answer: d)

The First Finance Commission was constituted vide Presidential Order dated 22.11.1951 under the chairmanship of Shri K.C. Neogy on 6th April, 1952.

6. Answer: c)

Prathama Bank is the First Regional Rural Bank of India, sponsored by Syndicate Bank established on 2nd October, 1975.

7.Answer: c)

National Mission for Clean Ganga(NMCG) was registered as a society on 12th August 2011 under the Societies Registration Act 1860.It acted as implementation arm of National Ganga River Basin Authority(NGRBA) which was constituted under the provisions of the Environment (Protection) Act (EPA),1986.

8. Answer: c)        

Cyclical unemployment is unemployment that results when the overall demand for goods and services in an economy cannot support full employment. It occurs during periods of slow economic growth or during periods of economic contraction.

9. Answer: b)

Nabiximols (trade name Sativex) is an oromucosal spray.

10. Answer: a)

Behdienkhlam is a traditional festival of the Pnars celebrated after sowing is done seeking a good harvest and to drive away plague and diseases in northeastern state of Meghalaya.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF