RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-26

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 3014]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) If a material may be flattened into thin sheets by hammering or rolling in called_______
a) Malleability

b) Ductility

c) conduction

d) Expansion

2) Blood pressure is measured by

a) Sphygmomanometer

b) Electrocardiograph

c) Ophthalmoscope

d) Ventilator

3) What is the hydronium ion concentration in a solution that has a pH of 8.34?

a) 4.57 x 10^-8 M

b) 4.57 x 10^-9 M

c) 4.75 x 10^-8 M

d) 3.57 x 10^-9 M

4) What is the SI unit of Frequency?

a) Watt

b) Joule

c) Hertz

d) Radian

5) 1 pint is equals to ________

a) 0.55 liter

b) 0.56 liter

c) 0.57 liter

d) 0. 58 liter

6) Vitamin E is important for

a) protecting cells

b) vital tissues protection

c) both a and b

d) development of bones

7) Which of the following is nitrogenous excretory substance?

a) Urea

b) Ammonia

c) Uric Acid

d) All of the above

8) Which of the following fluid in human body helps in healing the wounds?

a) Chyle

b) Medulla

c) Lymph

d) Blood

9) Which of the following hormone(s) which independently controls the heart beat?

a) Thyroxin

b) Adrenaline

c) Both a) and b)

d) None of these

10) The muscles and bones are joining together by __________

a) Humerus

b) Tendon

c) Tarsal

d) Ligaments

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Malleability is a substance’s ability to deform under pressure (compressive stress). If malleable, a material may be flattened into thin sheets by hammering or rolling. Malleable materials can be flattened into metal leaf. Many metals with high malleability also have high ductility.

2). Answer: a)

A sphygmomanometer, also known as a blood pressure meter, blood pressure monitor, or blood pressure gauge, is a device used to measure blood pressure, composed of an inflatable cuff to collapse and then release the artery under the cuff in a controlled manner, and a mercury or mechanical manometer to measure the pressure.

3). Answer: b)

8.34 = – log [H3O+]

– 8.34 = log [H3O+] [H3O+] = 10-8.34 = 4.57 x 10-9 M

4). Answer: c)

5). Answer: b)

6). Answer: c)

Vitamin E is an antioxidant. Vitamin E is also important in the formation of red blood cells and it helps the body use vitamin K. It also helps widen blood vessels and keep blood from clotting inside them. Cells use vitamin E to interact with each other and carry out many important functions.

7). Answer: d)

Removal of Nitrogenous Substance formed during Metabolism From body of human is called Excretion. Normally excretion means the release of nitrogenous excretory substance like urea, ammonia, and uric acid.

8). Answer: c)

Lymph fluid can drain from the wounds which can increase infection risk and slow healing.

9). Answer: c)

Thyroxin and Adrenaline are the hormones which independently controls the heart beat.

10). Answer: b)

Ligaments and tendons are both made up of fibrous connective tissue, but that’s about where the similarity ends.

Ligaments appear as crisscross bands that attach bone to bone and help stabilize joints. For example, the anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) attaches the thighbone to the shinbone, stabilizing the knee joint.

Tendons, located at each end of a muscle, attach muscle to bone. Tendons are found throughout the body, from the head and neck all the way down to the feet.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments