Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Puzzle) Day-129

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Puzzle.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven friends-A, B, C, D, E, F and G bought seven different cars Audi, Ford, Toyota, Suzuki, Fiat, Flyer and BMW on seven different month in the same year, January, February, May, June, September, November and December. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons bought car between the one who bought Ford car and B. A bought car in the month which has 31 days. Only three persons bought car between C and the one who bought Flyer. The one who bought BMW car bought car in the month has more than 30 days but not in January. A bought car immediately before the one who bought Ford. F bought car in the month immediately before the one who bought Fiat. The one who bought Suzuki car bought car after the one who bought Fiat. G bought car immediately before the one who bought Flyer. D bought car in the month which has less than 30 days. The one who bought Audi car bought car in one of the months before D. C bought car in the month which has 31 days. B bought neither BMW nor Fiat.

 

1) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) A-January

b) C-May

c) B-September

d) G-November

e) None of these

2) How many persons bought the car between the one who bought Audi and the one who bought Suzuki?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) The one who bought Flyer bought car on December

b) C bought BMW and bought on May

c) D bought Ford

d) The one who bought Suzuki and bought on September

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) C-BMW

b) G-Fiat

c) D-Ford

d) E-Audi

e) F-Suzuki

5) Who among the following likes Toyota?

a) C

b) D

c) A

d) G

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living in an eight floor building. The lowermost floor is numbered one, above it numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered eight. Each of them are in different weights, viz. 55kg, 58kg, 60kg, 63kg, 65kg, 68kg, 70kg and 73kg but not necessarily in the same order.

Only one person lives between Y and the one who is lighter. W’s weight is not 58kg. X lives immediately above W. Only one person lives between S and W. Only one person lives between Y and the one whose weight is 70kg. Not more than two persons are lighter than W. Only one person lives between Z and 60kg. Y is heavier than S but lighter than V. The top and the lowermost floor persons weight difference are maximum. Only one person lives between Y and U. W lives one of the floors above S. U’s weight is not 70kg. Not more than two persons are heavier than T. X’s weight is 68kg.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) U-55kg-8th floor

b) Y-63kg-6th floor

c) X-68kg-5th floor

d) Z-73kg-1st floor

e) None of these

7) What is the sum of the weight of Z and T?

a) 125kg

b) 138kg

c) 143kg

d) 118kg

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) Only one person lives between the one who have 55 kg and the one who have 70kg

b) U lives one of the floors above W

c) T’s weight is 70kg and lives on the floor number seven

d) Z is the heaviest person and lives on the topmost floor

e) None of these

9) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) 68kg

b) 55kg

c) 73kg

d) 70kg

e) 63kg

10) How many floors are between the one who have 63kg and the one who lives on immediately below Z?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • C bought car in the month which has 31 days.
  • Only three persons bought car between C and the one who bought Flyer.
  • G bought car immediately before the one who bought Flyer.
  • D bought car in the month which has less than 30 days.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • A bought car immediately before the one who bought Ford.
  • A bought car in the month which has 31 days.
  • Only two persons bought car between the one who bought Ford and B.

  • The one who bought BMW car bought car in the month has more than 30 days but not in January.
  • B bought neither BMW nor Fiat.
  • F bought car in the month immediately before the one who bought Fiat.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • The one who bought Suzuki car bought car after the one who bought Fiat.
  • The one who bought Audi bought car in one of the months before D.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

  • The top and the lowermost floor persons weight difference are maximum.
  • Only one person lives between Y and the one who is lighter.
  • Only one person lives between Y and the one whose weight is 70kg.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • Only one person lives between Y and U.
  • U’s weight is not 70kg.

  • Not more than two persons are lighter than W.
  • W’s weight is not 58kg.
  • From the above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • Hence W’s weight is 60kg.
  • Only one person lives between Z and 60kg.

  • Not more than two persons are heavier than T.
  • Hence the weight of T is 70kg.
  • Y is heavier than S but lighter than V.
  • From the above statement Y’s weight is 63kg.
  • S’s weight is 58kg and V’s weight is 65kg.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments