Home » Railways » General Science » Rrb Alp Practice Gs Day 30

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-30

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-30

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which of the part of eye acts like a camera lens?

a) Sclera

b) Cornea

c) Retina

d) Iris

2) ____________ constitutes approximately 55 percent of blood fluid in humans.

a) Platelets

b) White Blood Cells

c) Plasma

d) Red blood Cells

3) The average internal Temperature of Human blood is

a) 37°

b) 40°

c) 45°

d) 36°

4) Erythrocytes, also known as

a) Plasma

b) Platelets

c) Red Blood Cells

d) White blood cells

5) 37° Centigrade is _____________

a) 96.7°Fahrenheit

b) 96.7°Fahrenheit

c) 97.8° Fahrenheit

d) 98.6°Fahrenheit

6) Which law signifies that good absorbers are good emitter?

a) Newton’s Law

b) Ohm’s Law

c) Kirchhoff’s Law

d) Stefan’s Law

7) What is/are the chemical(s) used in Tooth paste?

a) Sodium sulphate

b) Sodium flouride

c) Calciuym carbonate

d) Both b) and c)

8) Who is the inventor of Atomic number?

a) Jefferies Moseley

b) Enrico Fermi

c) Hermann Fottinger

d) Robert Koch

9) Which of the following acids are found in fats?

a) Butyric Acid

b) Tartaric Acid

c) Stearic Acid

d) Maleic Acid

10) The branch of medicine and surgery that deals with eyeball is known as ______________

a) Osmosis

b) Ophthalmology

c) Ornithology

d) Orthopaedics

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

Light is focused primarily by the cornea — the clear front surface of the eye, which acts like a camera lens.

2). Answer: a)

Blood plasma is a yellowish coloured liquid component of blood that normally holds the blood cells in whole blood in suspension; this makes plasma the extracellular matrix of blood cells. It makes up about 55% of the body’s total blood volume.

3). Answer: a)

In humans, the average internal temperature is 37.0 °C (98.6 °F), though it varies among individuals. However, no person always has exactly the same temperature at every moment of the day. Temperatures cycle regularly up and down through the day, as controlled by the person’s circadian rhythm.

4). Answer: c)

A cell that contains hemoglobin and can carry oxygen to the body, also called a red blood cell (RBC). The reddish color is due to the hemoglobin. Erythrocytes are biconcave in shape, which increases the cell’s surface area and facilitates the diffusion of oxygen and carbon dioxide.

5). Answer: d)

6). Answer: c)

Kirchhoff’s circuit laws are two equalities that deal with the current and potential difference in the lumped element model of electrical circuits. They were first described in 1845 by German physicist Gustav Kirchhoff.

7). Answer: d)

These chemicals are used for cleaning teeth while brushing

8). Answer: a)

The atomic number gives the number of protons (positive charges) in the nucleus. This was the discovery made by Henry Gwyn-Jefferies Moseley.

9). Answer: c)

Stearic acid is found in various animal and plant fats, and is a major component of cocoa butter and shea butter. Stearic acid, also called octadecanoic acid, is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that come from many animal and vegetable fats and oils.

10). Answer: b)

Ophthalmology is a branch of medicine and surgery that deals with the anatomy, physiology and diseases of the eyeball and orbit. An ophthalmologist is a specialist in medical and surgical eye disease.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF