RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-31

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-31

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which of the following is the most poisonous snake?

a) King Cobra

b) Python

c) Inland taipan

d) May Fly

2) Electromagnetic Induction fact was independently discovered by _______

a) Newton

b) Thomas Alva Edison

c) Joseph Henry

d) Michael Faraday

3)  Which of the following is the largest baby producing mammal?

a) Torpedo

b) Blue Whale

c) Shark

d) African Elephant

4) A water soluble base is called an _______

a) Alkali

b) Compounds

c) Liquids

d) Acid

5) Energy produced by nuclear fission or nuclear fusion is called ______

a) Atomic Energy

b) Nuclear Energy

c) Nuclear Fission

d) Both a and b

6) Who discovered the First nuclear reaction?

a) Linus Pauling

b) Dmitri Mendeleev

c) A.H Becquerel

d) Rutherford

7) What is the botanical name of Pea?

a) TriticumAestivum

b) PisumSativum

c) Musa Paradisiaca

d) MangiferaIndica

8) The study of relationship between Organisms and Environment is __________.

a) Craniology

b) Cardiology

c) Cytology

d) Ecology

9) The commonly used safety fuse-wire is made of ______

a) An alloy of Nickel and Lead

b) An alloy of Tin and Lead

c) An alloy of Tin and Nickel

d) An alloy of Lead and Nickel

10) Study of Skulls is _________.

a) Craniology

b) Cardiology

c) Cytology

d) Dermatology

Answers :

1). Answer : c)


The Inland taipan (Oxyuranusmicrolepidotus) is considered the most venomous snake in the world with a murine LD 50 value of 0.025 mg/kg SC.

2). Answer : d)

Electromagnetic induction was discovered by Michael Faraday, published in 1831. It was discovered independently by Joseph Henry in 1832.

3). Answer: b)

 

4). Answer: a)

Bases are substances that react with acids and neutralise them. They are usually metal oxides, metal hydroxides, metal carbonates or metal hydrogen carbonates. Many bases are insoluble – they do not dissolve in water.If a base does dissolve in water, we call it an alkali.

5). Answer: c)

Fusion powers stars and produces virtually all elements in a process called nucleosynthesis. The Sun is a main-sequence star, and, as such, generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium.

6). Answer:d)

Fusion powers stars and produces virtually all elements in a process called nucleosynthesis. The Sun is a main-sequence star, and, as such, generates its energy by nuclear fusion of hydrogen nuclei into helium.

7). Answer:b)

The binomial name of the pea plant is Pisumsativum.
8). Answer:d)

Ecology is the study of the interactions between organisms and their environment (biotic and abiotic) Natural selection describes a process through which populations compete for limited resources. Thus, the sciences of ecology and evolution are very tightly linked.

9). Answer: b)

Silver plated copper is also commonly used. As a rule, fuse elements of time delayfuses contain low melting point materials, e.g. tin (Sn) or zinc (Zn) and alloys there of. Formerly used alloys containing lead (Pb) and cadmium (Cd) have widely been eliminated. The fuse wires in general are made of nichrome, etc.

10). Answer: a)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

 

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF