Crack SBI PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-135

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 3108]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Seating Arrangements for SBI PO Mains (15 min)

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around the square tables. Each of them likes different colors, viz. Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Pink, Black, White and Blue, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two square tables one inscribed another with four seats in inner square table and four in outer square table. There are four of them sits on middle of the inner table. There are four of them sits on corner of the outer table. The persons sitting on Inner Square are facing center while the persons sitting on outer square are facing outward. Position 1 sits between 5 and 8 but is not adjacent to 5 and 8. Position 3 is not sits between 6 and 2 or 5 and 8. Position 2 is adjacent to 1 and 3 and also is sits between 1 and 3. Position 7 is adjacent to 8 and 6 and also is sits between 8 and 6. Position 7 is not sits between 6 and 2 or 3 and 2 or 4 and 1. Position 2 sits between 8 and 7 but is not adjacent to 8 and 7.

D sits between G and C. The one who likes Black sits between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Blue. E sits between the one who sits to the immediate left of B and the one who sits to the immediate right of C. The one who likes Red sits to the immediate right of the one who sits to the second to the right of A. The one who likes Green sits third to the right of F. C is not an immediate neighbour of D. The one who likes Pink sits between the one who likes Orange and B. F is not an immediate neighbour of C. The one who likes Yellow is not an immediate neighbour of H and G. A does not like Pink. H sits between E and A.

1) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) The one who likes Yellow

b) The one who likes Blue

c) The one who likes White

d) The one who likes Orange

e) The one who likes Green

2) Who among the following sits opposite to the D?

a) The one who likes Black

b) The one who likes Yellow

c) The one who likes Pink

d) The one who likes White

e) None of these

3) What is the position of the one who likes Orange with respect to the one who likes Blue?

a) Second to the right

b) Immediate right

c) Third to the right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

 4) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) C-Yellow

b) F-Blue

c) A-White

d) E-Black

e) None of these

5) Who among the following likes Pink?

a) F

b) C

c) H

d) E

e) None of these

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Nine persons- R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting in a straight line facing north.  All of them born in different years viz. 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998 and 1999, but necessarily in the same order.

W sits second from the left end of the line and was born in the odd number year. Only one person sits between S and Y. The one who was born in the even number year sits second to the right of W. The one who was born in 1995 sits immediate right of W. S was born neither 1989 nor 1995. Only two persons sit between the one who were born in 1991 and 1998. Only one person sits between R and V. The one who was born in the even number year sits on the extreme right end of the line. S and Y do not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line.  R does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line. R was not born in 1995. The one who sits fourth from the left end of the line was born after U. S sits to the left of Y and Y was born in 1991. T does not sit immediate neighbour of the one who sits at the right end of the line. R was born in one of the years before Y. U sits to the left of V. W was not born in 1999. U was born in the odd number year. Only three persons sits between U and V. X sits to the immediate right of T.

6) Which of the following combinations is correct?

a) U-1995

b) R-1998

c) W-1993

d) X-1999

e) None of these

7) How many persons sit between the one who was born in 1992 and the one who was born in 1994?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

8) Who among the following was born in 1993?

a) W

b) U

c) X

d) Z

e) None of these

9) What is the position of U with respect to the one who was born in 1997?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Immediate left

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) U

b) Z

c) S

d) R

e) T

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • D sits between G and C.
  • C is not an immediate neighbour of D.
  • Now we have 2 cases.

  • E sits between the one who sits to the immediate left of B and the one who sits to the immediate right of C.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.

  • F is not an immediate neighbour of C.
  • H sits between E and A.
  • The one who likes Green sits third to the right of F.

  • The one who likes Red sits to the immediate immediate right of the one who sits to the second to the right of A.
  • The one who likes Yellow is not an immediate neighbour of H and G.

  • The one who likes Pink sits between the one who likes Orange and B.
  • The one who likes Black sits between the one who likes Yellow and the one who likes Blue.
  • A does not like Pink.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

  • W sits second from the left end of the line and was born in the odd number years.
  • S and Y do not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line.
  • Only one person sits between S and Y.
  • S sits to the left of Y and Y was born in 1991.
  • The one who was born in 1995 sits immediate right of W.
  • S was born neither 1989 nor 1995.
  • Only two persons sit between the one who were born in 1991 and 1998.
  • Now we have 3 cases

  • U sits to the left of V.
  • U was born in the odd number year.
  • Only three persons sit between U and V.
  • Only one person sits between R and V.
  • R was not born in 1995.
  • R does not sit at any of the extremes ends of the line.
  • From the above condition Case 2 was dropped.
  • Case 1 and Case 3 was derive further 2 cases.

  • T does not sit on the immediate neighbour of the one who sits at the right end of the line.
  • X sits to the immediate right of T.
  • From the above condition Case 1(a), Case 1(b) and Case 3(a) were dropped.
  • R was born in one of the years before Y.
  • W was not born in 1999.
  • U was born in the odd number year.
  • W sits second from the left end of the line and was born in the odd number year.
  • The one who was born in the even number year sits on the extreme right end of the line.
  • The one who sits fourth from the left end of the line was born after U.
  • So the final arrangement is..

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments