RRB ALP & Technician | General Science Day-36

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 3156]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

1) Which of the following division of cell controls the movement of substances in and out of cells and organelles?

a) Golgi apparatus

b) Cell membrane

c) Cell wall

d) Mitochondria

2)  _____________________ is a molecule capable of inducing an immune response (to produce an antibody) in the host organism.

a) Thymus

b) Peptides

c) Antibody

d) Antigen

3) Which of the following is the example of Antigen?

a) Tumor

b) Protein

c) Vaccine

d) Allergen

4) Some organelles in eukaryotic cells reproduce using which of the following fission method?

a) Irregular fission

b) Single Fission

c) Multi fission

d) Binary Fission

5) Which of the following is t he scientific and objective study of animal behaviour?

a) Ecology

b) Emitlogy

c) Ethology

d) Embryology

6) Who is the father of Mineralogy?

a) Matthew Fontaine Maury

b) Alfred Wegener

c) Leonid Brekhovskikh

d) Georgius Agricola

7) Who is considered as the inventor of Video games?

a) Charles Best

b) Frederick Banting

c) Alexander Graham Bell

d) Ralph Baer

8) Which of the common fat to cause Cardiac Attack?

a) Saturated Fats

b) Unsaturated Fats

c) Monounsaturated fat

d) Trans Fat

9) Which of the following fats are known as healthy fats?

a) Saturated Fats

b) Unsaturated Fats

c) Monounsaturated fat

d) Trans Fat

10) Oxygen (O2) and food substances are provided to heart through

a) Pulmonary arch

b) Aortic arch

c) Coronary arteries

d) Subclavian artery

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

The cell membrane controls the movement of substances in and out of cells and organelles.

2). Answer: d)

In immunology, an antigen is a molecule capable of inducing an immune response (to produce an antibody) in the host organism. Sometimes antigens are part of the host itself in an autoimmune disease.

3). Answer: c)

Vaccines are examples of antigens in an immunogenic form, which are intentionally administered to a recipient to induce the memory function of adaptive immune system toward the antigens of the pathogen invading that recipient.

4). Answer: d)

Some organelles in eukaryotic cells reproduce using binary fission. Mitochondrial fission occurs frequently within the cell, even when the cell is not actively undergoing mitosis, and is necessary to regulate the cell’s metabolism.

5). Answer: c)

Ethology is the scientific and objective study of animal behaviour, usually with a focus on ). behaviour under natural conditions, and viewing behaviour as an evolutionarily adaptive trait.

6). Answer: d)

Georgius Agricola was a German mineralogist and metallurgist. He is known as “the father of mineralogy”.

7). Answer: d)

Ventor Ralph Baer, The ‘Father Of Video Games,’ Dies At 92. German-American game developer Ralph Baer shows the prototype of the first games console which was invented by him during a press conference on the Games Convention Online in Leipzig, Germany in 2009.

8). Answer: d)

Trans fats increase blood cholesterol and heart attack rates.

9). Answer: a)

Unsaturated fats are the healthy fats. In saturated fats, the carbon atoms are totally covered, or “saturated,” with hydrogen atoms. This makes them solid at room temperature.

10). Answer: c)

The coronary arteries are the arteries of the coronary circulation, which transports blood into and out of the cardiac muscle. They are mainly composed of the left and right coronary arteries, both of which give off branches.

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments