RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 Cloze Test

Direction (1-5): Read the passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. There are some blanks given in the  passage based on which some questions are framed, and some words are highlighted as well to help you answer some of the questions.

India’s digital counteroffensive is likely to ………………(A) Chinese retaliation in the days ahead, especially if Delhi succeeds in rallying the United States and its partners to join in on app bans. (B) And as Australia has seen in coercive(1) weeks, Beijing is more than employ(2) to willing(3) cyber capabilities to project recent(4) power and advance geopolitical objectives. Accordingly, the second goal of a US digital airlift must be to enhance India’s cyber defence capabilities.

(C) Washington should ensured cybersecurity specialists/ at the senior and working levels are/ in regular contact with Indian counterparts/ sharing best practices to defend against Chinese cyber attacks./ Regular coordination and intelligence sharing could potentially allow the United States to launch ………………(D) cyber counterpunches when India faces cyberattacks from Beijing, providing added digital firepower to India instead of vague promises of troop deployments. (E) Plugging(a) up vulnerabilities in the private sector will also be critical, and both sides should use the upcoming(b) US-India ICT Dialogue expected to take place in September to discuss(c) short-term risk mitigation strategies(d) with leading private sector players.

1) Which of the following word given in the options should come at the place marked as (A) in the above passage to make it grammatically correct and meaningful? Also, the word should fill in the two sentences given below to make them contextually correct and meaningful?

(I) : His remarks ………………both tears and laughter.

(II) : He just says those things because he’s trying to ………………you.

A) provoke

B) antecedent

C) honor

D) deterioration

E) None of these

2) The sentence given in (B) has four words given in bold. amongst the given bold words which of the following must replace each other to make the sentence contextually correct and meaningful?

A) Both 2-1 and 3-4

B) Both 1-3 and 2-4

C) Both 2-3 and 1-4

D) 1-3

E) 2-4

3) In the above passage, sentence (C) may or may not have an error in one part of the sentence, select the part having error in it as your answer.

A) Washington should ensured cybersecurity specialists

B) at the senior and working levels are

C) in regular contact with Indian counterparts

D) sharing best practices to defend against Chinese cyber attacks.

E) No error

4) Which of the following should fill the blank given in (D) to make it contextually correct and meaningful?

A) rein

B) posterior

C) contempt

D) coordinated

E) None of these

5)  Four sentences each with one bold word type are given marked as (E). These are numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). One these words printed in bold might either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any.

A) Only a

B) Only a & b

C) Only a & d

D) Only c

E) All correct

Sentence connector

Directions (6-10): Select the phrase/ connector/ word-pair from the given three options to form a single sentence from the two sentence given, implying the same meaning as expected in the original sentences. The phrase/ connector must appear at the beginning of the final sentence.

6)  (I) It’s possible that a new world order will emerge from it.

(II) A new ‘GDP’ — gross data product — that captures an emerging measure of wealth and power of nations.

A) for

B) since

C) unless

D) along with

E) as

7)  (I) Emerging world opinion against China’s unilateral and high handedness in Hong Kong.

(II) A UN resolution against Beijing’s suppression of fundamental rights there would be embarrassing for President Xi Jinping at this stage.

A) because

B) as

C) with

D) so

E) but

8) (I) Such elements join the global anti-China coalition.

(II) The consequences could be detrimental to the peace and progress of the region.

A) if

B) and

C) but

D) with

E) since

9)  (I) More countries range themselves against the continuous expansion of the ‘empire’.

(II)  This will start to coalesce, both inside and outside China.

A) so

B) because

C) and

D) but

E) as

10) (I) One meat costs lesser than the other and is more nutritious according to a community.

(II) There’s a chance it will be consumed more.

A) unless

B) so

C) but

D) if

E) and

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: A

In the given sentence, only ‘provoke’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct. According to the position of the blank in passage after infinitive we need a verb in present form.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as provoke means stimulate or give rise to (a reaction or emotion, typically a strong or unwelcome one) in someone which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as antecedent means a thing that existed before or logically precedes another which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because ‘honor’ does not fit here.

Option D is incorrect because deterioration means the process of becoming progressively worse.

2) Answer: C

‘Coercive’ means relating to or using force or threats which is an adjective. The word is grammatically correct but contextually it does not make sense. Instead we can use ‘recent weeks’ so 1-4 is our one replacement. This followers option C. According to it we also perform ‘2-3’ arrangement which makes perfect sense.

After making the replacements, the thus formed sentence is “And as Australia has seen in recent weeks, Beijing is more than willing to employ cyber capabilities to project coercive power and advance geopolitical objectives.”

3) Answer: A

‘Ensured’ should be replaced with ‘ensure’. After modals we need a verb in present form. So option A will be the correct choice here.

4) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘coordinated’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because rein means a long, narrow strap attached at one end to a horse’s bit, typically used in pairs to guide or check a horse in riding or driving which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as posterior means further back in position; of or nearer the rear or hind end which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘contempt’ does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘coordinated’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

5) Answer: E

All bold words are in the correct position and in the correct form. So option E will be the correct choice here.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: D

‘Along with’ means in company with or at the same time as. These two sentences are perfectly connected by ‘along with’ which make perfect sense.

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘It’s possible that a new world order will emerge from it, along with a new ‘GDP’ — gross data product — that captures an emerging measure of wealth and power of nations.’.

7) Answer: C

‘With’ means accompanied by. These two sentences are perfectly connected by ‘with’ which make perfect sense.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘With emerging world opinion against China’s unilateral and high handedness in Hong Kong, a UN resolution against Beijing’s suppression of fundamental rights there would be embarrassing for President Xi Jinping at this stage.’.

8) Answer: A

These two sentences say if one happens then another will happen. ‘If’ connector can connect such two sentences. So option A will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘If such elements join the global anti-China coalition, the consequences could be detrimental to the peace and progress of the region.’.

9) Answer: E

‘As’ means something happens during the time when something else is taking place. These two sentences are perfectly connected by ‘as’ which make perfect sense.

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘As more countries range themselves against the continuous expansion of the ‘empire’, this will start to coalesce, both inside and outside China.’.

10) Answer: D

‘If’ means on the condition or supposition that. These two sentences are perfectly connected by ‘if’ which make perfect sense.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘If one meat costs lesser than the other and is more nutritious according to a community, there’s a chance it will be consumed more.’.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2020 English Questions
Day – 03 Day – 02 Day – 01
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments