RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Number series

Direction (1-5): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 15, 16, 24, 51, 115, ?

A) 186

B) 198

C) 214

D) 240

E) 245

2) 12, 18, 36, 90, ?, 945

A) 280

B) 240

C) 250

D) 260

E) 270

3) 4913, 2197, ?, 343, 125, 27

A) 1197

B) 1331

C) 216

D) 1728

E) 512

4) 35, 46, 59, 76, 99, ?

A) 130

B) 136

C) 142

D) 145

E) 148

5) 19, 38, 67, 106, 155, ?

A) 208

B) 210

C) 214

D) 220

E) 228

Direction (6-10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions.

6) 1530 ÷ 34 = ? + 507 ÷ √169

A) 4

B) 6

C) 8

D) 10

E) 11

7) (31 ÷ 215) * (43 ÷ 248) * ? = 3

A) 120

B) 110

C) 140

D) 150

E) 180

8) √3721 – √289 – √784 = ? * 4

A) 2

B) 4

C) 6

D) 8

E) 5

9) (1296)0.18 * (1296)0.07 = ?

A) 4

B) 8

C) 7

D) 6

E) 9

10) 222 + 132 + 272 = ?

A) 1298

B) 1378

C) 1382

D) 1964

E) 1286

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

15 + 13 = 16

16 + 23 = 24

24 + 33 = 51

51 + 43 = 115

115 + 53 = 240

2) Answer: E

12 * 1.5 = 18

18 * 2 = 36

36 * 2.5 = 90

90 * 3 = 270

270 * 3.5 = 945

3) Answer: B

Cube of prime numbers

17= 4913

13= 2197

11= 1331

7= 343

5= 125

3= 27

4) Answer: A

35     46     59      76    99    130

11     13      17     23      31

2       4       6       8

5) Answer: C

19 + 19 = 38

38 + 29 = 67

67 + 39 = 106

106 + 49 = 155

155 + 59 = 214

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

1530 ÷ 34 = ? + 507 ÷ √169

45 = ? + 39

? = 6

7) Answer: A

(31 ÷ 215) * (43 ÷ 248) * ? = 3

1/5 * 1/8 * ? = 3

? = 120

8) Answer: B

√3721 – √289 – √784 = ? * 4

61 – 17 – 28 = ? * 4

? = 4

9) Answer: D

(1296)0.18 * (1296)0.07 = ?

? = (1296)0.25

? = 6

10) Answer: C

222 + 132 + 272 = ?

484 + 169 + 729 = ?

1382 = ?

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 06 Day – 05 Day – 04

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments