RRB Clerk Mains English (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Sentence Connector

Direction (1-5): in the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct and meaningful sentence.

1) If

(I) The partisan gap on mask use is wide.

(II) All of us would put on a face covering now for the next four weeks to six weeks.

(III) I think we could drive this epidemic to the ground.

(IV) The mask may prove to be the dividing line between conservatives who share a common reality with the rest of the nation and those who insist on a separatist life of conspiracy mongering and political fantasy.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) none of these

2) To

(I) Understand what Recep Tayyip Erdogan has done with Hagia Sophia today.

(II) It was then important for him to abolish the Caliphate, which he did after getting rid of the Sultanate.

(III) It was later that Ataturk secularised the State and enforced Kemalism on people who were not prepared for it.

(IV) We have to have the courage to admit what Mustafa Kemal Ataturk imposed on Turkish society nearly a century ago, which most secular-minded people don’t complain about.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) none of these

3) If

(I) He thinks Fauci gives bad advice.

(II) Trump can listen to other people he trusts more.

(III) He has an easy solution available: He doesn’t have to take it.

(IV) He can have his administration authorize fewer interviews.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) none of these

4) Yet

(I) The elections are not rigged as in, say, Russia.

(II) Earlier this month, the party won 61 per cent of the popular vote in the general election. The major opposition party won just 10 of 93 seats.

(III) The election commission is not independent, it is controlled by the government.

(IV) The country’s ruling People’s Action Party has been in power continuously since 1959.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) none of these

5) since

(I) Democratic challenger Joe Biden has promised to revoke it if elected President.

(II) The decision has apparently been taken without the approval of Congress, and as the withdrawal will become effective only on July 6 next year.

(III) The capricious decision to withdraw from WHO will have dire consequences for global public health.

(IV) There is a possibility that Congress or courts might reverse the withdrawal.

A) (I) and (IV)

B) (I) and (III)

C) (II) and (III)

D) (II) and (IV)

E) none of these

Cloze Test

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Is Narendra Modi to blame for blinking first in the ______(6)______ with China along the de facto border in Ladakh, and allowing China to score some territorial points? In the immediate context, no, because despite all the improvements in border infrastructure and in the capabilities of the armed forces, India does not have the capacity to forcibly remove ______(7)______ Chinese troops from positions that they have occupied in strength. Once the army allowed China to gain _____(8)_____, and to support its frontline troops with artillery and armoured vehicles, possession became nine-tenths of the law. Whether the damage was done because of intelligence failures or because Indian forces in the area were not alert, there was little that a prime minister could do, post facto, except settle for an unequal quid pro quo. Repeating Nehru’s order to “throw the Chinese out” would only have invited more trouble from a more powerful foe. Modi has therefore been realistic about the facts on the ground, and chosen _____(9)_____ over valour while resolving (hopefully) that India will prepare to fight another day. The real problem is that such ____(10)_____ has been largely missing — in Modi and in his predecessors.

6)  Is Narendra Modi to blame for blinking first in the ______(6)______ with China along the de facto border in Ladakh, and allowing China to score some territorial points?

A) confrontation

B) surge

C) affront

D) mitigate

E) None of these

7)  In the immediate context, no, because despite all the improvements in border infrastructure and in the capabilities of the armed forces, India does not have the capacity to forcibly remove _____(7)_____ Chinese troops from positions that they have occupied in strength.

A) attenuate

B) affix

C) deleterious

D) entrenched

E) None of these

8) Once the army allowed China to gain _____(8)____, and to support its frontline troops with artillery and armoured vehicles, possession became nine-tenths of the law.

A) assuage

B) ingress

C) unpremeditated

D) detach

E) None of these

9) Modi has therefore been realistic about the facts on the ground, and chosen _______(9) _______ over valour while resolving (hopefully) that India will prepare to fight another day.

A) discretion

B) outrage

C) inadvertent

D) perverse

E) None of these

10) The real problem is that such _____(10)______ has been largely missing — in Modi and in his predecessors.

A) swell

B) reconciliation

C) delight

D) parse

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

‘If’ means (introducing a conditional clause) on the condition or supposition that. Here the condition is described in statement (II) and the result is stated in statement (III). So option C will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘If all of us would put on a face covering now for the next four weeks to six weeks, I think we could drive this epidemic to the ground’.

2) Answer: A

Here by reading all sentences we can say part (I) and (IV) is a pair which says to do something we need something. So option A will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘To understand what Recep Tayyip Erdogan has done with Hagia Sophia today, we have to have the courage to admit what Mustafa Kemal Ataturk imposed on Turkish society nearly a century ago, which most secular-minded people don’t complain about.’

3) Answer: B

‘If’ means (introducing a conditional clause) on the condition or supposition that. Here the condition is described in statement (I) and the action is stated in statement (III). So option B will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘If he thinks Fauci gives bad advice, he has an easy solution available: He doesn’t have to take it.’

4) Answer: A

‘Yet’ means but at the same time; but nevertheless. Here part (I) and (IV) pairs fit in that context. So option A will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘The elections are not rigged as in, say, Russia yet the country’s ruling People’s Action Party has been in power continuously since 1959.’

5) Answer: D

‘Since’ means for the reason that; because. Here part (II) and (IV) pairs fit in that context. So option D will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘Since the decision has apparently been taken without the approval of Congress, and as the withdrawal will become effective only on July 6 next year, there is a possibility that Congress or courts might reverse the withdrawal.’

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer:  A

In the given sentence, only ‘confrontation’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘confrontation’ means a hostile or argumentative situation or meeting between opposing parties which is a noun that fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option B): is incorrect as surge means a sudden powerful forward or upward movement, especially by a crowd or by a natural force such as the tide which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as affront means an action or remark that causes outrage or offence.

Option D): is incorrect as mitigate means make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful which does not fit here contextually. Also it is a verb but we need a noun here.

7) Answer:  D

In the given sentence, only ‘entrenched’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because attenuate means reduce the force, effect, or value of which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as affix means stick, attach, or fasten (something) to something else which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘deleterious’ means causing harm or damage which does not fit here.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘entrenched’ means (of an attitude, habit, or belief) firmly established and difficult or unlikely to change; ingrained which is an adjective that fits here both grammatically and contextually

8) Answer:  B

In the given sentence, only ‘ingress’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because assuage means make (an unpleasant feeling) less intense which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ingress means the action or fact of going in or entering; the capacity or right of entrance which fit here both grammatically and contextually

Option C): is incorrect as unpremeditated means (of an act, remark, or state) not thought out or planned beforehand.

Option D): is incorrect as detach means disengage (something or part of something) and remove it which does not fit here contextually.

9) Answer:  A

In the given sentence, only ‘discretion’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A is the correct alternative among the following as discretion means the freedom to decide what should be done in a particular situation which perfectly fits in the blank both grammatically and contextually

Option B is incorrect as outrage means an extremely strong reaction of anger, shock, or indignation which does not make any sense here.

Option C is incorrect because inadvertent means not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.

Option D is incorrect because perverse means showing a deliberate and obstinate desire to behave in a way that is unreasonable or unacceptable.

10) Answer: E

In the given sentence, only ‘resolve’ makes it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because swell means (especially of a part of the body) become larger or rounder in size, typically as a result of an accumulation of fluid which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as reconciliation means the restoration of friendly relations which does not make any sense here.

Option C): is incorrect as ‘delight’ means please (someone) greatly.

Option D): is incorrect as parse does not fit here contextually.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 04 Day – 03 Day – 02
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments