RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Wrong number series

Direction (1-5): Find out the wrong number in the following number series.

1) 513, 520, 530, 544, 561, 580

A) 513

B) 530

C) 520

D) 544

E) 561

2) 305, 336, 373, 422, 494, 616

A) 305

B) 422

C) 373

D) 494

E) 616

3) 15, 14, 25, 75, 296, 1475 

A) 14

B) 1475

C) 25

D) 296

E) 15

4) 4, 13, 41, 125, 389, 1183

A) 13

B) 389

C) 41

D) 1183

E) 125

5) 105, 116, 131, 149, 169, 192

A) 131

B) 192

C) 149

D) 169

E) 105

Simplification

Direction (6-10): What will come in place of question mark in the following questions?

6)

A) 111

B) 113

C) 99

D) 121

E) 109

7)

A) 3.5

B) 1.3

C) 2.5

D) 1.5

E) 3.3

8) 28 .06 x 25 – ? = 260

A) 343.6

B) 256.8

C) 216.4

D) 441.5

E) 512.5

9) 56% of 590+ ?=605

A) 274.6

B) 280.5

C) 286.5

D) 296.4

E) 275.4

10)

A) 65536

B) 62485

C) 54785

D) 65532

E) 65526

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

513 + 7 = 520

520 + 11 = 531

531 + 13= 544

544 + 17= 561

561 + 19= 580

2) Answer: D

305       336      373      422      495      616

31        37       49       73         121

6         12      24        48

3) Answer: C

15 x 1-1 = 14

14 x 2 – 2 = 26

26 x 3 – 3 = 75

75 x 4 – 4 = 296

296 x 5 -5 = 1475

4) Answer: E

4 x 3 + 1 = 13

13 x 3 +2 = 41

41 x 3 +4 = 127

127 x 3 + 8 = 389

389 x 3 + 16 = 1183

5) Answer: C

105 + 11 = 116

116 +15 = 131

131 + 17 = 148

148 + 21 = 169

169 + 23 = 192

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: E

? = 109

7) Answer: A

? = 5 -1.5

? = 3.5

8) Answer: D

? = 28.06 x 25 – 260

? = 701.5 – 260

? = 441.5

9) Answer: A

? = 605 – 330.4

? = 274.6

10) Answer: D

65536-64 ÷16 = ?

? = 65536-4

? = 65532

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 07 Day – 06 Day – 05
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments