RRB Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Click Here to – Get SBI PO Online Practice Mock Test

Start Quiz

Missing number series

Directions (01-05): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1) 25, 35, 75, 165, ?, 575

A.200

B.300

C.250

D.325

E.425


2) 96, 480, 120, 600, ? , 750

A.140

B.150

C.100

D.200

E.250


3) 1682, 1765, 1850, 1937, ?

A.2025

B.2024

C.2019

D.2011

E.2026


4) 256, 64, 32, 24, 24, ?

A.15

B.30

C.60

D.45

E.none of these


5) 128, 124, 115, 90, 41, ?

A.-70

B.-80

C.-90

D.-110

E.none of these


Caselet

Directions (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are five states Tamilnadu, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha and each states has different number of rivers and lakes.

Total number of lakes and rivers together in Karnataka to Tamilnadu is 5:4. Total number of river and lakes together in Tamilnadu is 18.75% of the total number of rivers and lakes together in all the states together. Total number of rivers in Karnataka is one-third of total number of rivers and lakes together in Karnataka and the total number of rivers in Andhra Pradesh is 60. Total number of rivers in all the states together is 300 and the total number of rivers in Tamilnadu is two-third of the total number of river and lakes together in Tamilnadu. Total number of lakes in Kerala is 10 more than the total number of rivers in Tamilnadu which is 50% of the total number of river and lakes in Kerala. Total number of lakes in all the states together is 53(1/8)% of total number of river and lakes in all the states together. Total number of lakes in Andhra Pradesh is 40% of total number of river and lakes together in Andhra Pradesh.


6) If the total number of rivers and lakes together in Maharashtra is 40% of the total number of rivers and lakes together in Karnataka and the number of rivers in Maharashtra is 20% of the total number of lakes in Karnataka, then find the number of lakes in Maharashtra?

A.30

B.40

C.50

D.20

E.60


7) What is the difference between the total number of rivers in Tamilnadu, Kerala and Karnataka together and the total number of lakes in Andhra Pradesh and Odisha?

A.110

B.100

C.90

D.80

E.75


8) The number of rivers in Kerala is what percentage of the total number of lakes and rivers together in Kerala?

A.38.68%

B.40.92%

C.43.75%

D.49.75%

E.53.75%


9) The number of rivers and lakes together in Bihar is 40% more than the number of lakes and rivers together in Andhra Pradesh. If the total number of rivers in Bihar is 55% more than the number of rivers in Odisha, then find the number of lakes in Bihar?

A.78

B.84

C.68

D.72

E.88


10) What is the average number of rivers and lakes together in Tamilnadu, Kerala and Odisha?

A.130

B.140

C.120

D.110

E.150


Answers :

1) Answer: D

25 + 10 * 1² = 35

35 + 10 * 2² = 75

75 + 10 * 3² = 165

165 + 10 * 4² = 325

325 + 10 * 5² = 575


2) Answer: B

96 * 5 = 480

480 / 4 = 120

120 * 5 = 600

600 / 4 = 150

150 * 5 = 750


3) Answer: E

The differences are 83, 85, 87, 89…

1682 + 83=1765, 1765 + 85 = 1850, 1850 + 87 =1937, 1937 + 89 =2026

(or)

412 + 1 = 1681 + 1 = 1682

422 + 1 = 1764 + 1 = 1765

432 + 1 = 1849 + 1 = 1850

442 + 1 = 1936 + 1 =1937

452 + 1 = 2025 + 1 = 2026


4) Answer: B

256 x 0.25 = 64

64 x 0.5 = 32

32 x 0.75 = 24

24 x 1 = 24

24 x 1.25 = 30


5) Answer: B

difference of square of prime numbers

128 – 22 = 124

124 – 32 = 115

115 – 52 = 90

90 – 72 = 41

41 – 112 = -80


Directions (6-10) :

Total number of river and lakes in all the states together = 100x

Number of lakes in all the states = 425/800 * 100x = 53.125x

Number of rivers in all the states together = 100x – 53.125x = 46.875x

46.875x = 300

x = 6.4

Total number of lakes and rivers in all the states = 100 * 6.4 = 640

Total number of lakes in all the states = 53.125 * 6.4 = 340

Tamilnadu:

Total number of rivers and lakes = 18.75/100 * 640 = 120

Number of rivers in Tamilnadu = 2/3 * 120 = 80

Number of lakes in Tamilnadu = 120 – 80 = 40

Kerala:

Total number of lakes and river = 80 * 100/50 = 160

Number of lakes = 80 + 10 = 90

Number of rivers = 160 – 90 = 70

Karnataka:

Total number of lakes and river = 5/4 * 120 = 150

Number of rivers = 150 * 1/3 = 50

Number of lakes = 150 – 50 = 100

Andhra Pradesh:

Number of rivers = 60

Total number of rivers and Lakes = 60 * 100/60 = 100

Number of Lakes = 100 – 60 = 40

Odisha:

Total number of Lakes and rivers = 640 – 100 – 150 – 160 – 120 = 110

Number of lakes = 340 – 40 – 100 – 90 – 40 = 70

Number of rivers = 110 – 70 = 40


6) Answer: B

Number of lakes and rivers in Maharashtra = 40/100 * 150 = 60

Number of rivers in Maharashtra = 20/100 * 100 = 20

Number of lakes in Maharashtra = 60 – 20 = 40


7) Answer: C

Required difference = (80 + 70 + 50) – (70 + 40)

= 200 – 110

= 90


8) Answer: C

Required percentage = 70/160 * 100

= 43.75%

 

9) Answer: A

Total number of lakes and rivers in Bihar = 140/100 * 100 = 140

Number of rivers in Bihar = 155/100 * 40 = 62

Number of lakes in Bihar = 140 – 62 = 78


10) Answer: A

Required average = (120 + 160 + 110)/3

= 390/3

= 130

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments