RRB Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Mains 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Click Here to – Get SBI PO Online Practice Mock Test

Start Quiz

Floor with flat puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions:

Ten persons viz. M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are staying in a five storey building in two different flats viz. Flat A and Flat B, but not necessarily in the same order. Flat A is to the left of flat B. Flat A of floor 2 is immediately above flat A of floor 1 whereas flat B of floor 2 is immediately above flat B of floor 1 and so on. No two persons stay in the same flat.

R stays on an even-numbered floor and immediately above U but not on the same flats. S stays three floors away from R on the same flat. Q stays on the adjacent floor with S but not on the same flat. M stays on the flat immediately below Q but three flats below O. The number of floors above O is the same as the number of floors below N.V stays along with T who stays on the same flat as P. V does not stay in flat B.


1) Who among the following person stay on the exact middle floor?

a) M

b) V

c) T

d) P

e) None of these


2) In which of the following floor and flat does N stay?

a) Floor 2, flat A

b) Floor 4, flat B

c) Floor 2, flat B

d) Floor 4, flat A

e) None of these


3) In which of the following option the second person lives in the flat immediately below the first person?

a) MP

b) OU

c) QS

d) VR

e) None of these


4) How many floors are there between the floors of V and P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None


5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

a) OQ

b) TN

c) VM

d) PS

e) UR


Data sufficiency

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions:

6) Seven persons viz. H, I, J, K, L, M and N are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards the north, but not necessarily in the same order. Who among the following person stands second to the right of L?

Statement I: Only two persons stand between H and M who stands adjacent to K. J stands to the immediate left of N who stands two persons away from L.

Statement II: K stands four persons away from J who stands second to the left of H. Only one person stands between N and L. I stands to the immediate right of M.

a) The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question

b) The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

c) Either the data in statement I or II alone is sufficient to answer the question

d) Both statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Both statements I and II are sufficient to answer the question


7) Six persons viz. A, B, C, D, E and F were born on different days of the same week starting from Monday to Saturday, but not necessarily in the same order. Who among the following person was born on Thursday?

Statement I: Two persons were born between the days on which C and B who was born on the day immediately before D was born. E was born on the day immediately after A.

Statement II: Only one person was born before C who was born two days away from E. B was born immediately after E and immediately before D. A was not born on the first day of the week.

a) The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question

b) The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

c) Either the data in statement I or II alone is sufficient to answer the question

d) Both statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Both statements I and II are sufficient to answer the question


8) Six persons viz. U, V, W, X, Y and Z are of different weight, but not necessarily in the same order. Who among the following person has the second-highest weight?

Statement I: Only two persons are less weight than V who weights immediately lower than Z. X weights immediately higher than U whereas W weights immediately lower than Y. X doesn’t weight the highest among all.

Statement II: Only three persons are weighed between W and U who weights immediately lower than X. Y weight two persons higher than Z. V doesn’t weight more than Y.

a) The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question

b) The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

c) Either the data in statement I or II alone is sufficient to answer the question

d) Both statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Both statements I and II are sufficient to answer the question


9) In a certain language, how is the word “fresh” coded?

Statement I: “Fresh cream tastes bitter” is coded as “65 36 98 83”, “Bitter guard is good” is coded as “92 36 21 76” and “Ice cream tastes favourite” is coded as “98 26 83 18”.

Statement II: “Pencil writes hard words” is coded as “64 29 96 37”, “Words come fresh always” is coded as “10 64 34 82” and “Always come class early” is coded as “34 72 10 94”.

a) The data in statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question

b) The data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question

c) Either the data in statement I or II alone is sufficient to answer the question

d) Both statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question

e) Both statements I and II are sufficient to answer the question


Misc

10) If all the letters in the word “GENTRIFICATION” are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many letters remain unchanged in their position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) R stays on an even-numbered floor and immediately above U but not on the same flats. S stays three floors away from R on the same flat.

2) Q stays on the adjacent floor with S but not on the same flat. M stays on the flat immediately below Q but three flats below O. Hence, cases 1 and 2 get eliminated.

3) The number of floors above O is the same as the number of floors below N. V stays along with T who stays on the same flat as P. V does not stay in flat B. Hence, case 3 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

6) Answer: D

From statement I,

The position of I was not determined. Hence, the statement I was not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

The exact position of all the persons is not determined. Hence, statement II was not sufficient to answer the question.


7) Answer: B

From statement I,

The birthday of F was not determined. Hence, the statement I was not sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

Hence, statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.


8) Answer: A

From statement I,

Y > W > Z > V > X > U

Hence, the statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

The order of all the persons is not determined. Hence, statement II alone is not sufficient to answer the question.


9) Answer: C

From statement I,

The code for fresh is 65. Hence, the statement I alone is sufficient to answer the question.

From statement II,

The code for fresh is 82. Hence, statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.

Therefore, either statement I or II alone is sufficient to answer the question.


10) Answer: B

GENTRIFICATION

A C E F G III N N O R T T

Hence, option B is correct.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments