RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application sums

1) P, Q and R started a business by investing in the ratio of 6: 4: 5. After 4 months, P invested 25 % more than the initial investment and R withdraw one- fourth of the initial investment. Find the total profit at the end of the year, if the share of Q is Rs. 24000?

A) Rs. 91600

B) Rs. 97200

C) Rs. 99800

D) Rs. 91000

E) None of these

2) Find the difference between the compound interest on Rs. 32000 for 2 years at 5 % per annum compounded annually and compounded half yearly (approx)?

A) Rs.49

B) Rs.53

C) Rs.42

D) Rs.57

E) Rs.61

3) The present age of A is 2 times the age of B, 6 years ago. C is 8 years elder than B and 7 years younger than A. Find the present age of B?

A) 27 years

B) 32 years

C) 25 years

D) 30 years

E) None of these

4) P, Q and R can complete a work in 9 days, 12 days and 15 days respectively. All together start the work and after 3 days P left the job. Then find the number of days taken to complete the remaining work?

A) 2 7/11 days

B) 1 4/9 days

C) 2 3/7 days

D) 1 5/6 days

E) None of these

5) Find the area of equilateral triangle, if the side of the equilateral triangle is 8 m?

A) 20 √3 Sq m

B) 24 √3 Sq m

C) 36 √3 Sq m

D) 16 √3 Sq m

E) None of these

Missing number series

Directions (6 – 10): What should come in place of questions mark (?) in the following number series?

6) 12, 24, 44, 74, 116, ?

A) 185

B) 172

C) 166

D) 180

E) 169

7) 6, 28, 110, 476, 2426, ?

A) 14612

B) 14812

C) 14712

D) 14112

E) 14512

8) 14, 8, 16, 59, 300, ?

A) 1486

B) 1652

C) 1893

D) 2177

E) 2525

9) 23, 312, 673, 1114, 1643, ?

A) 2048

B) 2280

C) 2268

D) 2401

E) 2309

10) 15, 57, 168, 417, 942, ?

A) 1964

B) 1844

C) 2025

D) 2019

E) 2156

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: D

The share of P, Q and R,

= > [6x*4 + 6x*(125/100)*8]: [4x*12]: [5x*4 + 5x*(3/4)*8]

= > 84: 48: 50

= > 42 : 24 : 25

24’s= 24000

1’s = 1000

Total profit = 91’s = Rs. 91000

2) Answer: C

If the interest compounded annually,

32000*(5/100) = 1600

33600*(5/100) = 1680

C.I = 1600 + 1680 = 3280

If the interest compounded half yearly,

32000*(5/200) = 800

32800*(5/200) = 820

33620*(5/200) = 840.5

34460.5*(5/200) = 861.5125

C.I = 800 + 820 + 840.5 + 861.5125 = Rs. 3322.0125

Required difference = 3322 – 3280 = Rs. 42

3) Answer: A

The ratio of present age of A and B’s age 6 years ago = 2: 1

The present age of A and B = 2x, x + 6

C = B + 8

C = A – 7

B + 8 = A – 7

X + 6 + 8 = 2x – 7

X + 14 = 2x – 7

X = 21

Present age of B = x + 6 = 27 years

4) Answer: B

(P + Q + R)’s one day work = (1/9) + (1/12) + (1/15)

= > (20 + 15 + 12)/180

= > 47/180

(P + Q + R)’s 3 day work = (47/180)*3 = 47/60

Remaining work = 1-(47/60) = 13/60

(Q + R)’s one day work = (1/12) + (1/15) = (15 + 12)/(12*15) = 3/20

Q and R can complete the work in 20/3 days

The remaining work will be completed by Q and R in,

= > (13/60)*(20/3) = 13/9 = 1 4/9 days

5) Answer: D

Area of equilateral triangle = (√3/4)*a2

= > (√3/4)*8*8

= > 16√3 Sq m

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

The series is + (4 × 3), + (5 × 4), + (6 × 5), + (7 × 6), + (8 × 7)

(or)

The difference of difference is, 8, 10, 12, 14,…

7) Answer: A

The series is ×2 + 16, ×3 + 26, ×4 + 36, ×5 + 46, × 6 + 56,…

8) Answer: E

The series is, *0.5 + 13, *1 + 23, *2 + 33, *4 +43, *8 + 53,..

9) Answer: C

The series is, +172, +192, +212, +232, + 252,..

10) Answer: D

The series is ×2 + 27, ×2 + 54, ×2 + 81, ×2 + 108, ×2 + 135

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 05 Day – 04 Day – 03
0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments