RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-16)

Quantitative Aptitude Materials for RRB Clerk

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Caselet

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a college there are 600 students who have visited four different cities viz. Ajmer, Bangalore, Cochin, Delhi. Thirty percent of the students visited Bangalore. Twenty percent of the students visited Cochin. The ratio of the number of boys to number of girls visited Bangalore is 5:4. Number of students visited Delhi is 160.

Number of boys visited Ajmer is thirty less than number of boys visited Bangalore. The ratio of the number of girls to number of boys visited Cochin is 1: 2. 90 girls visited Delhi.

1) What is the respective ratio of the number of girls who visited Ajmer and number of boys who visited Delhi?

A) 7: 8

B) 2: 1

C) 7: 10

D) 1: 1

E) 7: 9

2) What is the average number of girls who visited Cochin, Bangalore and Delhi together?

A) 80

B) 70

C) 60

D) 75

E) 85

3) The number of boys who visited Cochin is what percent of total number of students who visited Delhi?

A) 50%

B) 65%

C) 60%

D) 40%

E) 55%

4) What is the difference between number of boys who visited Bangalore and number of girls who visited Cochin?

A) 30

B) 10

C) 40

D) 20

E) 60

Application sums 

5) A vessel contains 56 litres mixture of milk and water in the ratio of milk to water is 5: 2. If x litres of water is mixed in this mixture, then the ratio of milk to water becomes 2: 1. Find the value of x.

A) 1 litre

B) 2 litres

C) 3 litres

D) 4 litres

E) 5 litres

6) The population of a town 2 years ago was 245000. It increased by 12% in the first year and then increased by x% in the second year. Find the population increased percentage in the second year, if the current population of the city is 315560.

A) 10%

B) 12%

C) 15%

D) 18%

E) 20%

7) The average score of a cricketer in 7 innings is 41. He scored 56, 39, m, 12, n, 25, 47 respectively in those innings. Find the average of m and n?

A) 54

B) 64

C) 51

D) 57

E) 61

8) Vino and Jino complete a work alone in 18 days and 24 days respectively. If Jino started work alone and after 3 days Vino also joined then in how many days whole work will be completed.

A) 15 days

B) 12 days

C) 10 days

D) 8 days

E) 18 days

9) Mano’s present age is 5/3 times his age 6 years ago. If his father’s age is four times the age of Mano, then find the Mano’s father age.

A) 15

B) 30

C) 40

D) 52

E) 60

10) In 6 days, A and B can complete 33.33% and 25% the work respectively. In how many days A and B together can complete the whole work?

A) 10 days

B) 7 (2/7) days

C) 10 (2/7) days

D) Data in adequate

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

Total number of students = 600

Number of students visited Bangalore = 30/100 * 600 = 180

Number of students visited Cochin = 20/100 * 600 = 120

Number of students visited Delhi = 160

Number of students visited Ajmer = 600 – (180 + 120 + 160) = 140

Number of boys visited Bangalore = 180 * 5/9 = 100

Number of girls visited Bangalore = 180 * 4/9 = 80

Number of girls visited Delhi = 90

Number of boys visited Delhi = 160 – 90 = 70

Number of Boys visited Cochin = 120 * 2/3 = 80

Number of girls visited Cochin = 120 * 1/3 = 40

Number of boys visited Ajmer = 100 – 30 = 70

Number of girls visited Ajmer = 140 – 70 = 70

1) Answer: D

Number of girls who visited Ajmer = 70

Number of boys who visited Delhi = 70

Ratio = 70: 70 = 1: 1

2) Answer: B

Number of girls who visited Cochin, Bangalore and Delhi = 40 + 80 + 90 = 210

Average number of girls who visited Cochin, Bangalore and Delhi = 210/3 = 70

3) Answer: A

The number of boys who visited Cochin = 80

Total number of students who visited Delhi = 160

Percentage = 80/160 * 100 = 50%

4) Answer: E

Number of boys who visited Bangalore =100

Number of girls who visited Cochin =40

Difference = 100 – 40 = 60

5) Answer: D

Initial quantity of milk in the mixture = 5/7 × 56 = 40 litres

Initial quantity of water in the mixture = 2/7 × 56 = 16 litres

40/(16 + x) = 2/1

2x = 8

x = 4 litres

6) Answer: C

245000 × 112/100 × x/100 = 315560

x = 115

Percentage increase = 15%

7) Answer: A

The average score of a cricketer in 7 innings = 41 × 7 = 287

(56 + 39 + m + 12 + n + 25 + 47)/7 = 41

(m + n) = 108

Average m & n = 54

8) Answer: B

Vino’s 1 day work = 1/18

Jino’s 1 day work = 1/24

Equation x/18 + (x + 3)/24 =1

x = 9 days

Whole work = 9 + 3 = 12 days

9) Answer: E

m/(m-6) = 5/3

m = 15

F = 4m

F = 4 * 15

Father’s age = 60

10) Answer: C

The total work completed by,

A = 33.33% total work = 6

Then, 100% total work = 6 * 3 = 18 days

B = 25% of total work = 6

Then, 100% total work = 6 * 4 = 24 days

The work done by A and B

A + B = 1/18 + 1/24 = (4 + 3)/72 = 7/72

A and B can complete the work in 72/7 = 10 (2/7) days

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments