RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-26)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Square table seating

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight people were seated around the square shaped garden such that four persons were seated at the corner and the other four persons were seated at the edges. The persons who were seated at the edges face outside while the others face inside but not necessarily in the same order.

E was seated at the corner of the table. C and B were seated opposite to each other. A was seated opposite to the one who was seated third to the left of G. D faces outside of the table. B was an immediate neighbour of neither G nor H. Only one person was seated between E and G.F was seated second to the left of H.

1) Who among the following person sits third to the left of A?

a) H

b) D

c) The One who sits second to the right of E

d) The One who sits second to the left of B

e) None of these

2) In which of the following statement third person sits exactlyin the middle of first and second person as per the final arrangement?

I) ABE

II) CDH

III) GCH

a) Only III

b) Only I and II

c) Only II and III

d) All I, II and III

e) None of these

3) The number of persons sits between Cand D is equal to the number of persons sits between ____ and B when counted from the right of both C and B?

a) H

b) G

c) E

d) A

e) None of these

4) How many persons are sitting between H and E?

a) No one

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than Three

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) E

c) F

d) H

e) B

Alphabet Series

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answerthe below questions

EAR ATE ACT LOW ROW

6) If allthe letters are written in alphabetical order within the word , then how many words of letters are remaining unchanged their position?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

7) If all the words are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right, then how many alphabets are between the letters which is third letter of the second word from the left end and the second letter of the first word from the left end in alphabetical series?

a) Two

b) Three

c) Four

d) One

e) None

8) If “G” is added to the first letter of each word then how many words form a meaningful word?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None

9) If all the vowels are removed and write the remaining letters continuously from the left end then which of the following letter is fifth from the right end?

a) R

b) T

c) L

d) C

e) W

10) If the first and last letters of each word are interchanged then how many words form a meaningful word?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

E was seated at the corner of the table.

Only one person was seated between E and G.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

A was seated opposite to the one who was seated third to the left of G.

C and B were seated opposite to each other.

D faces outside of the table.

F was seated second to the left of H.

B was an immediate neighbour of neither G nor H.

Case- 2 gets eliminated since B was an immediate neighbour of neither G nor H.

So Final arrangement becomes,

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

EAR ATE ACT LOW ROW

AER AET ACT LOW ORW

7) Answer : D

EAR ATE ACT LOW ROW

ACT ATE EAR LOW ROW

CDE

8) Answer: D

EAR ATE ACT LOW ROW

GEAR GATE GACT GLOW GROW

9) Answer: B

RTCTLWRW

10) Answer: E

EAR ATE ACT LOW ROW

RAE ETA TCA WOL WOR

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 25 Day – 24 Day – 23
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments