RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Missing number series

Directions (01-05): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 24, 45, 133, 531, 2655, ?

A.17241

B.14962

C.14931

D.15931

E.17832


2) 10, 16, 28, ?, 78, 120

A.36

B.40

C.44

D.48

E.52


3) 781, 556, 387, 266, 185, ?

A.136

B.98

C.167

D.197

E.150


4) 1716, 2183, 2728, 3357, 4076, ?

A.4129

B.4586

C.4762

D.4871

E.4891


5) 7, 45, 96, 148, 203, ?

A.243

B.245

C.251

D.258

E.261


Approximation

Directions (6-10): What approximate value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?


6) 719.909 ÷ √15.61 + 119.91% of 199.98= ? + 32.891 * √99

A.70

B.80

C.90

D.100

E.110


7) 31.05% of 599.879 + 2609.91 ÷ 86.911 + 63.912 % of 124.913= ?

A.290

B.293

C.286

D.276

E.296


8) √624 % of 320.09 + √195 * 7.912 – 1007.99 ÷ √325= ?

A.128

B.132

C.136

D.142

E.146


9) 34.91 % of 480.081+ ? * √170 = √120 * (429.181 ÷ 12.981)

A.12

B.13

C.15

D.18

E.17


10) 120.981 – √530 * 4.989 + 405.912 ÷ √840= ?

A.10

B.15

C.20

D.25

E.30


Answers :

1) Answer: D

24 * 2 – 3 = 45

45 * 3 – 2 = 133

133 * 4 – 1 = 531

531 * 5 – 0 = 2655

2655 * 6 – (-1) = 15931


2) Answer: D

10 + (2 * 3) = 16

16 + (3 * 4) = 28

28 + (4 * 5) = 48

48 + (5 * 6) = 78

78 + (6 * 7) = 120


3) Answer: A

781 – 152 = 556

556 – 132 = 387

387 – 112 = 266

266 – 92 = 185

185 – 72 = 136


4) Answer: E

123 – 12 = 1716

133 – 14 = 2183

143 – 16 = 2728

153 – 18 = 3357

163 – 20 = 4076

173 – 22 = 4891


5) Answer: B

7 + (19 * 2) = 45

45 + (17 * 3) = 96

96 + (13 * 4) = 148

148 + (11 * 5) = 203

203 + (7 * 6) = 245


6) Answer: C

719.909 ÷ √15.61 + 119.91% of 199.98 = ? + 32.891 * √99

180 + 240 = ? + 330

? = 90


7) Answer: E

31.05% of 599.879 + 2609.91 ÷ 86.911 + 63.912 % of 124.913 = ?

186 + 30 + 80 = ?

296 = ?


8) Answer: C

√624 % of 320.09 + √195 * 7.912 – 1007.99 ÷ √325 = ?

80 + 112 – 56 = ?

136 = ?


9) Answer: C

34.91 % of 480.081 + ? * √170 = √120 * (429.181 ÷ 12.981)

168 + ? * 13 = 11 * 33

? * 13 = 195

? = 15


10) Answer: C

120.981 – √530 * 4.989 + 405.912 ÷ √840 = ?

121 – 115 + 14 = ?

20 = ?

3.8 5 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments