RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Order and ranking

Direction (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Six persons are participating in the bike race. A reached the final destination before T. G only reached a destination after T. Number of persons reached before D is the same as the number of persons reached after T. S reached before L, is not reached a destination at the first.


1) How many persons have reached the final destination before A?

A.3

B.2

C.1

D.No one

E.4


2) Who among the following person has reached a destination immediately before S?

A.A

B.L

C.D

D.T

E.None of the above


Coding decoding

Direction (3-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a certain code language

‘Chinese English Hindustani Spanish’ means ‘ 88 42 56 95’,

‘Russian Chinese Arabic Malay’ means ’33 75 88 91 ’,

‘French Russian English Portuguese’ means ’28 42 91 63’,

‘Chinese Spanish Arabic French’ means ’63 75 56 88’


3) What is the code for ‘Spanish’?

A.56

B.42

C.88

D.95

E.None of these


4) What is the code for ‘Arabic French’?

A.63 56

B.75 63

C.88 75

D.63 88

E.91 75


5) What does “63” represent in the coding language?

A.Spanish

B.Chinese

C.Arabic

D.French

E.None of the above


Seating arrangement

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons- Devika, Devaki, Daya, Damini, Deeksha, Daksha, Deepali and Darpita are sitting around a square table but not necessarily in the same order and all are facing towards the centre. Four of them are sitting in the corner and four of them are sitting in the middle of the table.

Both Daya and Devika are sitting either at the corner or at the sides of the table. Damini sits second to the right of the one who facing Daya. Darpita is not an immediate neighbour of Devika. The one who sits immediate left of Daksha, is facing Damini. Deepali sits immediate neighbour of neither Daya nor Devika. Daksha sits immediate left of Deeksha. Devika does not sit in the middle of the table.


6) Who among the following person sits opposite to Deeksha?

A.Daya

B.Damini

C.Devika

D.Devaki

E.Daksha


7) How many people sit between Devaki and Damini?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Either a or c

E.No one


8) Which of the following statement is/are true?

I). Devika and Daksha are immediate neighbours

II). Damini sits immediate left of Darpita

III). Devika and Damini are sitting opposite to each other.

A.Only I and III

B.Only III

C.Only I and II

D.Only II

E.All I, II and III


9) What is the position of Devaki with respect to Deeksha?

A.Second to the right

B.Third to the right

C.Second to the left

D.Third to the left

E.both a and d


10) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, who among the following doesn’t belong to the group?

A.Deepali

B.Darpita

C.Devaki

D.Daksha

E.Devika


Answers :

Directions (1-2) :

A reached the final destination before T. G only reached a destination after T.

A > T > G

Numbers of persons reached before D is the same as the number of persons reached after T.

_> D >_>_> T > G

S reached before L, is not reached a destination at the first.

S > L

A > D > S > L > T > G

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

Directions (3-5) :

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10) :

Both Daya and Devika are sitting either at the corner or at the sides of the table. Devika does not sit in the middle of the table. Damini sits second to the right of one who facing Daya. From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

The one who sits immediate left of Daksha, is facing Damini. Deepali sits immediate neighbour of neither Daya nor Devika.

Darpita is not an immediate neighbour of Devika. Daksha sits immediate left of Deeksha. From the above conditions case, 1 and case 2 are eliminated. Case 2a shows the final arrangement.

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments