RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Order and ranking

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are five persons- H, M, W, Q and V with different weights. H is heavier than only one person. Only one person is weighted in between Q and W. W is lighter than V. M is neither the heaviest person nor the second heaviest person.


1) How many persons are heavier than V?

A.2

B.1

C.3

D.4

E.None


2) If the weight of H is 50kg, then what is the weight of M?

A.60 kg

B.65 kg

C.45 kg

D.55 kg

E.None of these


3) As many persons are lighter than Q is the same as heavier than ___?

A.M

B.H

C.W

D.V

E.None of these


Miscellaneous

4) If “ABROAD” is coded as “FCQTDC” then how will be “SUMMON” coded?

A.UWOOQP

B.PQOOWU

C.QPOOUW

D.PQOOUW

E.None of these


5) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “SCANNED” each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabets(Both backward and forward direction)?

A.1

B.2

C.None

D.3

E.More than three


Coding decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language:

‘relation for different care’ is written as ‘bk pk rk sk’,

‘different respect with love’ is written as ‘nk rs rk st’,

‘love family relation respect’ is written as ‘dk st rs sk’

‘with more care’ is written as ‘nk kn bk’.


6) What is the code for ‘relation’ in the given code language?

A.rs

B.pk

C.sk

D.st

E.None of these


7) What is the code for ‘family’ in the given code language?

A.rs

B.st

C.bk

D.dk

E.None of these


8) What is the code for ‘love respect relation’ in the given code language?

A.st kn rs

B.rs st sk

C.nk st rs

D.dk rs st

E.None of these


Alphabet series

Direction (9-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions based on the below series of letters:

A S F E N I M O P R S Q A T E X H P U V

9) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded and followed by a vowel?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


10) How many meaningful words can be formed with the alphabets which are fourth, fifth, eighth and ninth from the left end of the above arrangement?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-3) :

Q > V > W > H > M

All the combination of letters has a vowel except Option E.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

ABROAD -> FCQTDC (All the letters are reversed and changed to its second succeeding letter in alphabetical series)

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

ASF, ENI, IMO, ATE

10) Answer: D

E, N, O, P – Open, Peon, Pone, nope

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments