RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Order and ranking

Directions (1-2): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Among seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G, G earns more than F and D, who does not earn the lowest. G earns more than A but he does not earn the highest. A earns more than F. The one who earns the second highest receives a salary of Rs. 30,000 while the third lowest earner receives Rs. 21,000. E earns less than F but more than D. C earns Rs. 15,000.

1)Who among the following person earns more than Rs. 21,000 but less than Rs. 30,000?

A) Only A

B) Only F

C) Both A and F

D) Both E and F

E) None of these

2) Who among the following person may earn Rs. 20,000?

A) E

B) D

C) F

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Linear arrangement

Direction (3-7): Study thefollowing information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons-A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a straight line but not necessarily in the same order. Some of them are facing north while the remaining are facing south.

F sits fourth to the right of B. G sits second to the left of E. H is not an immediate neighbour of B. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. The immediate neighbour of A faces same direction as G. Only three persons sit between A and C. H faces north. Both the immediate neighbours of G face same direction. G sits third to the right of B. C faces south. B and F are doesn’t sit at any extreme ends of the line. A sits second to the left of F. One of the immediate neighbours of H faces north. B and F faces opposite direction.

3) How many persons sit between the one who sits immediate left of B and the one who sits the immediate right of G?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

4) Which of the following statement is correct?

A) Both the immediate neighbours of E faces same directions

B) A face opposite direction of B

C) Only one person sits between G and H

D) C and E are sits at the extreme ends of the line

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

A) D

B) One who sits immediate right of B

C) A

D) G

E) One who sits immediate right of E

6) What is the position of E with respect to the one who sits second to the right of F?

A) Immediate left

B) Immediate right

C) Second to the left

D) Second to the right

E) None of these

7) How many persons are facing south direction as per the final arrangement?

A) Four

B) Three

C) Two

D) Five

E) None of these

Syllogism

Directions (8-10):  In each of the questions below aregiven four statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

8) Statements:

Some pink is jasper.

All jasper are black.

No black is Irish.

All Irish are saffron.

Conclusions:

I) Some pink is black.

II) No jasper is irish.

III) No black is saffron.

A) Only I and II follow

B) Only I and III follow

C) Only II and III follow

D) All I, II and III follow

E) None of these

9) Statements:

Some rubber is duster.

Some duster is solid.

All solid are board.

Some broad is stone.

Conclusions:

I) Some rubber is stone.

II) Some duster is stone.

III) Some rubber is board.

A) Only I and II follow

B) Only II and III follow

C) Only I and III follow

D) All, I, II and III follow

E) None of these

10) Statements:

Some host is ice.

Some ice is snow.

Some snow is cream.

Some cream is honey.

Conclusions:

I) Some host is honey

II) Some ice is cream

III) Some snow is honey.

A) None follows

B) Only I follows

C) Only II follows

D) Only III follows

E) Only II and III follow

Answers :

Directions (1-2):

B> G (30000)> A> F>E(21000)> D> C (15000)

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

Direction (3-7):

  • B and F faces opposite direction.
  • F sits fourth to the right of B.
  • B and F are doesn’t sit at any extreme ends of the line.
  • A sits second to the left of F.
  • Now we have 2 Cases.

  • G sits third to the right of B.
  • Only three persons sit between A and C.
  • C faces south.
  • Both the immediate neighbours of G face same direction.
  • From the above condition case 2 was dropped.

  • H is not an immediate neighbour of B.
  • One of the immediate neighbours of H faces north.
  • H faces north.

  • G sits second to the left of E.
  • Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction.
  • The immediate neighbour of A faces same direction as G.
  • So the final arrangement is.

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: B

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: A 

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 07 Day – 06 Day – 05
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments