RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Day based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

Eight different Exams viz. History, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, English, Hindi and Biology were to be organized on four different days of the week viz. Monday, Tuesday, Friday and Saturday starting from Monday in two sessions i.e. Morning and Evening (but not necessarily in the same order).

The exam of languages was organized on Friday. Geography was organized in the morning session but not on Monday. One exam was organized between Physics and Geography. No exam was organized after Chemistry. Mathematics was not organized immediately after English. History was organized on Tuesday. Mathematics and Chemistry were not organized on same session.

1) Which of the following subject was organized in the morning session on Friday?

A) Mathematics

B) English

C) Hindi

D) Either (b) or (c)

E) None of these

2) How many exams were organized between Biology and Hindi?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 4

D) 5

E) Cannot be determined

3) Physics was organized on which among the following day and session?

A) Tuesday- Morning Session

B) Monday- Evening Session

C) Saturday- Morning Session

D) Monday- Morning Session

E) Saturday- Evening Session

4) Which among the following exam was organized immediately before Chemistry?

A) Mathematics

B) Hindi

C) Biology

D) Physics

E) Cannot be determined

5) Which of the following day and session, the Biology exam was organized?

A) Monday – Morning Session

B) Saturday – Morning Session

C) Tuesday – Evening Session

D) Tuesday – Morning Session

E) Monday – Evening Session

Coding decoding

Direction (6-9): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,

‘iron rusting black’ is coded as ‘ru ku bu’

‘black is brown’ is coded as ‘ni bu su’

‘rusting color brown ’ is coded as ‘lu ni ru’

‘red color iron suit’ is coded as ‘dr st ku lu’

Note: All the codes are in two letter format

6) What is the code for ‘red rusting’?

A) ru ni

B) dr ru

C) st ru

D) Cannot be determined

E) Either (b) or (c)

7) What is the code for ‘iron’?

A) bu

B) su

C) ku

D) lu

E) None of these

8)‘ni’ is denoted as____

A) is

B) rusting

C) black

D) brown

E) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘iron suit’?

A) ku dr

B) ku st

C) dr st

D) Either (a) or (b)

E) Cannot be determined

Misc

10) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “CONNECT” which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series(both forward and backward direction)?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The exam of languages was organized on Friday. Geography was organized in the morning session but not on Monday. One exam was organized between Physics and Geography. No exam was organized after Chemistry.History was organized on Tuesday. We have two possibilities-

Mathematics was not organized immediately after English. Mathematics and Chemistry were not organized on same session.So the case 2 gets eliminated and the final arrangement is-

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

Clearly, there are two such pairs = OT, NO

Hence b is the right answer

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 10 Day – 09 Day – 08
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments