Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 06th August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) National Handloom Day is observed annually on which date to honour the handloom weavers in the country?

A) August 1

B) August 2

C) August 7

D) August 4

E) August 5

2) Name the app launched by Indian Railways to monitor technical snags in real-time.

A) OHE Punctual app

B) OHE Check app

C) OHE Monitoring app

D) OHE defect app

E) OHE Inspection app

3) Sadia Dehlvi who passed away at the age of 63 was renowned ______.

A) Athlete

B) Director

C) Singer

D) Author

E) Actor

4) The Foundation stone for Indian Institute of Management, Sirmaur has been laid down in which state?

A) Haryana

B) Himachal Pradesh

C) Uttarakhand

D) Chhattisgarh

E) Assam

5) Oman India Joint Investment Fund II has bought 1.63% in which bank?

A) UCO

B) SBI

C) Axis Bank

D) Bandhan Bank

E) DCB Bank

6) The government of which state has launched a scheme for tendu leaves collectors?

A) Assam

B) Haryana

C) Chhattisgarh

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Himachal Pradesh

7) Name the scheme launched by Haryana Chief Minister Khattar to provide fortified flavoured skimmed milk powder to children between 1 and 6 years of age.

A) Mukhya Mantri Doodh Poshan Yojana

B) Mukhya Mantri Poshan Abhiyan

C) Mukhya Mantri Poshan Yojana

D) Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana

E) Mukhya Mantri Milk Yojana

8) Which state government has launched the GRID Policy to provide incentives for IT industry development?

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Kerala

C) Telangana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Andhra Pradesh

9) Who among the following has been appointed as Global Brand Ambassador of Win Trade Fantasy (WTF) Sports?

A) Anil Kumble

B) Rahul Dravid

C) MS Dhoni

D) Virat Kohli

E) Suresh Raina

10) Doris Buffet who passed away at the age of 92 was a famous _______.

A) Musician

B) Actor

C) Philanthropist

D) Writer

E) Dancer

11) Which bank has recently received the nod from RBI to set up a non-financial subsidiary?

A) Karur Vysya Bank

B) Bank of Maharashtra

C) Bandhan Bank

D) South India Bank

E) Axis Bank

12) Who among the following has written the book ‘RAW: A History of India’s Covert Operations’?

A) Geet Kapoor

B) Rashmi Tiwary

C) Praveen Kant

D) Rahul Gupta

E) Yatish Yadav

13) Shirley Ann Grau, who passed away at the age of 91, won which of the following awards?

A) National Book prize

B) Peabody prize

C) Booker prize

D) Pulitzer prize

E) Hugo prize

14) The Indian Railways will run the first Kisan Rail special service between which two states?

A) Haryana-Bihar

B) Maharashtra-Bihar

C) Bihar-Madhya Pradesh

D) Madhya Pradesh-Maharashtra

E) Haryana-Madhya Pradesh

15) The Government is all set to launch _____________ with the objective to collect clinical data to help in evidence-based clinical practice, research, formulation of guidelines and policy making.

A) National Covid Registry

B) National Covid Research Registry

C) National Clinical Registry

D) National Research Registry

E) National Policy Registry

16) The Country’s first Kisan Special Parcel Train has been flagged off from Devlali Railway Station of which state?

A) Uttar Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Haryana

D) Maharashtra

E) Bihar

17) The Maharashtra government has announced a partnership with which company for introducing digital education tools in schools across the state?

A) HP

B) HCL

C) Dell

D) Microsoft

E) Google

18) Who among the following will soon join the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) as global programme coordinator?

A) Rakesh Ranjan

B) Anand Gupta

C) Vinod Verma

D) Praveen Pardeshi

E) Bhushan Gagarani

19) Who among the following has been appointed as the MD and CEO of PNB Housing Finance?

A) Girish Paranjpe

B) Hardayal Prasad

C) S Vishvanathan

D) Ketaki Bhagwati

E) Stephen Pagliuca

20) Which Bank has collaborated with InstaReM to enhance outbound remittance service offerings from India?

A) Yes Bank

B) Bandhan Bank

C) SBM Bank India

D) Axis Bank

E) SBI

21) Who among the following has won the Chemical Research Society of India (CRSI), Bronze medal 2021?

A) Rohit Bhagat

B) Srihari Pabbaraja

C) Srivari Chandrasekhar

D) Rakesh Makhija

E) Amitabh Chaudhry

22) Who among the following has been appointed as the Executive Chairman of Capital India Finance Limited?

A) UK Sinha

B) C Rangarajan

C) MK Jain

D) R Gandhi

E) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

23) Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of UPSC?

A) Amit Prakash

B) Surender Verma

C) Pradeep Kumar Joshi

D) Sandeep Srivastava

E) Anand Gupta

24) As per the recent statement by Yes Bank, LIC has acquired close to _____ per cent stake in the Bank.

A) 9

B) 8

C) 7

D) 5

E) 6

25) Who among the following has been chosen for the 2020 Prem Bhatia journalism award?

A) Suhasini Haider

B) Neerja Chaudhury

C) P Sainath

D) Raj Chengappa

E) Dipankar Ghose

26) BCCI has suspended the title sponsorship deal with which company for the upcoming IPL?

A) Xiaomi

B) Dell

C) Vivo

D) Nokia

E) Oppo

27) Who among the following is all set to become the new CAG of India?

A) Rakesh Mishra

B) GC Murmu

C) RK Mathur

D) Rajiv Mehrishi

E) Pratap Singh

28) Which organisation has launched a loyalty platform ‘nth Rewards’ to allow users to earn points through various bank transactions and redeem them on various products?

A) Instamojo

B) Billdesk

C) PayTM

D) PayU

E) NPCI

Answers:

1) Answer: C

The National Handloom Day is observed annually on 7th of August to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight the handloom industry.

The Union government had declared 7 August as the National Handloom Day in July 2015 with the objective to generate awareness about the importance of the handloom industry.

August 7 was chosen as the National Handloom Day to commemorate the Swadeshi Movement which was launched on this day in 1905 in the Calcutta Town hall to protest against the partition of Bengal by the British Government. The movement had aimed at reviving domestic products and production processes.

2) Answer: E

Indian Railways launched an OHE Inspection app which monitors technical snags in real-time and sends alerts eliminating delays caused by such defects.

The OHE Inspection app will capture in real-time OHE (Overhead Equipment) defects and send out quick alerts.

It has been launched across the country and has features such as GPS tracking of patrolmen, real-time capturing of OHE defects and clicking photographs.

First time ever in the history of Indian Railways, 100% punctuality of trains achieved, with all trains

on time.

3) Answer: D

Noted Delhi-based writer and activist Sadia Dehlvi has passed away after a prolonged battle with cancer. She was 63.

She wrote a book on Delhi’s culinary history in 2017, titled ‘Jasmine & Jinns: Memories and Recipes of My Delhi’.

Sadia also produced and scripted documentaries and television programmes, including ‘Amma and Family’ (1995), starring Zohra Sehgal, a veteran stage actor.

4) Answer: B

Union Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal along with Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh Jai Ram Thakur; Minister of State for Finance Anurag Singh Thakur and Minister of State for Education Sanjay Dhotre laid the foundation stone of the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Sirmaur in Himachal Pradesh

The IIM Sirmaur was operationalised by IIM Lucknow as the mentor institution with the commencement of the first batch of PGP of 20 students, from its temporary campus at Paonta Sahib, Sirmaur and over a period of less than five years, it has a student strength of over 300.

The Centre has sanctioned an amount of Rs 531.75 crore out of which Rs 392.51 crore is for construction works covering the area of 60,384 sq mtr in Phase-I which caters to 600 students.

5) Answer: E

Oman India Joint Investment Fund II (OIJIF) has acquired 5.07 million shares or 1.63% stake in Mumbai based DCB Bank through a block trade on stock exchanges. The stake is valued at ₹42 crore.

OIJIF is a private equity fund backed by State Bank of India (SBI) and State General Reserve Fund of Oman (SGRF), purchased 50,69,903 shares of DCB Bank through a bulk deal.

The shares were purchased at an average price of ₹81.90 valuing the transaction at ₹41.52 crore

6) Answer: C

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel launched a social security scheme for tendu leaves collectors in the state, which will benefit over 12 lakh families, mostly tribals and forest dwellers engaged in its collection

Shaheed Mahendra Karma Tendupatta Sangrahak Samajik Suraksha Yojana, named after slain Congress leader Mahendra Karma who was popularly known as Bastar tiger for his tough stand against Naxals, was among 29 people, including senior Congress leaders, who were killed in a Naxal attack in Jiram valley of Bastar district on May 25, 2013.

7) Answer: D

Khattar launched the ‘Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana’ and ‘Mahila Evam Kishori Samman Yojana’. He urged the DCs to include ‘Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana’ in their flagship programmes.

This is to make targeted efforts towards addressing the problems of anaemia and malnutrition among women and children in their respective districts.

About the schemes

Under the ‘Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar Yojana’, fortified flavoured skimmed milk powder will be provided to children between 1 and 6 years of age in anganwadi centres along with pregnant and lactating mothers.

Under the ‘Mahila Evam Kishori Samman Yojana’, adolescent girls and women between 10 to 45 years belonging to as many as 11,24,871 BPL families will be provided free sanitary napkins.

8) Answer: C

Telangana Cabinet approved the GRID (Growth in Dispersion) Policy to give incentives to IT companies that will set up their units.

Telangana’s information technology industry, which notched up IT and BPO exports worth ₹1.2-lakh crore, is largely attributed to firms located in the Western and South-Western parts of Hyderabad.

The State Government had earlier brought in the ‘Look East’ policy to encourage IT and BPO firms to set up their facilities in Uppal and Pocharam areas.

The idea is to reduce pressure on traffic and residential infrastructure in one part of the city by distributing the offices in different parts of the city.

9) Answer: E

Win Trade Fantasy (WTF) Sports, one of India’s biggest fantasy sports gaming platforms has formally announced their launch globally and appointed famed cricketers Harmanpreet Kaur and Suresh Raina as Global Brand Ambassadors.

Harmanpreet Kaur, the captain of the Indian squad at the ICC Women’s T20 World Cup in 2020 and Suresh Raina, the IPL superstar represent high energy for the brand. Suresh Raina will be joining the brand as a Strategic Partner.

10) Answer: C

Doris Buffett, a self-styled retail philanthropist who is a sister of Billionaire Warren Buffett, has passed away. She was 92.

Her philanthropic work focused on the underprivileged and her donations led to a city pool in the Mayfield area, a baseball complex near Bragg Hill and a scholarship program at Germanna Community College.

11) Answer: D

Private sector lender South Indian Bank (SIB) said the RBI has given in-principle approval for setting up a wholly-owned non-financial subsidiary.

SIB, which has been struggling to come out of its large bad loans trap, seems to be preparing the ground to set up subsidiaries or associate companies in order to try its hand at other areas including retail financing, insurance, reinsurance etc.

However, the bank has not given additional details on the new entity or what the activity of the new non-financial subsidiary will be except that it will be a wholly-owned subsidiary.

12) Answer: E

Journalist and author Yatish Yadav’s new book RAW: A History of India’s Covert Operations is a window into the heroic covert operations carried by India’s external spy agency Research and Analysis Wing (RAW).

The book will give a detailed account of real spies and reveal hitherto unknown aspects of their life, trauma and temptation, triumphs and setbacks in executing each of their ‘Mission Impossible’.

13) Answer: D

Grau won the 1965 Pulitzer Prize for her fourth book, The Keepers of the House.

Her six novels and four short story collections were all set in the Deep South, from New Orleans to north Louisiana and Alabama.

14) Answer: B

Indian Railways is all set to run its first timetabled “Kisan Rail” special parcel service.

Piyush Goyal chaired the Railway Ministry and introduced the first Kisan Rail service from Devlali in the state of Maharashtra to Danapur in the state of Bihar.

The Kisan Rail, which comprises 10 parcel vans and one luggage cum brake van, will run on a weekly basis.

The city of Nasik in Maharashtra and its surrounding region produces a huge quantity of fresh fruits, vegetables, flowers, onions, other perishables, as well as other agro products.

Mainly, these perishable items are transported to areas around Allahabad, Patna, Satna, Katni, etc. The Kisan Rail special parcel service has been provided scheduled halts at Nasik Road, Jalgaon, Manmad, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Itarsi, Khandwa, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Prayagraj Chheoki, Manikpur, Buxar and Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar.

15) Answer: C

The Government is set to launch a National Clinical Registry for COVID-19. The main objective of this registry is to collect real time clinical data which will help in evidence based clinical practice, research, formulation of guidelines and policy making.

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and All India Institute of Medical Sciences have proposed to establish a COVID-19 clinical registry for data collection from 100 hospitals across the country. The duration of the study will be one year and any COVID-19 lab confirmed and hospitalized patient will be enrolled.

ICMR invited a letter of intent from institutions, hospitals identified as dedicated COVID Hospitals and COVID Health Centres to establish this registry.

This study is aimed at collecting data regarding clinical and laboratory features, treatments and outcomes of hospitalized COVID-19 patients in India.

16) Answer: D

Minister of Railways Piyush Goyal and Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar flagged off the country’s first Kisan Special Parcel Train or Kisan Rail through video link.

The first train will transport material between Maharashtra’s Devlali and Bihar’s Danapur Railway station. The Kisan Rail will carry fruits and vegetables and will make stoppages at several stations and pick-up and deliver them.

The train will cover a distance of one thousand 519 kilometres in around 32 hours. It will halt at Nasik Road, Manmad, Jalgaon, Bhusaval, Burhanpur, Khandwa, itarsi, Jabalpur, Satna, Katni, Manikpur, Prayagraj Chheoki, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Nagar and Buxar.

With the launch of Kisan Rail, the Railways aims to help in double farmers’ income. The Railway Ministry said this will help in bringing perishable agricultural products like vegetables, fruits to the market in a short period of time. The Kisan Rail train with frozen containers is expected to build a seamless national cold supply chain for perishables, inclusive of fish, meat and milk.

17) Answer: E

The Maharashtra government has announced a partnership with Google for introducing digital education tools in schools across the state. It will enable 2.3 crore students and teachers to access the technology giant’s blended learning programmes that combine classroom approach with online learning.

As part of the tie-up, which has come at a time when online classes have become a norm due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Google will deploy free tools like G Suite for Education, Google Classroom and Google Meet to facilitate remote learning.

Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray stated Maharashtra is the first state in the country to launch G Suite for Education and Google Classroom. He requested Google to help use their technology for work from home.

18) Answer: D

Former BMC Commissioner Praveen Pardeshi will soon join the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR) as global programme coordinator.

The Appointments Committee of the cabinet of the Central government has approved his UN posting.

In his new role, the 1985-batch IAS officer will be leading the United Nations’ efforts to prevent non-communicable diseases in 90 countries around the world.

After his exit from BMC, Pardeshi was appointed Additional Chief Secretary in the Urban Development Department with additional charge of Irrigation Department. He will be replaced by the IAS officer Bhushan Gagarani.

19) Answer: B

PNB Housing Finance, the housing finance arm, promoted by Punjab National Bank (PNB) has appointed Hardayal Prasad as its new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO). Neeraj Vyas, the current interim MD and CEO of the company, will step down from the position on August 10.

The housing arm stated that after following an extensive executive search that considered internal and external candidates, its board of directors has appointed Hardayal Prasad as managing director and chief executive officer of PNB Housing Finance.

Last month, Hardayal Prasad had resigned as the managing director and chief executive of SBI Card pursuant to voluntary retirement from State Bank of India (SBI). He has over three decades of professional experience in banking, international operations at SBI and later with SBI Card, where he initiated the IPO of SBI Card and also led to the transformational journey of the company by repositioning it as a pure play credit card company, with leadership position in the market.

20) Answer: C

SBM Bank India has partnered with InstaReM to improve existing outbound remittance service offerings from India. The users of both SBM Bank and InstaReM will be able to remit money to more markets and send funds overseas in real-time.

SBM Bank India has partnered with InstaReM, the consumer and SME brand under global fintech platform Nium, to improve existing outbound remittance service offerings from India, including introduction of new remittance corridors, increased frequency of transactions for outbound transactions and enhanced delivery timings for transfers.

The lender will be utilising InstaReM’s payment rails to facilitate last mile outbound transfer deliveries for the users in India. Meanwhile, the customers will be able to remit money to over 100 corridors that InstaReM is present in, 65 of which are in real-time.

21) Answer: B

Srihari Pabbaraja, senior principal scientist working in the Department of Organic Synthesis and Process Chemistry, CSIR-Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (IICT), Hyderabad, has been selected for the Chemical Research Society of India (CRSI) Bronze medal 2021 for his contributions on the total synthesis of natural products and method development for new chemical entities.

The coveted Bronze Medal conferred by CRSI, will be presented to him during the 27th CRSI-RSC joint symposium to be held at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati.

Pabbaraja is associated with the backward integration of hydroxychloroquine, a repurposed drug for novel coronavirus (COVID-19) and synthesis of its key intermediates from indigenously available raw materials. He is also involved in the application of flow chemistry technology for the synthesis of active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).

He has supervised 12 students for PhD, published 115 articles in highly reputed international journals and has filed 10 patents to his credit. He also has delivered several lectures in various national and international conferences.

22) Answer: E

Capital India Finance Limited (BSE-530879)  announced the appointment of Dr. Harsh Kumar Bhanwala, an Industry Veteran and former Chairman – NABARD, as the Executive Chairman, to the board with effect from August 6, 2020.

Prior to joining Capital India, Dr. Bhanwala has been the Chairman – NABARD and the Executive Director of India Infrastructure Finance Company Ltd. (IIFCL) and also functioned as its Chairman and Managing Director from 2012 to 2013.

Dr. Bhanwala holds a Postgraduate degree in Management from IIM, Ahmedabad and is also a PhD holder. He has also been the Managing Director of Delhi State Cooperative Bank Ltd (DSCB), during its turning around (1999 to 2005).

During his stay with NABARD & DSCB, he led various initiatives related to Financial Inclusion, Microfinance, Coop. Credit Institutions, Rural Infrastructure Project Development and Project Appraisal related to Agricultural Projects.

23) Answer: C

Educationist Professor Pradeep Kumar Joshi was appointed as the chairman of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC), that conducts the civil services examination to select India’s bureaucrats and diplomats among others, officials stated.

Joshi is currently a member in the Commission.

He will succeed Arvind Saxena who completes his term as UPSC chairman, officials stated.

Joshi, who was the chairman of both Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh Public Service Commissions, joined the UPSC as a member in May 2015.

His tenure as the chairman of the UPSC will be till May 12, 2021, an official stated. With his appointment as the chairman, there is a vacancy of a member in the UPSC.

24) Answer: D

Yes Bank stated LIC had acquired close to 5 per cent shareholding in the bank by purchasing shares from the open market.

With the fresh acquisition, the hold of LIC has increased from 0.75 per cent to 4.98 per cent, Yes Bank stated.

LIC purchased 105.98 crore shares, reflecting 4.23 per cent stake, of the bank from the open market, the filing stated.

Before this, LIC had 0.75 per cent stake in Yes Bank though 19 crore shares held. In all, it stated, LIC holding in the bank increased to 4.98 per cent through 125 crore shares held.

The period of acquisition is between September 21, 2017, and July 31, 2020, it stated.

Earlier this week, Moody’s Investors Service upgraded Yes Bank’s long-term foreign currency issuer rating by a notch to “B3” from “Caa1” after a Rs 15,000-crore capital raising. Despite the upgrade, Yes Bank still remains under non-investment grade.

25) Answer: E

The Prem Bhatia awards for outstanding journalism for this year have gone to Dipankar Ghose of the Indian Express and non-profit journalism website People’s Archive of Rural India (PARI) for their coverage of COVID-19 and its impact across the country.

Ghose and PARI, who were chosen for the awards by an independent jury, will be awarded cash prizes of Rs 2 lakh and Rs 1.5 lakh, respectively.

The Prem Bhatia Awards for outstanding journalism have for this year gone to Dipankar Ghose of the Indian Express for his coverage of the migrant labour crisis and other Covid-19 related issues, and to the People’s Archive of Rural India (PARI), a non-profit journalism website dedicated to reporting on rural India, for its extensive field reports, including climate change effects and the impact of the pandemic on rural India,” the Prem Bhatia Memorial Trust stated.

The awards were instituted in 1995 in the memory of eminent journalist Prem Bhatia (1911–1995).

The main objective of the Trust, the statement added, is to propagate the values that he stood for — objective reporting, fearless pursuit of the truth and a commitment to improving the standards of journalism in India.

26) Answer: C

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has suspended the title sponsorship deal with Chinese mobile phone company Vivo for the upcoming edition of the Indian Premier League.

The BCCI in a statement stated that Vivo will not be associated with the IPL this year. VIVO had won the IPL title sponsorship for five years from 2018 to 2022 for a reported sum of 2190 crore rupees.

The IPL this year has been shifted to the UAE because of the prevailing COVID-19 situation in India. The tournament will be held from September 19 to November 10 amid COVID-19 protocols laid down by the ICC and BCCI

27) Answer: B

Former Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, Girish Chandra Murmu will be the new Comptroller and Auditor General of the country. Mr Murmu will succeed Rajiv Mehrishi.

An IAS officer of Gujarat cadre, Mr Murmu resigned as Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir.

28) Answer: E

NPCI has launched a business intelligence and analytics enabled omni-channel multi-branded loyalty platform, nth Rewards. It will allow users to earn points through various bank transactions and redeem them on various products, such as e-vouchers, donations, hotel and flight bookings.

NPCI has created a comprehensive platform for the banks, which will enable them to retain and grow their customer base. This integration with the banking system will be

secured with PCI-DSS compliance and APIs, with an onboarding time of 4 to 6 weeks. The platform can then be integrated in any existing website or app which will reduce the market time without changing customer’s experience.

It will consist of four platforms, starting with a loyalty engine that will allow consumers to earn points from various digital transactions, the analytics and business intelligence will provide access to the product portfolio, the offers and rewards platform will curate customer-specific offers and the campaign manager will enable communication with consumers through emails and messages.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments