RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are eight persons namely A, B, C, D, O, P, Q, and R live on eight different floors from one to eight but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered as 1 and the top floor is numbered as 8.

R lives on an odd numbered floor but does not live above the third floor. Two people live between R and Q. O lives immediately above B, who lives in an odd numbered floor. B lives above Q. Only one person lives between D and Q, who lives above D. P lives immediately below C. A lives above P.

1) Who among the following person lives on the top floor?

A) The one who lives immediately above Q

B) The one who lives above B

C) P

D) Q

E) The one who lives two floors above R

2) Who among the following person lives immediately above D?

A) The one who lives on the fifth floor

B) The one who lives immediately above C

C) Q

D) C

E) B

3) How many persons live between A and O?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 4

D) 3

E) 5

4) Who among the following person lives on floor no 5?

A) B

B) D

C) R

D) Q

E) A

5) Which of the following combination is correct?

A) B-8

B) Q-5

C) O-4

D) D-4

E) C-1

Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Seven friends – M, N, O, P, Q, R, S are in different heights. M is taller than Q and Q is taller than S. M is shorter than N. Number of persons between R and O is same as Q and P. N is not the tallest person. P is shorter than S. O is taller than Q but shorter than N.

6) Who among the following person is the third tallest?

A) M

B) N

C) O

D) P

E) R

7) If N’s height is 180cm and M’s height is 170cm then what is the possible height of O?

A) 182 cm

B) 162 cm

C) 185 cm

D) 175 cm

E) 165 cm

8) Which of the following combination is true?

A) R is 2nd tallest person

B) Q is shorter than P

C) Number of persons shorter than M is same as the number of persons taller than M

D) Q is 2nd shortest person

E) P is taller than S

Direction sense

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

Abi walked from point A in the east for 10m and reach point B. Then she turned to her right and walked 3m to reach point C. And she turned to the right and walked 14m to reach point D.

9) How far is she from point A?

A) 3m

B) 4m

C) 7m

D) 6m

E) 5m

10) What is the direction of C with respect to A?

A) South

B) South-west

C) North-east

D) South-east

E) North-west

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

R lives on an odd numbered floor but does not live above the third floor. Two people live between R and Q.

O lives immediately above B, who lives in an odd numbered floor. B lives above Q. Only one person lives between D and Q, who lives above D. P lives immediately below C. A lives above P.

Case 2 and case 3 are not valid because A lives above P.

So the final arrangement is given below-

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8) :

R > N > O > M > Q > S > P

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: E

Distance= √(32+42)= √25=5

Clearly, She is 5m away from the starting point.

Hence E is the correct choice.

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 12 Day – 11 Day – 10
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments