RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Box puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Nine boxes are numbered as 1 to 9 and placed from west to east one after another. Two boxes are placed between Box T and Box P. Either Box T or Box P is placed at any of the ends. Box P is placed to the east of Box T. As many boxes are kept to the west of Box P is same as to the east of Box M. Only one empty box is placed between Box M and Box R. Three boxes are placed between Box L and Box Q. Box P is not kept next to Box Q, which is not kept at any of the ends.Box S is placed to the east of Box H.

1) Which box is placed at box numbered 7?

A) Empty box

B) Box H

C) Box L

D) Box S

E) None of these

2) What is the sum of the box numbers of box Q and Box L?

A) 10

B) 12

C) 11

D) 13

E) None of these

3) If Box R is related to Box T, Box Q is related to Box S, in the same way, Box L is related to which of the following box?

A) Box H

B) None

C) Box P

D) Box M

E) None of these

4) How many boxes are placed between Box Q and Box S?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

5) How many boxes are kept to the east of Box S?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) None of these

Alphabet sequence

Direction (6-10): Study the following alphabet series carefully and answer the below questions.

ZVFCBEKINQTAXSGRHVJDPMUYOL

6) How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a consonant?

A) Two

B) Five

C) Three

D) One

E) Four

7) Which of the following is the eighth to the left of the element which is seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement?

A) N

B) I

C) Q

D) T

E) K

8) If all the vowels are droppedin the above arrangement, then which of the following is the third to the right of the element which isfourteenth from the left end?

A) P

B) J

C) D

D) V

E) M

9) How many letters are there in the above arrangement,between the letters which is tenth from the left end and fourteenth from the right end according to the English alphabetical series?

A) 6

B) 2

C) 22

D) 3

E) 26

10) How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant?

A) Three

B) One

C) Four

D) Two

E) More than four

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Two boxes are placed betweenBox T and Box P. Either Box T or Box P is placed at any of the ends. Box P is placed to the east of Box T. As many boxes are kept to the west of Box P is same as to the east of Box M. Only one empty box is placed between Box M and Box R.

Three boxes are placed between Box L and Box Q. Box P is not kept next to Box Q, which is not kept at any of the ends.Box S is placed to the east of Box H.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

Z  V  F  C  B  E  K  I  N  Q  T  A  X  S  G  R  H  V  J  D  P  M  U  Y  O  L

Five(BEK, KIN, TAX, MUY, YOL) vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a consonant.

7) Answer: A

The eighth to the left of the element which is seventeenth from the left end of the above arrangement isN.

8) Answer: C

Z  V  F  C  B  K  N  Q  T  X  S  G  R  H  V  J  D  P  M   Y   L

If all the vowels are droppedin the above arrangement,then the third to the right of theelement which is fourteenth from the left end is D.

9) Answer: A

The letters which is tenth from the left end and fourteenth from the right end as in the English alphabetical series is Q and X respectively. There are six letters between them.

10) Answer: D

Two(AXS, INQ) consonant is there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a consonant.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 13 Day – 12 Day – 11
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments