Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 22nd August 2020

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 of 22nd August 2020. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRB, SSC Exam 2020 & other competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1) Niti Aayog has suggested the linking of sugarcane prices to sugar rates. Who among the following headed the panel on the report related to Sugarcane and Sugar industry?

A) Rao Inderjit Singh

B) Thawar Chand Gehlot

C) Ramesh Chand

D) VK Paul

E) Narendra Singh Tomar

2) Scientists from which institute have developed a cost-effective electrode material for making affordable supercapacitor devices, from waste biomass like tamarind seeds and industrial cotton waste?

A) IIT Mandi

B) IIT Delhi

C) IIT Hyderabad

D) ARCI

E) IIT Madras

3) Who among the following has been selected for the Tomyas Award worth Rs.1 lakh for the best nurse in the State?

A) Thomas Pavaratti

B) Tressa Ignatius

C) Antio Paul

D) Reshma Mohandas

E) Bobby Paul

4) Who among the following has launched the Harit Path app to monitor the plantation along the national highways?

A) Narendra Modi

B) Prahlad Patel

C) Anurag Thakur

D) Amit Shah

E) Nitin Gadkari

5) Who among the following has won the World Snooker Championship and his sixth time?

A) Kyren Wilson

B) Ronnie O’Sullivan

C) Steve Davis

D) Ray Reardon

E) Stephen Hendry

6) The Ministry of External Affairs has partnered with the foreign ministry of which country  to organize the 6th Round Table of ASEAN-India Network of Think Tanks?

A) Indonesia

B) Myanmar

C) Vietnam

D) Thailand

E) Philippines

7) Which bank has inked a pact with SBI General Insurance Ltd to sell general insurance products through the bank’s branches?

A) ICICI

B) Bank of Baroda

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank

8) ADB has approved a $250 Million Loan to support which country to help mitigate the impact of the Covid-19 pandemic?

A) Singapore

B) Indonesia

C) Myanmar

D) Thailand

E) Laos

9) Bharti AXA’s has decided to merge its non-life insurance business with ICICI Lombard General Insurance. This will end up creating the country’s ______ largest non-life insurance company.

A) 5th

B) 3rd

C) 2nd

D) 4th

E) 6th

10) The Reserve Bank of India has unveiled the 5-year national strategy for financial education. The document has adopted the 5 C approach for dissemination of financial education, which of the following is not among the 5C’s?

A) Content

B) Communication

C) Collaboration

D) Creation

E) Capacity

11) Which bank has launched a ‘’green deposit programme”, exclusively for corporate clients, under which deposits will be used by the bank to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects?

A) Bandhan

B) ICICI

C) SBI

D) HDFC

E) HSBC India

12) Which insurance provider has launched an exclusive do-it-yourself (DIY) advisory tool for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups, SME Buddy?

A) Religare

B) Max Bupa

C) Digit Insurance

D) Acko

E) Apollo Munich

13) Which company has partnered with Sastodeal in Nepal to enable cross-border trade and promote the e-commerce market?

A) SmartBuy

B) Amazon

C) Snapdeal

D) Flipkart

E) Paytm

14) Which company has tied up with the NSDC to offer free digital skills training to learners in India?

A) Dell

B) IBM India

C) HP

D) HCL

E) Microsoft

15) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Election Commissioner following resignation of Ashok Lavasa?

A) Anand Srivastava

B) OP Gupta

C) Rajiv Kumar

D) Ashok Bhatia

E) Praveen Singh

16) Which bank has appointed two new additional directors which includes a former Judge and retired Managing Director of SBI?

A) UCO

B) HDFC

C) Bandhan Bank

D) Axis Bank

E) Karnataka Bank

17) Who among the following has been appointed as the new Managing Director of SBI?

A) Challa Sreeniwas Setty

B) Dinesh Khara

C) Ashwani Bhatia

D) Arijit Basu

E) PK Gupta

18) The book of which writer has won the first prize in the Online Patriotic Short Film Contest organized by the Ministry Of Information and Broadcasting along with National Film Development Corporation, NFDC?

A) Rajiv Singh

B) Abhijit Paul

C) Shantanu Maurya

D) Yuvraj Gokul

E) Debojo Sanjiv

19) The Researchers from which institute have discovered a new component to effectively split Water into Hydrogen and Oxygen using Solar Power?

A) IIT Hyderabad

B) IIT Roorkee

C) IIT Mandi

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIT Madras

20) Who among the following has been awarded the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award along with four others?

A) Chirag Shetty

B) Shiva Keshavan

C) Rohit Sharma

D) Atanu Das

E) Dutee Chand

21) Which state has become the first one to provide government  jobs on the basis of marks obtained in exams conducted by the newly formed National Recruitment Agency?

A) Chhattisgarh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Punjab

D) Haryana

E) Uttar Pradesh

22) State Bank of India has partnered with which company to boost real estate deals in Bengaluru?

A) House.com

B) Makkan.com

C) RentaHouse

D) Homebuy

E) AddaCorner

Answers :

1) Answer: C

The Niti Aayog task force has recommended linking sugarcane prices to sugar rates.

The report of the panel on “Sugarcane and Sugar Industry”, headed by Niti Aayog Member (Agriculture) Ramesh Chand, was finalised in March 2020.

The task force feels that linking sugarcane prices to sugar prices will prevent the problem of cane arrears and keep the sugar industry in sound financial health.

The task force has also recommended the central government to give incentives to sugarcane farmers to shift to other crops.

2) Answer: D

Scientists at the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India, have developed a couple of cost-effective electrode material for making affordable supercapacitor devices, from waste biomass like tamarind seeds and industrial cotton waste.

They have converted the waste materials into highly porous carbon fibres by activation process and then utilised the porous carbon fibres to make high-performance supercapacitor electrodes.

The ARCI scientists used it to test the pore characteristics and stability of the activated carbon material prepared from tamarind seed and its suitability for supercapacitor application.

3) Answer: D

Reshma Mohandas, a nurse with the Government Medical College (MCH), Kottayam, has been selected for the Tomyas Award worth Rs.1 lakh for the best nurse in the State.

Reshma is the nurse who attended to the aged couple from Konni — Thomas, 93, and Mariamma, 89 — who tested positive for COVID-19 at the MCH in April.

Reshma, who hails from Thiruvankulam in Ernakulam district, was also affected with COVID-19 during the time.

The award was instituted in memory of Treesa Ignatius, mother of Thomas Pavaratti, owner of Thrissur-based Tomyas Advertising Agency.

The Award will be presented by Bobby Paul and Antio Paul, directors of Star Plastics, at Tomyas Garden, Peramangalam, on October 2.

4) Answer: E

The road transport minister Nitin Gadkari also launched a mobile app ‘Harit Path’ to monitor the plantations along the national highways.

The minister launched ‘Harit Path’, a mobile app to monitor the plantations through geo-tagging and web-based GIS enabled monitoring tools.

The GPS-based app has been developed by NHAI to monitor location, growth, species details, maintenance activities, targets and achievements of each of its field units for each and every plant under all plantation projects.

To commemorate 25 years of its service to the nation, the National Highways Authority of India has also recently undertaken ‘Harit Bharat Sankalp’, a nation-wide plantation drive which is in line with NHAI’s commitment to promote environment protection and sustainability.

5) Answer: B

Ronnie O’Sullivan won the World Snooker Championship to join Steve Davis and Ray Reardon as a six-time winner at the Crucible.

After reeling off seven frames in succession to move one frame from victory, ‘The Rocket’ returned for the evening session to produce more magic and defeat Kyren Wilson 18-8 in the final.

Only Stephen Hendry’s seven crowns now stand between the 44-year-old and undisputed acclaim as the greatest player in the modern sport after he wrecked Wilson’s hopes of a final debut win.

6) Answer: D

The Ministry of External Affairs in partnership with the Foreign Ministry of Thailand has organized the 6th Round Table of ASEAN-India Network of Think Tanks (AINTT) which culminated today. The theme of the two day Round Table which was conducted through video conferencing was ‘ASEAN-India: Strengthening Partnership in the Post COVID Era’.

It was jointly inaugurated by External Affairs Minister Dr. S. Jaishankar and the Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Thailand Mr. Don Pramudwinai yesterday. ASEAN Secretary General Mr. Lim Jock Hoi also addressed the inaugural session.

More than 400 people from academia, industry, government and diplomatic community attended the Round Table.

The ASEAN-India Round Table comprising think tanks, policy makers, scholars, media and business representatives was established at the 7th ASEAN-India Summit in Thailand in 2009 to provide policy inputs to Governments on future direction of cooperation.

7) Answer: E

The Dharwad-headquartered Karnataka Vikas Grameen Bank (KVGB) and SBI General Insurance Co Ltd have signed an MoU to sell general insurance products through the branches of KVGB.

The customers of KVGB will get access to a bouquet of products that can cover their health, home, motor, property through the range of solutions that the company offers.

The bank is committed to rural development and to bring an improvement of the social fabric of rural people, apart from undertaking its usual business.

8) Answer: C

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) approved a $250 million loan to help the Government of Myanmar respond to the coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic by mitigating the impacts on people’s health, livelihoods, and the economy, while also ensuring that the poor and vulnerable benefit from the country’s economic recovery.

In April, the government announced a $2.5 billion stimulus package to boost the health care system, extend cash support to 5.5 million vulnerable families and provide tax relief, tax credits, and other measures to businesses and workers.

ADB’s COVID-19 Active Response and Expenditure Support (CARES) Program is funded through the COVID-19 pandemic response option (CPRO) under ADB’s Countercyclical Support Facility. CPRO was established as part of ADB’s $20 billion expanded assistance for developing member countries’ pandemic response.

The CARES Program, ADB’s first countercyclical support for Myanmar, builds on ADB’s ongoing program in the country, including a $6.6 million health security project that ADB reprogrammed in April to support Myanmar’s early COVID-19 response.

9) Answer: B

Bharti AXA’s non-life insurance business is set to merge with ICICI Lombard General Insurance, in what will end up creating the country’s third largest non-life insurance company.

“The board of directors of ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company and Bharti AXA General Insurance Company at their respective meetings held today, approved entering into definitive agreements for demerger of Bharti AXA’s non-life insurance business into ICICI Lombard through a Scheme of Arrangement,” the companies stated

Based on the share exchange ratio recommended by independent valuers and accepted by the respective boards of the companies, the shareholders of Bharti AXA will receive two shares of ICICI Lombard for every 115 shares of Bharti AXA on the date when the Scheme of Arrangement is approved by the boards of both companies.

10) Answer: D

The Reserve Bank of India released a national strategy for financial education to be implemented in the next five years. The central bank said the multi-stakeholder led approach is aimed at creating a financially aware and empowered India.

The strategic objectives include inculcating financial literacy concepts among various sections of the population through financial education to make them an important life skill. Besides encouraging active savings behaviour, it will encourage participation in financial markets to meet financial goals and objectives.

The objectives include managing risk at various life stages through relevant and suitable insurance cover besides planning for old age and retirement through coverage of suitable pension products.

It also includes knowledge about rights, duties and avenues for grievance redressal. It will improve research and evaluation methods to assess progress in financial education.

To achieve these strategic objectives, the document recommends adoption of a ‘5 C’ approach for dissemination of financial education through emphasis on development of relevant Content (including curriculum in schools, colleges and training establishments). The five Cs, outlined by the strategy paper, are: Content, Capacity, Community, Communication and Collaboration.

The strategy also suggests adoption of a robust monitoring and evaluation framework to assess the progress made.

11)Answer: E

HSBC India launched a “green deposit programme”, exclusively for corporate clients, under which deposits will be used by the bank to finance green initiatives and environment friendly projects. The deposit scheme will come in the form of a term deposit, which typically attracts higher interests as compared to savings deposits.

In a statement, the bank said that deposits under this scheme will go towards financing eligible businesses and projects that promote the transition to a low-carbon, climate resilient and sustainable economy.

This deposit scheme of the bank will offer its corporate clients stable and pre-agreed returns, and offer the same protection as a normal bank deposit does. Furthermore, clients will get quarterly reports containing portfolio-level information regarding the use of the deposited funds.

12) Answer: C

Digit Insurance has launched an exclusive do-it-yourself (DIY) advisory tool for small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and startups, SME Buddy.

The online tool helps entrepreneurs calculate the insurance coverage for their business in just a few simple steps. The business owner has to key in details about the nature of his business, its industry, assets linked to the enterprise and the business’s resources.

Founded in 2017 by insurance veteran Kamesh Goyal, Digit is a full-stack insurtech startup powered by Artificial Intelligence (AI), Machine Learning (ML), image analytics, tracking technologies and data lakes, that builds general insurance products, such as motor, health, travel and home insurance, among others.

SME Buddy is also part of the company’s larger initiative to make insurance simpler, but this time for smaller businesses that are more susceptible to risks, especially with the ongoing pandemic.

13) Answer: D

Walmart-owned Flipkart has entered into a strategic partnership with Nepal’s Sastodeal, a move that will help lakhs of Flipkart sellers get access to the neighbouring country’s e-commerce market.

Sastodeal will host over 5,000 products from Flipkart marketplace sellers operating across the categories of babycare and kids, audio devices, men’s clothing, women’s ethnic wear, and sports and fitness, among others, in turn opening access to Nepalese customers.

Flipkart Private Brands – MarQ and SmartBuy – will also be listed on the Sastodeal platform with a focus on categories such as electronics, home appliances/home decor and furnishings.

The partnership with Sastodeal will build the long-term development of the e-commerce industry in both countries.

14) Answer: B

IBM announced its collaboration with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to offer free digital skills training to learners in India.

As part of its collaboration with NSDC, IBM will curate online courses from its Open P-TECH platform.

It will then offer these courses to users for free through NSDC’s eSkill India portal.

Under the partnership, Open P-TECH platform will offer courses to develop soft skills, interpersonal skills, problem-solving — a set of 11 key skills which are generally not available in a college curriculum, but are high in demand and are valued in the job market.

These include courses on technologies such as Cyber Security, Blockchain, AI and Machine Learning, Cloud, Internet of Things, along with professional skills, like Design Thinking.

The online education platform which is currently available only in English will soon be open in over 10 Indian languages including Hindi, followed by Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Punjabi, Gujarati, Sindhi, Urdu, Bengali.

15) Answer: C

Former finance secretary Rajiv Kumar has been appointed new election commissioner. He will replace Ashok Lavasa, who resigned earlier this week. Mr Kumar will take charge the day Mr Lavasa leaves his office on August 31. Mr Kumar’s appointment comes at a time when the election commission is preparing to hold Bihar assembly polls amid the coronavirus pandemic.

A 1984-batch IAS officer of Jharkhand cadre, Rajiv Kumar has over three decades of experience in public policy and administration across various sectors. He played a major role in merging 10 public sector banks into four. During his two-and-half year stint as financial services secretary, he took several policy decisions to promote responsive and responsible banking.

16) Answer: E

Karnataka Bank has appointed Justice AV Chandrashekar and Pradeep Kumar Panja as Additional Directors.  The  bank appointed the additional directors . Justice AV Chandrashekar is a former Judge of Karnataka High Court and also a former Judicial Member of Karnataka State Administrative Tribunal. He was appointed as a Judge of the Karnataka High Court and held the post for a period of three years from 2013 to 2016.

Pradeep Kumar Panja retired as Managing Director (Corporate Banking) of State Bank of India (SBI) in October 2015. He also successfully led SBI’s US operations as Country Head (US) and has an excellent track record of leading large teams across various business verticals of SBI.

17) Answer: C

Ashwani Bhatia was appointed as the Managing Director (MD) of the State Bank of India (SBI), according to a Personnel Ministry order.

Bhatia is at present working as the Deputy Managing Director in SBI.

He has been appointed as the MD up to the date of his superannuation that is May 31, 2022, the order said.

18) Answer: B

A Short film titled ‘Am I?’ directed by Abhijit Paul won the first prize and a cash award of one lakh rupees in the Online Patriotic Short Film Contest organized by the Ministry Of Information and Broadcasting along with National Film Development Corporation, NFDC.

‘Ab India Banega Bharat’ directed by Debojo Sanjiv got the second prize and a cash award of 50 thousand rupees and ’10 Rupees’ directed by Yuvraj Gokul got the third prize and a cash award of 25 thousand rupees. Eight short films have got Special Mention Certificates.

The contest was hosted on the www.MyGov.in website for receiving the entries. The theme for the entries revolved around patriotism, equating it to Atmanirbharta, self-reliance as the new Mantra of progress for the nation.

19) Answer: E

Indian Institute of Technology Madras Researchers have discovered a new material to effectively split Water into Hydrogen and Oxygen using Solar Power.

This research is expected to create a renewed interest in the solar fuels domain, which can potentially bring the conversion and storage part in a single system, thereby reducing the cost per kWh of solar energy.

A material to be employed in solar fuel generation should be a good photovoltaic material and at the same time remain stable in water medium.

It specializes in the development of materials and devices architectures for solar cells, solar water splitting to hydrogen fuels, carbon dioxide recycling and metal-air batteries for electric vehicles.

20) Answer: C

The Sports Ministry has confirmed 5 names for the prestigious Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award.

27 sportspersons will also get the Arjuna Award.

India’s vice-captain Rohit Sharma, who is one of the most established white-ball cricketers in world cricket, is all set to get India’s highest sporting award – The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award.

The list was approved by the Sports Ministry, where Rohit, along with para-athlete Mariappan Thangavelu, table tennis champion Manika Batra, wrestler Vinesh Phogat and hockey player Rani Rampal were finalised to get the prestigious award.

The five sports persons will receive a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of Rs 7.5 lakh.

All the sports persons will receive the awards on August 29 – which is also celebrated as National Sports Day to commemorate the birth anniversary of hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand. This year, due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic, the ceremony is likely to be held virtually.

21) Answer: B

Madhya Pradesh has become the first state to provide government jobs on the basis of marks obtained in exams conducted by the newly-formed National Recruitment Agency (NRA).

Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated the state government has decided to provide jobs only on the basis of marks obtained in the examinations conducted by the NRA.

Madhya Pradesh is the first state to take such a decision. After this decision, there will be no need for the youth of the state to give any separate examination for government jobs in the state. Government jobs will be given to the youth of the state in the categories prescribed on the basis of NRA merit.

22) Answer: E

State Bank of India (SBI) unveiled an online home carnival in partnership with real-time group negotiation e-platform AddaCorner.

The carnival will invite prospective home-buyers to virtually come together as a group and directly negotiate with empanelled real estate sellers on a real-time basis.

This will ensure that buyers are able to unlock group pricings and negotiate the best deal on the property while allowing developers to close sales in bulk

Developers empanelled on the AddaCorner platform include Brigade Group, Puravankara, Shriram Properties, Salarpuria, Assetz and Sumadhura.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments