RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-15)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

 

Designation based puzzle:

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully andanswer the given questions:

There are seven employees i.e., H, I, J, K, L, M and N of a company andall of them are working on six different designations of a company viz. CEO, CFO, CTO, Managing Director, General Manager, Assistant Manager and Clerk but not necessarily in the same order. All the designations given are to be considered in a given order (CEO is considered as Senior- most post and Clerk is considered as the Junior-most post).

Only two persons are senior to I. There is only one post between I and N.K is senior to I. There are more than two posts between K and J. J is notthe junior-most employee. There are more than two posts between J andN. L is not designated as General Manager or Clerk. M is junior to H.

1) Four of the following five belong to a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?

A) I, H

B) N, L

C) K, L

D) H, M

E) N, I

2) Who among the following person is just senior to L?

A) K

B) H

C) The one who is designated as CTO

D) N

E) None of these

3) Who among the following person is the Clerk?

A) I

B) J

C) K

D) M

E) None of these

4) How many persons are junior to I?

A) Two

B) As many persons designated between K and L.

C) Three

D) As many persons designated between N and J.

E) None of these

5) Who among the following person is the General Manager?

A) M

B) J

C) N

D) H

E) None of these

Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Renu starts from a point in the north direction and moves 10 meters then turns 90 degrees to his right and moves 16 meters, then turns 90 degrees to his right and moves 20 meters, then turns 90 degrees to his right and moves 8 meters, then turns 90 degrees to his right and moves 10 meters and again turns 90 degrees to his right and moves 4 meters and reached the final destination.

6) What is the direction of Renu at the final destination?

A) North-East

B) East

C) South-West

D)  North

E) None of these

7) What is the distance between Renu’s initial point and Renu’s final destination?

A) 4 m

B) 8 m

C) 22 m

D) 12 m

E) 18 m

8) What is the direction of Renu’s initial point from Renu’s finaldestination?

A) East

B) North-West

C) West

D) South-East

E) North

Inequality:

Direction (9-10): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

Give answer:

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statements:

Q > S ≥ A > P; Q > N ≤ R < W;

Conclusions:

I). W < N

II). S > R

10) Statements:

M > B > R ≤ K < S; K ≤ N < O;

Conclusions:

I). N ≥ R

II). M< S

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Only two persons are senior to I. There is only one post between I and N.

2) K is senior to I. There are more than two posts between K and J.

3) J is not the junior-most employee.

4) There are more than two posts between J and N. Here, Case 2 gets eliminated.

5) L is not designated as General Manager or Clerk. M is junior to H. Hence, the final arrangement is:

1) Answer B

2) Answer C

3) Answer D

4) Answer D

5) Answer D

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: D

I). W < N   –    (N ≤ R < W)–>False

II). S > R    –     (R≥ N < Q > S)–> False

10) Answer: A

I). N ≥ R – (N ≥ K ≥ R) –> True

II). M< S – (M > B > R ≤ K < S)–>False

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 14 Day – 13 Day – 12
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments