RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-17)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

MONTH BASED PUZZLE

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

Seven persons M, R, S, T, Q, K and H attend the seminar in different months January, February, April, August, September, November and December in a year but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons attend the seminar before M. The number of persons attending the seminar after R is one more than the number of persons attending the seminar before K. Only one person attends the seminar between R and M. As many persons attend the seminar before H is same as after Q. T attends the seminar immediately before Q.

1) How many persons attend the seminar after S?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

2) If H is related to April, R is related to December, then in the same way M is related to which of the following?

A) August

B) September

C) November

D) February

E) None of these

3) How many persons attend the seminar between M and T?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D)  4

E) None of these

4) Which of the following persons attends the seminar immediately before R?

A) Q

B) T

C) K

D) S

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) H-M

B) T-S

C) Q-R

D) K-S

E) S-Q

ALPHA NUMERIC SERIES

Direction (6-9): Study the following information and answer the given questions:

L 2 £ K J 4 O $ P M & 8 N Y I G H 9 1 E W Q S C A % X Z V @ B ~ U F D

6) How many numbers are there between fifteenth element from the left end and seventeenth element from the right end in the series?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

7) How many such symbols are there in the series, which are immediately preceded by a vowel and immediately followed by a number?

A) None

B) 1

C) 2

D) 3

E) None of these

8) Which of the following elements is sixteenth to the left of the element which is eighth from the right end in the series?

A) 1

B) 8

C) &

D) E

E) None of these

9) Which of the following elements is exactly between 12th element from the left end and 18th element from the right end in the series?

A) G

B) H

C) I

D) Y

E) None of these

MISC

10) If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word from the third,seventh, tenth and fourteenth letters of the word IMPLEMENTATION, using each letter only once, then second letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer is $. If no such word can be formed, your answer is £?

A) N

B) E

C) $

D) £

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Only two persons attend the seminar before M. Only one person attends the seminar between R and M. The number of persons attending the seminar after R is one more than the number of persons attending the seminar before K.

As many persons attend the seminar before H is same as after Q. T attends the seminar immediately before Q. From the above conditions, Case1 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: A

L 2 £ K J 4 O $ P M & 8 N Y I G H 9 1 E W Q S C A % X Z V @ B ~ U F D

Clearly, only one number is there between fifteenth element from the left end and seventeenth element from the right end.

7) Answer: A

L 2 £ K J 4 O $ P M & 8 N Y I G H 9 1 E W Q S C A % X Z V @ B ~ U F D

Clearly, no such symbols are there.

8) Answer: B

L 2 £ K J 4 O $ P M &8 N Y I G H 9 1 E W Q S C A % X Z V @ B ~ U F D

16+8=24th from the right end

Clearly, 8 is 24th from the right end.

9) Answer: C

L 2 £ K J 4 O $ P M &8 N Y I G H 9 1 E W Q S C A % X Z V @ B ~ U F D

Clearly I is exactly between 12th element from the left end and 18th element from the right end.

10) Answer:C

P,E, A, N – PANE, NEAP, NAPE

Clearly, three meaningful words can be formed from the above letters.

Therefore the answer is $.

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 16 Day – 15 Day – 14
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments