RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-18)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Unknown linear arrangement

Directions (1-5):Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain numbers of people are sitting in a row facing north direction. N sits third to the right of M. Only five persons sit between M and R. S sits fourth to the left of R. Q is an immediate neighbour of S. O sits third to the right of Q. P is an immediate neighbour of O. T sits second to the left of P. N sits at one of the ends of the row.

1) If T sits fourth from one of the ends of the row, then how many persons are sitting in the row?

A) 17

B) 19

C) 16

D) 12

E) None of these

2) How many persons are seated between P and M?

A) Three

B) Six

C) Seven

D)  Five

E) Ten

3) What is the position of S with respect to P?

A) Fifth to the left

B) Fourth to the right

C) Seventh to the right

D) Fourth to the left

E) Third to the left

4) If only one person sits between N and C, then how many persons sit between C and R?

A) Three

B) Five

C) Nine

D) Six

E) None of these

5) Who among the following person sits third to the right of T?

A) The one who sits immediate left of R

B) The one who sits second to the right of S

C) The one who sits immediate right of P

D) The one who sits second to the left of N

E) None of these

Coding decoding

Directions (6-9):Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. All the codes given below are only in two letters format.

In a certain code language,

“renu good girl” is written as “te dh sw”,

“good man house” is written as “dh ziko”,

“renu want man” is written as “tekoba”.

6) What is the code for “house”as per the given coded language?

A) dh

B) sw

C) ko

D) te

E) zi

7) What is the code for “girl” as per the given coded language?

A) dh

B) sw

C) te

D) ba

E) None of these

8) Which of the following words is coded as “dh ko” as per the given coded language?

A)  good man

B) house man

C) good girl

D) want man

E) None of these

9) Which of the following words is coded as “tebasw” as per the given code language?

A) want man house

B) renu want girl

C) want man girl

D) want good house

E) None of these

Misc

10) In the word ‘RECRUITMENT’, how many pairs of the letters have the same number of letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series(Only forward direction)?

A) Two

B) Four

C) Three

D) One

E) None

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

N sits third to the right of M. N sits at one of the ends of the row. Only five persons sit between M and R.

S sits fourth to the left of R. Q is an immediate neighbour of S. O sits third to the right of Q.

P is an immediate neighbour of O. T sits second to the left of P.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments