Home » Reasoning Questions » Blood Relation » Rrb Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 19

RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-19)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Direction sense

Direction (1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A person starts from his home and walks 3m east. He then turns to his right and walks 2m and then turns left and walks 4m. Further he turns left and walks 2m and after turning right he walks for another 3m.  He then turns to his right and walks 7m to reach his office.

1) What is the direction of the office from his home?

A) Southeast

B) South

C) Northeast

D) East

E) North

2) What is the shortest distance between his home and the office approximately?

A) 11m

B) 12m

C) 10m

D) 9m

E) None of these

3) If the park lies northeast with respect to his starting point, in which direction is Park with respect to the Office?

A) Southwest

B) North East

C) North West

D) North

E) Can’t be determined

Inequality

Direction (4-5): In each of the following questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

Give answer:

a) If only conclusion I follow.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

4) Statements:

A ≥ C > D < F = Q ≤ E < G

Conclusions:

I). A > D

II). F ≤ G

5) Statements:

P ≤ Q < R = S ≥ T > N ≤  U

Conclusions:

I). S > P

II). R > N

Order and ranking

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

In a Ticket counter, some persons are standing in the queue. X stands 13th from the beginning of the queue and Y stands 14th from the end of the queue. Three persons are standing between X and Y who stand behind X.

6) How many persons are in the queue?

A) 35

B) 22

C) 25

D) 30

E) Can’t be determined

7) What is the position of Y from the beginning of the queue?

A) 19

B) 16

C) 17

D) 15

E) 10

Misc

8) How many meaningful words can be formed from the 2nd, 3rd, 7th and 9th letters (from the left end) of the word “APARTMENT” using each letter only once?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None

Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

A family consists of 7 members and two married couples. H is the grandson of both B and D. Both B and D is not a married couple but both are belonging to the same generation. A is the mother of G who is the brother of E. F is the mother of H. D, E and F are the same genders. F is the sister in law of E and has no siblings.

9) How is B related to G?

A) Father

B) Father-in-law

C) Mother-in-law

D) Sister

E) Mother

10) How is E related to H?

A) Maternal aunt

B) Paternal uncle

C) Paternal aunt

D) Niece

E) Maternal uncle

Answers:

Directions (1-3):

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

Shortest distance = √ (102 + 72) m = √(100+49) m =√149 m ~ 12 m.

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: D

Pate, peat, tape, tepa

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 18Day – 17Day – 16

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF