Home » Quantitative Aptitude » Application Sums » Rrb Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Day 14

RRB Clerk Prelims Quantitative Aptitude (Day-14)

Quantitative Aptitude Materials for RRB Clerk

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam Take IBPS RRB Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Application sums

1) Ratio of the sum of money invests in scheme A and B is 3: 2. If scheme A and B both offer simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum and 15% per annum respectively for 6 years and 4 years respectively. If the difference between the interests received by both schemes is Rs.864, find the total investments?

A.Rs.3500

B.Rs.4500

C.Rs.5000

D.Rs.6000

E.None of these

2) A milkman has 80 litres mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 11: 9. If he sold 40 litres of mixture and then he replace by 8 liters of milk and x litres of water, now the ratio of the milk and water is 1: 1. Find the value of x?

A.10 litres

B.12 litres

C.14 litres

D.16 litres

E.None of these

3) A, B and C started the business with investment of Rs.x, Rs.(x + 500) and Rs.2x respectively and after 12 months C left the business. At the end of two years the total profit is Rs.Rs.5200 and the difference between the profit share of A and B is Rs.1000. Find the value of x?

A.Rs.700

B.Rs.1200

C.Rs.1400

D.Rs.1800

E.None of these

4) After 5 years the ratio of the ages of Anu and Sania is 5: 6 and five years ago the ages of Sania and Rajesh is 4:5. If the average of the ages of Anu and Rajesh is 25 years, what is the present age of Sania?

A.20 years

B.25 years

C.30 years

D.35 years

E.None of these

5) If the ratio of the radius of the circle to the cylinder is 1: 2 and the height of the cylinder is 8 cm more than that of the radius of the cylinder. If the circumference of the circle is 22 cm, then what is the volume of the cylinder?

A.2110 cm

B.2210 cm3

C.2310 cm3

D.2410 cm3

E.None of these

6) Ratio of the number of boys to girls in class A is 2: 3. If 20% of the girls left the class and 50% of the boys joined the class, what is the ratio of the boys to girls in the class after changes?

A.3:2

B.4:3

C.5:4

D.6:5

E.None of these

7) A bag contains 3 red balls, x black balls and 6 yellow balls. One balls is taken randomly and the probability of that ball is yellow is 1/2. Find the total number of balls in the bag?

A.10 balls

B.12 balls

C.18 balls

D.20 balls

E.None of these

Caselet

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ratio of the number of apple to number of Banana from box A and B is 3:2 and 5:4 respectively. 20% of the apple from box A is rotten and 40% of the banana from B is rotten. The number of banana is rotten from box A is equal to the number of apple rotten from box B. Ratio of the total number of fruits from box and to B is 10:9. The number of rotten apple from B is equal to the difference between the total number of fruits from box A and B which is equal to 5.

8) What is the average number of good apples from box A and B?

A.22

B.20

C.18

D.16

E.None of these

9) What is the total number of rotten fruits (both apple and banana) from boxes A and B together?

A.20

B.24

C.28

D.30

E.None of these

10) What is the total number of banana from boxes A and B together?

A.30

B.35

C.40

D.45

E.None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: B

SI = P * N * R/100

Scheme A interest = 3x * 12 * 6/100 = 216x/100

Scheme B interest = 2x * 15 * 4/100 = 120x/100

216x/100 – 120x/100 = 864

96x = 86400

x = 900

Total investment = 5x = 5 * 900 = 4500

2) Answer: B

Milk in 80 litres = 11/20 * 80 = 44 litres

Water in 80 litres = 9/20 * 80 = 36 litres

Milk in 40 litres = 11/20 * 40 = 22 litres

Water in 40 litres = 9/20 * 40 = 18 litres

(44 – 22 + 8)/(36 – 18 + x) = 1/1

30 = 18 + x

x = 12 litres

3) Answer: A

Profit ratio of A, B and C = x * 24: (x + 500) * 24:2x * 12

= 2x: (2x + 1000): 2x

1000/(6x + 1000) = 1000/5200

6x + 1000 = 5200

6x = 4200

x = 700

4) Answer: B

A + R = 50 ——(1)

(A + 5)/(S + 5) = 5/6

5S + 25 = 6A + 30

5S – 6A = 5 ——–(2)

(S – 5)/(R – 5) = 4/5

4R – 20 = 5S – 25

5S – 4R = 5 ——-(3)

(2) – (3)

4R – 6A = 0

4R = 6A

2R = 3A

2A + 3A = 100

5A = 100

A = 20

5S – 6 * 20 = 5

5S = 125

S = 25 years

5) Answer: C

Circumference of the circle = 2 * 22/7 * r

2 * 22/7 * r = 22

Radius of the circle = 3.5 cm

Radius of the cylinder = 2 * 3.5 = 7 cm

Height of the cylinder = 7 + 8 = 15 cm

Volume of the cylinder = 22/7 * r * r * h

= 22/7 * 7 * 7 * 15

= 2310 cm3

6) Answer: C

Required ratio = (2 + (2 * 50/100):(3 – (3 * 20/100))

= 3:12/5

=5:4

7) Answer: B

1/2 = 6C1 / (9 + x)C1

9 + x = 12

x = 3

Total balls in the bag = 6 + 3 + 3 = 12 balls

Direction (8-10):

Total number of fruits from A = 10/1 * 5 = 50

Total number of fruits from B = 9/1 * 5 = 45

Number of apple from A = 3/5 * 50 = 30

Number of rotten apple from A = 20/100 * 30 = 6

Number of good apple from A = 30 – 6 = 24

Number of banana from A = 2/5 * 50 = 20

Number of rotten banana from A = 5

Number of good banana from A = 20 – 5 = 15

Number of apple from B = 5/9 * 45 = 25

Number of rotten apple from B = 5

Number of good apple from B = 25 – 5 = 20

Number of banana from B = 4/9 * 45 = 20

Number of rotten banana from B = 40/100 * 20 = 8

Number of good banana from B = 20 – 8 = 12

8) Answer: A

Required Average = (24 + 20)/2 = 22

9) Answer: B

Rotten fruits = 6 + 5 + 5 + 8 = 24

10) Answer: C

Banana = 20 + 20 = 40

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day – 13Day – 12Day – 11

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF