RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-30)

Reasoning Materials for RRB Clerk Prelims:

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor puzzle

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in an eight storey building, but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost floor is numbered 1 and the floor immediately above is numbered 2 and so on. Not more than one person lives on the same floor.

Q lives on an odd numbered floor below the sixth floor but not on the bottommost floor. Only two persons live between Q and P, who lives above Q. The number of floors between Q and P is one more than the number of floors between Q and S who doesn’t live adjacent to P. There is only one person living between P and T who lives immediately below V. Not more than two persons live between U and R who lives immediately below W.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.W

B.T

C.U

D.P

E.V

2) In which of the following floor does R live?

A.4th

B.5th

C.1st

D.7th

E.8th

3) How many persons live between T and W?

A.One

B.Three

C.Two

D.More than three

E.None

4) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from top to bottom, then how many persons remain unchanged in their positions?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.More than three

E.None

5) If P is related to T in the same way Q is related to S, then U is related to _____?

A.T

B.Q

C.S

D.W

E.R

Alphabet series

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answerthe below questions

CAT PUT LET BUN WIN

6) How many meaningful English words can be formed if we replace the first alphabet of each word by “S”?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.None

E.More than three

7) If the given words are arranged in the reverse alphabetical order within the words then how many words can be starting with consonants?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.Five

E.None

8) If the positions first and last letters of each word are interchanged, then how many meaningful words are formed?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.none

9) If all vowels are dropped and written the remaining letters continuously from the left end as it is, then which of the following letter is fourth from the right end?

A.C

B.L

C.N

D.B

E.T

10) The Position of how many digits in the number “6279135824” will remain unchanged, when the digits are arranged in the ascending order from the left end?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.None

Answers :

1) Q lives on an odd numbered floor below sixth floor but not on the bottommost floor. Only two persons live between Q and P, who lives above Q.

2) The number of floors between Q and P is one more than the number of floors between Q and S who doesn’t live adjacent to P. There is only one person living between P and T who lives immediately below V.

3) Not more than two persons live between U and R who lives immediately below W. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: E

“S” replaced the first alphabet

SAT SUT SET SUN SIN

7) Answer: B

Given Series

CAT PUT LET BUN WIN

Reverse alphabetical order

TCA UTP TLE UNB WNI

8) Answer: B

Given Series

CAT PUT LET BUN WIN

The first and last letters are interchanged

TAC TUP TEL NUB NIW

9) Answer: D

Given Series

CAT PUT LET BUN WIN

Vowels are dropped

C T P T L T B N W N

10) Answer: D

6279135824

1223456789

Check Here to View RRB Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 29 Day – 28 Day – 27
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments