RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB Clerk Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day Based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U and V were born on different days from Monday to Sunday. All the persons were born in the same week.

Two persons were born between S and T, who was born on Saturday. One person was born between S and P. R was born on any day after P but not born on Tuesday. Two persons were born between R and V, who was not born on Sunday. U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.


1) On which of the following day U was born?

A.Wednesday

B.Saturday

C.Sunday

D.Friday

E.None of these


2) How many people were born after R?

A.Three

B.One

C.More than three

D.None

E.Two


3) Who among the following person was born just before S?

A.Q

B.V

C.R

D.P

E.None of these


4) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.U was born just after Q

B.One person was born between R and P

C.T was born three days after Q

D.S was born just after V

E.More than one statements are true


5) Who among the following person was born on Friday?

A.P

B.V

C.R

D.U

E.None of these


Blood relation

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

There are eight members and three generations in a family. There is no single Parent. There are only three married couples. L is the paternal grandfather of U who is a son of T who is the brother of G. S is the sister-in-law of G who is the spouse of N. N is the father of V. K and V are the same gender.


6) How is V related to T?

A.Can’t be determined

B.Daughter

C.Son

D.Nephew

E.Niece


7) How many male members are in the family?

A.3

B.5

C.4

D.Can’t be determined

E.2


8) If U married to I, then How is I related to S?

A.Son-in-law

B.Daughter-in-law

C.Sister-in-law

D.Can’t be determined

E.Brother-in-law


Miscellaneous

9) How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘ASSISTANT’ which has as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series (both forward and backward direction)?

A.3

B.2

C.1

D.0

E.None of these


10) If in the word “NATIONALISATION”, the letters at the even position from the left end are dropped and the remaining letters are arranged in alphabetical order, then which is the third letter from the right end of the newly formed word?

A.A

B.I

C.T

D.N

E.O

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • Two persons were born between S and T, who was born on Saturday.
  • One person was born between S and P.

That means, in case (1) P was born on Friday, in case (2) P was born on Monday.

  • R was born on any day after P but not born on Tuesday.
  • Two persons were born between R and V, who was not born on Sunday.

That means, in case (1) & case (2a) R was born on Sunday, in case (2b) R was born on Friday.

Based on the above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.

That means, in case (1) U was born on Monday, case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid.

Based on the above given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.

1) Answer: E

Clearly, U was born on Monday.

Hence, option E is the correct choice.


2) Answer: D

Clearly, no person born after R.

Hence, option D is the correct choice.


3) Answer: A

Clearly, Q was born just before S.

Hence, option A is the correct choice.


4) Answer: B

Clearly, only option B is true.

Hence, option B is the correct choice.


5) Answer: A

Clearly, P was born on Friday.

Hence, option A is the correct choice.


Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

NTOAIAIN

AAIINNOT

5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments