SSC Current Affairs Quiz – 26th June 2021

This post is also available in: हिन्दी (Hindi)

Dear Aspirants, SSC Current Affairs quiz questions are available here. It will be very helpful to practice for various SSC exams such as SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, etc. Aspirants find it very hard to memorize and remember a large data of current affairs. To make it easier, you have to attend SSC current affairs quiz in a regular manner. As you attend quiz regularly, you can find and correct mistakes. This will help you to score more marks in the current affairs section of SSC exams. So, utilize the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here and practice in a regular manner. the SSC current affairs quiz questions available here are from the exam point of view. Also, after attending the quiz, you can check the solution along with the detailed explanation at the bottom. So, that you can learn all the
current affairs news in an effective manner.

Start Quiz

1) What is the theme of the Seafarerday, observed every year on June 25?

(a) Am On Board with gender equality

(b) Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future

(c) Seafarers’ Wellbeing

(d) Connecting Ships, Ports and People


2) On June 25, the World Vitiligo Day has been observed every year on the remembrance of whom among the following?

(a) Daniel Dancer

(b) Patrick Swayze

(c) Nelson Mandela

(d)Michael Jackson


3) Who among the following would laid the foundation stone for the Bengaluru Suburban Rail project within next three months?

(a)Yediyurappa

(b)Narendra Modi

(c)Nitin Kadkari

(d)Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala


4) Under which of the following act, the State government has appointed 41 Honorary Wildlife Wardens across all the districts for two years?

(a) Forest Conservation Act, 1980

(b) Biological Diversity Act, 2002

(c) Indian Forests Act 1927

(d)Wildlife Protection Act, 1972


5)  A two day Passage exercise has been recently held between the Indian Air Force and the Indian Navy with US Navy in which among the following region?

(a)Indian Ocean

(b) Arabian Sea

(c)Lakshadweep

(d) Andaman & Nicobar Islands


6) Which country has agreed to be a co-host for the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable Summit for the year 2022?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Tajikistan

(c) Denmark

(d) India


7) Which company has organised a two-day workshop on Green Hydrogen under the Ministry of
Power?

(a) NHPC

(b) Power grid

(c) REP

(d)NTPC


8) The IIT Madras has recently launched a centre called CREST to provide academic and thought leadership in innovation, entrepreneurship and risk capital. What does S mean in CREST?

(a) Scholarship

(b) Science

(c) Start-ups

(d) Space


9) As per the Reuters Institute Digital News Report, 2021 Which country has the lowest levels of trust among 46 Countries?

(a) Finland

(b) India

(c) Russia

(d)US


10) Recently,the Sports Minister has launched the Official Summer Olympic Theme Song called ‘Lakshya Tera Samne Hai’.Who has composed the song?

(a)A R Rahman

(b) Amaal Mallik

(c) Mohit Chauhan

(d) Shankar Mahadevan


11) Former President of Philippine Benigno Aquino has passed away recently. He served as the ______ president of Philippine.

(a) 13th

(b) 15th

(c) 18th

(d) 11th


Answers :

1) Answer: B

25 June of each year is the “Day of the Seafarer”, recognizing the invaluable contribution seafarers make to international trade and the world economy, often at great personal cost to themselves and their families.

The theme for 2021 Day of the Seafarer “Seafarers: at the core of shipping’s future”.


2) Answer: D

The World Vitiligo Day, observed on June 25, is an initiative aimed to build global awareness about vitiligo. The theme for 2021 is “Embracing Life with Vitiligo”.

The 25th of June was selected in remembrance of Michael Jackson, who suffered from vitiligo and died on that day in 2009.


3) Answer: B

Prime Minister Narendra Modi would lay the foundation stone for the Bengaluru Suburban Rail project within the next three months.

The suburban rail project, estimated to cost Rs 15,760 crore, would connect the surrounding towns to the Bengaluru airport.

The doubling of Hosur and Channasandra railway lines will be completed by 2023.


4) Answer: D

The State government appointed 41 Honorary Wildlife Wardens (HWWs) across all the districts as per the provision of Wildlife (Protection) Act 1972. They have been appointed for a period of two years till June 2023.

Wildlife conservationist Aditya Chandra Panda along with Pradeep Kumar Sahoo has been appointed as the HWWs for Angul district. Snake Helpline general secretary Subhendu Mallik is the new HWW for Khurda district.


5) Answer: A

On June 23, 2021, Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Indian Navy commenced two-day Passage exercise.

It is the joint operational passage exercise with the US Navy Carrier Strike Group in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR).

It will be carried out south of Thiruvananthapuram, on the western seaboard. To strengthen the bilateral relationship and cooperation by demonstrating the ability to integrate and coordinate comprehensively in maritime operations.


6) Answer: D

On June 22, 2021, the International Energy Forum of Riyadh (Saudi Arabia) informed India that it has agreed to host the 9th Asian Ministerial Energy Roundtable (AMER9) in 2022.

It will take forward the understandings reached in the previous meeting in Abu Dhabi during 2018.The Summit was co-hosted by India.

The International Energy Forum (IEF) is the world’s largest energy organisation with 71 member countries, accounting for 90% of the global energy market.

The Forum holds energy dialogue promotes energy security, market stability and transparency in the transition to a sustainable and inclusive future.


7) Answer: D

Under the Ministry of Power, NTPC Limited, organised a two-day workshop on Green Hydrogen.

The event will be anchored by India’s state-run power major NTPC.

Experts from Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa (BRICS) countries participated. In addition to that, the Central government also launched a National Hydrogen Mission this year.


8) Answer: C

The Indian Institute of Technology Madras, has launched a ‘Centre for Research on Start-Ups and Risk Financing’ (CREST).

CREST is to be globally recognized as a leading centre of research engaged in scholarly research in the areas of creation, development, and financing of innovation, start-ups, and entrepreneurship.


9) Answer: D

Out of 46 countries, India ranked 31 in the Reuters Institute Digital News Report, 2021. Finland had the highest levels of overall trust in news (65%) while the US had the lowest levels of trust (29%).

The survey shows India is one of the strongest mobile-focused markets. The 10th edition of the Digital News Report featured India for the first time in the main report.


10) Answer: C

Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju launched India’s Official Olympic Theme Song ‘Lakshya Tera Samne Hai’ for the Summer Games in July-August.

Mohit Chauhan has composed and sung the song.

The Games will open on July 23 and over 100 Indian athletes have qualified for the event so far.


11) Answer: B

Former Philippine President Benigno Aquino Passed away. He was 61.

Benigno Aquino also Known as PNoy & Noynoy. He was born in 1960, in Manila, Philippines. He served as the 15th president of the Philippines from 2010 to 2016.

He also served as a deputy speaker of the House of Representatives from 2004 to 2006. In 2013, Times Magazine named him one of the 100 Most Influential People in the World.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments