RRB JE Practice Questions in English | General Science – Day – 02

Dear Readers,

RRB General Science quite easy scoring part when you understand the basic scientific theories. RRB General Science section will be more important in scoring part because you no need to spend more time in this section. to gain more mark in this section study more on mainly General Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. And understand your level of preparation by taking Quiz regularly.

RRB General Science Day – 02 Quiz available Here. Practice on RRB General Science Quiz to improve your overall score in the RRB JE exam. Here our team has given General Science questions for RRB JE exam to learn in-depth knowledge of science. Expand your knowledge by practice more on RRB General Science question and answers.

RRB General Science day -2

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

RRB JE Free Daily  Quiz

Click here to View General Science in Hindi

1)  Which device is used for measuring the temperature of sun?

a) Galvanometer

b) Tokometer

c) Ameter

d) Pyrometer

2)  Which alum is used for purifying water?

a) Potash alum

b) Ferric alum

c) Cesium alum

d) Soda alum

3)  Which of the following is ferrous alloy?

a) Brass

b) Invar

c) Magnalium

d) Solder

4) Beri – Beri is caused due to which vitamin deficiency?

a) Vitamin A

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin C

d) Vitamin D

5)  Psychology is study of?

a) Fungi

b) Internal structure of plant

c) Alage

d) Mind and behaviour

6) On which planet there is no atmosphere?

a) Neptune

b) Jupiter

c) Saturn

d) Mercury

7) Which is the smallest moon in our solar system?

a) Deimos

b) Phobos

c) Europa

d) Ganymede

8) What is the full form of DDT?

a) Dichloro di Phenyl tri chloro Methene

b) Dichloro di Phenyl tri chloro ethane

c) Dichloro di Ethyl tri chloro ethane

d) Dichloro di Ethyl tri chloro Methene

9) Leaf colour is yellow due to which of the following?

a) Chromoplast

b) Lignins

c) Carotene

d) Somatotropin

10) The product of equivalent weight and valency of an element equal to?

a) Atomic weight

b) Vapour Density

c) Molecular weight

d) Specific Work

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Pyrometer, device for measuring relatively high temperatures, such as are encountered in furnaces.

2) Answer: a)

It is also called potassium aluminium sulfate dodecahydrate. It is commonly used for water purifying leather tanning, dyeing, and fire proof textiles.

3) Answer: b)

Some sources of vitamin B  brown rice, barley, millet, sunflower seeds, almonds, red meat, poultry, fish.

4) Answer: c)

Beriberi is a disease caused by a vitamin B-1 deficiency, also known as thiamine deficiency.

5) Answer: d)

Psychology is the scientific study of the mind and behavior. Psychology is a multifaceted discipline and includes many sub-fields of study such areas as human development, sports, health, clinical, social behavior and cognitive processes.

6) Answer: d)

Mercury is the only planet in our Solar System that has no substantial atmosphere.

7) Answer: a)

The smallest moon is Deimos, at Mars, only seven miles in diameter.

8) Answer: c)

Dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane, commonly known as DDT, is a colorless, tasteless, and almost odorless crystalline chemical compound, an organochlorine, originally developed as an insecticide, and ultimately becoming infamous for its environmental impacts.

9) Answer: a)

A green leaf is green because of the presence of a pigment known as chlorophyll, which is inside an organelle called a chloroplast.

10) Answer: a)

Equivalent weight = Atomic weight/Valency

Online Mock Tests 2019: