RRB Practice Questions | Mathematics – Day-09

Dear Aspirants,

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Mathematics is a complex web. So only most of the applicant’s thought is RRB Mathematics questions are tough to work out. It’s really not, to score the maximum mark in this section you need of regular practice on RRB Maths every day.

Start to practice Quiz for RRB Mathematics section and reveal the answers with detailed explanation. We have taken much care on the explanation part that to understand the RRB Mathematics questions easily. Take RRB Mathematics quiz regularly to perform better on  RRB Maths section without any hurdle.

RRB Exam Mathematics Day – 09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

RRB JE Free Daily Quiz

RRB NTPC Free Daily Quiz

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) Ram is younger than Manoj by 6 years. It their present ages are in the respective ratio of 5: 6, what will be the ratio of their ages after 6 years?

a) 6:7

b) 7:6

c) 5:3

d) 3:5

2) Sanjay’s age after 25 years will be 5 times his age 7 years back. What is his present age?

a) 15 years

b) 30 years

c) 22 years

d) Cannot be determined

3) The product of the ages of Sunil and Mahat is 480. If twice the age of Mahat is 2 years more than Sunil’s age. What is Mahat’s age?

a) 32

b) 16

c) 30

d) 15

4) The present age of father is 10 years less than thrice the age of daughter. 6 years later father will be 8 years older than twice the age of daughter. Find the sum of present ages of the father and daughter.

a) 62

b) 101

c) 86

d) 91

5) Two years ago the ratio of ages of Preethi and Samyuktha were 8:7. 6 years hence the ratio of their ages became 10 : 9. What is the present age of Preethi?

a) 30

b) 32

c) 28

d) 34

6) John’s age after five years will be 3/5th of his sister’s age.  Ten years ago the ratio of their ages was 1:5. What is John’s sister’s age?

a) 13

b) 30

c) 25

d) 18

7) Sunil got married 5 years ago. His wife was 5 years younger to him during marriage. His present age is 8/7th times his age at the time of his marriage. What is the present age of his wife?

a) 35

b) 30

c) 40

d) 25

8) The sum of the ages of 5 children born with an interval of 5 years gap is 90. What is the age of the middle child?

a) 13

b) 18

c) 15

d) 12

9) A woman was asked to tell her age, and her reply was “Take my age four years hence, multiply it by 3 and then subtract two times my present age you will get 20 as the answer then multiply with it by 2 you know how old am I”. How old is the woman?

a) 32

b) 28

c) 30

d) 24

10) Sonam’s father was 32 years of age when she was born while her mother was 30 year old when her brother who is 3 years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?

a) 8

b) 5

c) 6

d) Cannot be determined

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Ram = x

Manoj = x + 6

x/ x+6 = 5/6

6x = 5x + 30

x = 30

Ram = 30 years; Manoj = 36 years

After 6 years

Ram: Manoj = 36 : 42 = 6 : 7

2) Answer: a)

x + 25 = 5(x – 7)

x + 25 = 5 x – 35

4x = 60

x = 15

3) Answer: b)

Let Sunil’s age be x

Mahat’s age be 480/ x

(2 ×480/ x) – x = 2

960 – x 2 = 2 x

x 2+ 2 x – 960 = 0

x = 30 years

Mahat’s age = 480/30 = 16 years

4) Answer: c)

Present age of daughter be x

Father’s age = 3x – 10

After 6 years,

(3x – 10 + 6) – 2(x + 6) = 8

3x – 4 – 2x – 12 = 8

x – 16 = 8

x = 24

Daughter = 24 years

Father = 62 years

Sum of father and daughter = 86 years

5) Answer: d)

2 years ago, let Preethi and samyuktha’s age be 8x and 7x respectively.

After 6 years,

(8x + 2 + 6) / (7x + 2 + 6) = 10/9

(8x + 8) / (7x + 8) = 10/9

72x + 72 = 70x + 80

2x = 8

x = 4

Preethi’s present age = 8 × 4 + 2 = 34 years

6) Answer: c)

Ten years ago let their ages be x and 5x.

5 years later,

x + 10 + 5 = 3/5(5x + 10 + 5)

5x + 50 + 25 = 15x + 30 + 15

10x = 30

x = 3

John’s sister’s age = 5 × 3 + 10 = 25 years

7) Answer: a)

Let his present age be x

x = 8/7(x – 5)

7 x = 8 x – 40

x = 40

Sunil’s age = 40 years

His wife’s age = 35 years

8) Answer: b)

x + (x + 5) + (x + 10) + (x + 15) + (x + 20) = 90

5 x + 50 = 90

x = 8

Mid child age = 8 + 10 = 18years

9) Answer: d)

Let her present age be x

3(x + 4) – 2x = 20

x + 12 = 20

x = 8

Age of the woman = 8 * 3 = 24 years

10) Answer: c)

Mother’s age when Sonam’s brother was born = 30 years

Father’s age when Sonam’s brother was born = 32 + 3 = 35 years

Required difference = 5 years

/ 5. Reviews