RRB PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Missing number series

Directions (01-05): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following number series?

1) 6, 30, 66, 114, 174, ?

A.246

B.248

C.251

D.258

E.261


2) 18, 55, 167, 504, ?, 4553

A.1532

B.1516

C.1782

D.1592

E.2018


3) 960, 1023, 1088, 1155, 1224, ?

A.1290

B.1285

C.1295

D.1225

E.1320


4) 32, 49, 75, 112, 162, ?

A.184

B.217

C.227

D.235

E.248


5) 19, 19, 21, 27, 39, ?

A.41

B.56

C.48

D.59

E.45


Ages

6) After 8 years the average ages of Renu, Manu and Tinu is 43 years and ratio of the present ages of Renu, Manu and Tinu is 8:12:15, then what is the sum of the ages of Renu, Manu and Tinu four years ago?

A.88 years

B.90 years

C.93 years

D.96 years

E.None of these


Profit and loss

7) Sunil, Irfan and Ranbir started the business with the investment in the ratio of 4:5:3. If after 8 months Irfan left the business. At the end of the year, the sum of the profit share of Sunil and Ranbir is Rs.4200, then find the profit share of irfan?

A.Rs.1000

B.Rs.1500

C.Rs.1800

D.Rs.2000

E.None of these


Profit and loss

8) The marked price of the article is 25% more than the cost price of the article. If the discount offered by shopkeeper is 16 % and the sum of the marked and cost price of the article is Rs.5760, then find the profit percentage of article.

A.5%

B.2%

C.8%

D.4%

E.1%


Boat and stream

9) A boat covers 180 km along with stream in 18 hours and the same boat covers 144 km against stream in 24 hours. The speed of the stream is what percent of the speed of the boat in still water?

A.20%

B.15%

C.25%

D.30%

E.None of these


Pipes and cistern

10) Pipe A fill the tank in 18 hours and pipe B fill the tank in 27 hours and pipe C emptied the tank in 30 hours. If pipe A, B and C opened simultaneously, how many hours required fill the tank completely?

A.16(7/8) hours

B.15(7/8) hours

C.12(7/8) hours

D.18(7/8) hours

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

6 + (12 * 2) = 30

30 + (12 * 3) = 66

66 + (12 * 4) = 114

114 + (12 * 5) = 174

174 + (12 * 6) = 246


2) Answer: B

18 * 3 + 1 = 55

55 * 3 + 2 = 167

167 * 3 + 3 = 504

504 * 3 + 4 = 1516

1516 * 3 + 5 = 4553


3) Answer: C

312 – 1 = 960

322 – 1 = 1023

332 – 1 = 1088

342 – 1 = 1155

352 – 1 = 1224

362 – 1 = 1295


4) Answer: C

32 + 42 + 1 = 49

49 + 52 + 1 = 75

75 + 62 + 1 = 112

112 + 72 + 1 = 162

162 + 82 + 1 = 227


5) Answer: D

19 + 12 – 1 = 19

19 + 22 – 2 = 21

21 + 32 – 3 = 27

27 + 42 – 4 = 39

39 + 52 – 5 = 59


6) Answer: C

8x + 8 + 12x + 8 + 15x + 8 = 43 * 3

35x = 105

x = 3

Renu = 8 * 3 = 24 years

Manu = 12 * 3 = 36 years

Tinu = 15 * 3 = 45 years

Required sum = 24 + 36 + 45 – 12 = 93 years


7) Answer: D

Profit ratio of Sunil, Irfan and Ranbir = 4 * 12:5 * 8:3 * 12

= 12:10:9

Irfan’s profit share = 10/21 * 4200 = Rs.2000


8) Answer: A

Let assume, CP = x

MP = x * 125/100 = 5x/4

5x/4 + x = 5760

9x = 5760 * 4

x = 2560

MP of the article = 5 * 2560/4 = Rs.3200

SP = 3200 * 84/100 = 2688

Profit = 2688 – 2560 = Rs.128

Profit percentage = 128/2560 * 100 = 5%


9) Answer: C

Speed of boat along with stream = 180/18 = 10 kmph

Speed of the boat against stream = 144/24 = 6 kmph

Speed of the boat in still water = (10 + 6)/2 = 8 kmph

Speed of the stream = (10 – 6)/2 = 2 kmph

Required percentage = 2/8 * 100 = 25%


10) Answer: A

A + B – C = 1/18 + 1/27 – 1/30

= (15 + 10 – 9)/270

= 8/135

Required time = 135/8 = 16(7/8) hours

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments