RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven persons namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V were born on different days from Monday to Sunday (of same week) but not necessarily in the same order.

One person was born between S and P. Two persons were born between S and T who was born on Saturday. R was born on any day after P but not born on Tuesday. Two persons were born between R and V who was not born on Sunday. U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.


1) On which of the following day U was born?

A.Wednesday

B.Saturday

C.Sunday

D.Friday

E.None of these


2) How many people were born after R?

A.Three

B.Same as before Q

C.More than three

D.No one

E.Same as after P


3) Who among the following person was born just before S?

A.The one who born immediately after U

B.V

C. The one who born immediately after V

D.R

E.None of these


4) Which of the following statement is/are true?

A.U was born just after Q

B.One person was born between R and P

C.T was born three days after Q

D.S was born just after V

E.More than one statement is true


5) Who among the following person was born on Friday?

A.P

B.V

C.R

D.U

E.None of these


Coding decoding

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In certain code languages-

“Acura Audi BMW Fiat” is written as “ai aa bm ay”,

“Kia Acura BMW Nissan” is written as “aa bm an ik”,

“Audi Volvo Ford Kia” is written as “rd ik ai lo”,

“Acura Ford Kia Toyota” is written as “ik aa rd to”


6) What could be the code for “BMW”?

A.bm

B.an

C.ik

D.aa

E.rd


7) Which of the following may represent “Nissan Volvo Toyota”?

A.an aa to

B.an lo to

C.an lo ik

D.rd aa an

E.an lo rd


8) Which of the following could be the code for “aa rd ai“?

A.Ford Audi BMW

B.Ford Acura BMW

C.Acura Ford Audi

D.Ford Acura Volvo

E.None of these


Order and ranking

9) A group of six friends J, K, L, M, N, and O are arranged in descending order according to their heights from top to bottom, K is shorter than M but taller than N. N is not the shortest person in the group. More than one person is between L and M who is shorter than O. O is not the tallest person. Who is the third shortest person in the group?

A.J

B.N

C.K

D.M

E.None of these


10) In the row of 39 students facing north, Ram was 19th from the left end. Raju is 9th from the right end. David is exactly between Ram and Raju. Sam is eighth to the left of David. What is the position of Sam from the right end?

A.18th

B.28th

C.14th

D.23rd

E.Cannot be determined


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • Two persons were born between S and T who was born on Saturday.
  • One person was born between S and P.
  • R was born on any day after P but not born on Tuesday.
  • Two persons were born between R and V who was not born on Sunday.

Based on the above-given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.

That means, in case (1) U was born on Monday, case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid.

Based on the above-given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Case (2a) & case (2b) are not valid as U was born on any day before V but not born on Tuesday.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments