RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Unknown linear

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A Certain number of persons are sitting in a linear row and facing north. Information about only a few of them is given.

Two persons are sitting between D and K who sits second from one of the ends (Either left or right end). D sits an immediate neighbor of Q. B sits fourth to the left of Q who sits right of L.  As many persons are sitting between B and K is the same as between T and L. Four persons are sitting between I and J. P sits third to the left of L. Three persons are sitting between C and P. C sits third to the right of I. T who sits left of L.T sits fourth from an end (Either left or right end). I sits immediately to Neither P nor T. The number of persons sits between C and L is one more than the number of persons sits between P and B.


1) How many persons are sitting between J and B?

A.Six

B.Eight

C.Five

D.Seven

E.None of these


2)
Which of the following statement is/are true with respect to L?

I.L sits third to the left of B

II.L sits left of D

III. L sits exactly between C and Q

A.Both I and II

B.Only III

C.Both II and III

D.All I, II, and III

E.None of these


3) Number of persons sit to the left of P is one less than the person sits right of ____?

A.D

B.B

C.L

D.Q

E.None of these


4) In which of the following statement the first person sits exactly between the second and third person in the following arrangement?

I) QBK

II) BPD

III) JLI

A.Only I

B.Only I and III

C.Only II and III

D.All I, II, and III

E.None of these


Number series

Direction (5-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

734 246 984 652 493


5) All the digits of the numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number, then which of the following number will be the second-highest?

A.734

B.246

C.984

D.652

E.493


6) The second digit of the highest number is divided by the first digit of the fourth-highest number then which of the following will be the result?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None


7) Add all the digits within the number, then arrange it in ascending order from left to right,
 which of the following number will be second from the right end after the arrangement?

A.734

B.246

C.984

D.652

E.493


Direction sense

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Shankar starts riding a bike from his home. He rides 15km towards the north direction then reaches a workshop. He left the bike in the workshop then take a left turn starts walking for 5km to reach a temple. Then takes a right turn walks 10km to reach the coffee shop, then takes a right turn walks 15km to reach his friend’s home, then takes a right turn walks 10km to reach his uncle’s home.


8) What is the direction of Temple from his friend’s home?

A.North-west

B.South-east

C.South-west

D.South

E.Can’t be determined


9) What is the shortest distance between the Workshop and his uncle’s home?

A.5km

B.10km

C.15km

D.8km

E.None of these


10) If Shankar’s office is 8km west of his uncle’s home then what is the distance between Temple and his office?

A.20km

B.5km

C.7km

D.23km

E.None of these


Answers :

Directions (1-4) :

B sits fourth to the left of Q who sits right of L. Two persons are sitting between D and K who sits second from one of the ends (Either left or right end). D sits an immediate neighbor of Q.

P sits third to the left of L. Three persons are sitting between C and P. C sits third to the right of I. I sits immediately to Neither P nor T.

As many persons are sitting between B and K is the same as between T and L. T sits fourth from an end (Either left or right end). T who sits left of L.In case 1 no possibility for T is fourth from the end.

The number of persons sits between C and L is one more than the number of persons sits between P and B.Four persons are sitting between I and J.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B


5) Answer: E

734 246 984 652 493

347 246 489 256 349


6) Answer: B

734 246 984 652 493

8/4=2


7) Answer: E

734 246 984 652 493

14 12 21 13 16

12 13 14 16 21

Directions (8-10) :

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments