RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Box puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are kept in a horizontal view and faces west direction, but not necessarily in the same order. Only two boxes are behind to R. Only one box is between Box R and Box Q. Box U is kept immediately adjacent to Box Q (Either left or right). Only one box is kept between Box U and Box V. But box U is kept infront of box V. Box S is kept immediately adjacent to Box T where either Box S or Box T is kept at one of the extreme ends. Box V is kept behind Box S. More than four boxes between Box T and Box P. Box P is kept immediately infront of W.

1) Which of the following box is kept immediate behind to P?

A) U

B) R

C) S

D) W

E) T

2) How many boxes are there between W and Q?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None

3) How many boxes are kept infront to Q?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None

4) Which of the following box is kept in one of the positions behind to R?

A) P

B) S

C) T

D) U

E) Q

5) How many boxes are kept ahead of S?

A) One

B) None

C) Three

D) Four

E) Five

Direction sense

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Kelvin walks to a shop. From his house, he walked 7m towards the east and turned right and walked 8m to reach point B. Then he took a 90 degree anti-clockwise direction and covered 5m to reach point C. Again he takes 90 degree anti-clockwise direction and walked 15m to reach point D. Finally, he turned to his right and walked 10m to reach the shop.

6) What is the overall distance covered by Kelvin from his house to the shop? 

A) 55m

B) 40m

C) 45m

D) 30m

E) None of these

7) Find the shortest distance between B and D.

A) 10√2 m

B) 10√5 m

C) 5√10 m

D) 25√10 m

E) None of these

8) If point E is 8m to the south of kelvin’s house, then what is the distance between B and E?

A) 9m

B) 4m

C) 6m

D) 3m

E) None of these

Blood relation

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight family members of three generation are as follows. T has a sister O. M is the father of A who is the wife of D. B is theson of A. C is the son of D. N who has no sibling is the brother-in-law of T. D is the son-in-law of T.

9) How is O related to M?

A) Sister

B) Wife

C) Niece

D) Sister-in-law

E) Mother

10) If N has a daughter P, then how P is related to A?

A) Sister

B) Cousin

C) Niece

D) Brother

E) Nephew

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

Only two boxes arebehind to R. Only one box is between Box R and Box Q.

Box U is kept immediately adjacent to Box Q (Either left or right).

Only one box iskept between Box U and Box V. But box U is kept infront of box V.

Box S is kept immediately adjacent to Box T where either Box S or Box T is kept one of the extreme ends. Box V is kept behind Box S.

More than four boxes between Box T and Box P. Box P is kept immediately infront of W. Hence, Case (1b) gets eliminated. So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10) :

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments