RRB PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-04)

4.6
(458)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for RRB PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

IBPS RRB PO Prelims

Month based puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven entrepreneurs have started different business namely web designer, proof reader, photographer, locksmith, jewellery maker, app developer and candy maker, on different months from June to December. All the above information is not necessary in the same order.

            Proof reader started his business on a month having 30 days. There are three months in between the starting of proof reading and web designing business. Jewellery maker starts business immediately after candy maker. The number of entrepreneurs who started business before photography is one less than the number of entrepreneurs who started business after candy making. Web designer started business one of the months before proof reader. Locksmith started business after jewellery maker.

1) Who among the following started a business in the month of june?

A.app developer

B.web designer

C .lock smith

D. candy maker

E. cannot be determined

2) How many entrepreneurs started their business before candy maker?

A. Two

B. Four

C. Six

D. Three

E. None of these

3) Which of the following month does the photographer started his business?

A. June

B. July

C. August

D. September

E. None of these

4) Four of the following five are like in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

A.web designer

B. photographer

C. candy maker

D. locksmith

E. jewellery maker

5) Which of the following month does lock smith started his business?

A. November

B. July

C. August

D. December

E. June

Miscellaneous

6) If “1” is subtracted from each even digit and “2” is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 97846523, then how many digits appear twice in the new number thus formed?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. More than three

7) How many digits are in the number 9758432 which remain in the same position as when the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. None of these

8) If it is possible to make only one meaningful word from the second, third, fourth, eighth and the last letters of the word “PREVALANCE”, then the last letter of the word is your  answer. If no such word can be formed Z is your answer and if more than one word can be formed Y is your answer.

A.N

B.R

C.Z

D.Y

E. None of these

Inequality

Direction (9-10): In each of the following questions some statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

a. Conclusion I follow

b. Conclusion II follows

c. Either Conclusion I or Conclusion II follows

d. Neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e. Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows

9) Statements

I  > J  ≥ K < L, M > N > L, O = P  > M

Conclusions

I. K < O

II. M  > K

A. a

B. b

C. c

D. d

E. e

10) Statements

M  > N < O = P, N = K < J > L, I  > J = Q

Conclusions

I. J < P

II. I > M

A. a

B. b

C .c

D. d

E. e

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Proof reader started his business on a month having 30 days.

There are three months in between the starting of proof reading and web designing business.

Web designer starts business one of the months before proof reader.

Jewellery maker starts his business immediately after the candy maker.

The number of entrepreneurs who started business before photography is one less than the number of entrepreneurs who started business after candy making.

Locksmith started business after jewellery maker.

Therefore, app developer started business on June.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: D

So, Y is the answer

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: D

 

4.6 / 5. Reviews 458

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF