SBI Clerk Mains English (Day-38)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for SBI Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Match the Column

Direction (1-5): In the following questions two columns are given containing three Sentences/phrases each. In first column, sentences/phrases are A, B and C and in the second column the sentences/phrases are D, E and F. A sentence/phrase from the first column may or may not connect with another sentence/phrase from the second column to make a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. Each question has five options, four of which display the sequence(s) in which the sentences/phrases can be joined to form a grammatically and contextually correct sentence. If none of the options given forms a correct sentence after combination, mark (e), i.e. “None of these” as your answer.

1)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

2)

A) A-D, B-F

B) B-E, C-D

C) A-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

3)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-D, C-F

D) A-F, B-E

E) None of these

4)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

5)

A) A-D, B-E

B) B-F, C-D

C) B-E, C-F

D) A-F, B-D

E) None of these

Error Spotting

Directions (6-10): In the following question a sentence is given into four parts (A), (B), (C), (D). The error, if any, will be two parts of the sentence. The number of that parts is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E).

6) That apart, negotiations in international organisations require understanding the negotiating strategy of others; (A)/listing compromises made in the past to secure lost ground; (B)/and assessing in advance implications of the inevitable trade-offs that are made at the final stage(C)/ but India’s civil service tenure rules do not recognise the importance of negotiation history and global trends.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

7) This includes broad instructions that residential compounds (A)/and villages are “sealed off” from unnecessary visitors, (B)/with tenants’ outings “strict managed”, as well as recommending (C)/bulk purchase of daily necessities.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

8) The Madhav National Park has claimed denotified land are unavailable (A)/for allotment to 39 tribal families displaced 20-years ago to make way for (B)/a tiger corridor, even though hundreds of others compensated for to vacate (C)/ the Park continue to farm and encroach on the corridor unchecked.(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

9) The third Bodo Accord signed in (A)/a set of extremist groups more than a fortnight ago appear to have unsettled (B)/another set of extremists who signed the second accord in February 2003 (C)/and went on to rule the Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC).(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

10)  Madhya Pradesh has recorded the highest percentage of newborn deaths of 11.5% (A)/for the total admissions to government-run sick newborn care units (SNCUs) (B)/in the past three years across the country, a rate ominously spiralling for 2017, (C)/according to the National Health Mission (NHM).(D)/

A) CD

B) BC

C) AB

D) AD

E) No error

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-E, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-E): The detention of Dr. Kafeel Khan under the National Security Act (NSA), within days of his being granted bail, betrays the perverse zeal with which the Uttar Pradesh government is hounding the suspended government doctor.

(C-F): A fresh departmental inquiry was ordered against him for “spreading misinformation” about the probe report, and some alleged “anti-government” remarks during his suspension.

2) Answer: (a)

From the given options only A-D, B-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-D): From stomping out of office after nearly 50 days of dystopian conflict with the Centre, he reoriented his approach during his five-year tenure and focused on areas within his control to improve.

(B-F): There cannot be a stronger, clearer message to the BJP and AAP from the people who chose, over two elections, the former for the Centre and the latter for Delhi — they must work together in the interest of the city.

3) Answer: (c)

From the given options only B-D, C-F is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-D): On February 3, Caixin, a Chinese magazine known for its independent reporting — at least as independent as a media outlet can get in China — published the first of a four-part investigation.

(C-F): That very same day, the lead story on the front page of the People’s Daily, the ruling Communist Party’s official newspaper, reported breathlessly on how a visit by China’s President Xi Jinping to a village in Qinghai province had transformed its fortunes.

4) Answer: (b)

From the given options only B-F, C-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(B-F): The episode highlighted the need for regulating social media platforms by way of a comprehensive data protection law which takes issues such as political micro-targeting seriously.

(C-D): This provision merits serious discussion to ensure that digital tools are used for enhancing democracy through citizen engagement, and not for harvesting personal data for voter targeting.

5) Answer: (d)

From the given options only A-F, B-D is matched and make a meaningful sentence. The correct answer after matching will be

(A-F): Over the next few years, North and South Block buildings that flank Rashtrapati Bhavan will be converted into museums, a national experiential archaeology museum will open at Vadnagar, and a hundred new experiential museums may be built across the country.

(B-D): At their heart are commitments to serve as stewards of cultural common wealth, ensure that objects in their care are lawfully held, and promote research into objects with an aim of deepening public knowledge of the human experience.

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: (e)

All parts of the sentence are correct. So, option E will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: (a)

Part C is incorrect as ‘strict managed’ should be replaced with ‘strictly managed as we need an adverb here’.

Part D is incorrect as ‘bulk purchase’ should be replaced with ‘bulk purchases’.

So, option A will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: (d)

Part A is incorrect as ‘are’ should be replaced with ‘is’.

Part D is incorrect as ‘encroach on’ should be replaced with ‘encroach upon’.

So, option D will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: (c)

Part A is incorrect as ‘signed in’ should be replaced with ‘signed with’.

Part B is incorrect as ‘appear’ should be replaced with ‘appears’ as subject collectively refers to the same thing.

So, option C will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: (b)

Part B is incorrect as ‘for’ should be replaced with ‘against’.

Part C is incorrect as ‘for 2017’ should be replaced with ‘since 2017’.

So, option B will be the correct choice here.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 English Language Questions
Day – 37 Day – 36 Day – 35
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments