SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-03)

4.8
(381)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Caselet

Directions (1 – 5): Read the following information carefully and answer the following and answer the following questions?

There are two companies, company A and B. Both companies produce four different types of products namely, Keyboard, Mouse, Camera and Monitor. The total number of products produced by company A is 700. Company B produces 30% more products than company A. Out of total production by company A, 20% is keyboard. One fourth of total production by company A is Monitor. 23% of the total production of company A is Mouse. Remaining products produced are cameras. The total number of monitor produced by both the companies is 480. 40% of the total production of company B is Mouse. 10% of the total production of company B is camera. The remaining number of products produced by company B is keyboard. 20% of the mouse produced by both the companies is defective while 40% of keyboard produced by company A are defective. Rest all the products produced by the both companies are good.

1) If the cost price of each keyboard produced company A is Rs. 450 and it sold the defective keyboard produced at a loss of 10% then find at what price should  company A sell the remaining keyboard to make up the loss incurred?

a) Rs. 20150

b) Rs. 40320

c) Rs. 55123

d) Rs. 30120

e) Rs. 60560

2) Total number of keyboards produced by company A is approximately what percentage less than the total number of monitor produced by company B?

a) 42 %

b) 65 %

c) 54 %

d) 73 %

e) 38 %

3) If the cost of a mouse produced by company A is Rs. 240 while that of company B is Rs. 300 then find the difference between the revenue generated by both the companies if they sold their products at 20% profit?

a) 20400

b) 40150

c) 55123

d) 30560

e) 84672

4) Out of the defective mouse produced by both the companies, 20% is of company A, then find the number of defective mouse produced by company B?

a) 76

b) 84

c) 62

d) 68

e) 70

5) If the company B marked up the price of keyboard by 20% and allowed 10% discount to its regular customer, then find the cost price of each keyboard, if company B earned a profit Rs. 2400 by selling the keyboards?

a) 200

b) 400

c) 550

d) 300

e) 600

Data Interpretation

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions?

The following table represents time taken (in hours) by different pipes to fill a cistern. Some values are missing.

6) If A and C kept open for 4 hours then A is replaced by D and kept open for 5 more hours, the tank is filled. In how many hours pipe C alone can fill the cistern?

a) 7 ¾ hours

b) 13 ½ hours

c) 6 5/6 hours

d) 12 ¾ hours

e) None of these

7) Two pipes D and E are opened simultaneously to fill the cistern. After how much time should D be closed so that E alone can fill the cistern in another 20 hours?

a) 8 hours

b) 14 hours

c) 12 hours

d) 10 hours

e) None of these

8) If C takes half of the time taken by F to fill the cistern and F takes half of the time taken by B to fill the cistern and all of them working together can fill the cistern in 48 hours, What is the time taken by F to fill the cistern?

a) 152 hours

b) 144 hours

c) 186 hours

d) 168 hours

e) None of these

9) Two pipes A and D can fill the cistern. If they are opened on alternative hours and if pipe A is opened first, in how many hours will the cistern be full?

a) 24 (1/3) hours

b) 26 (3/5) hours

c) 26 (3/4) hours

d) 25 (1/2) hours

e) None of these

10) Three pipes A, D and F together can fill the cistern in 8 hours. Find the time taken by F alone to fill the cistern?

a) 20 hours

b) 15 hours

c) 18 hours

d) 12 hours

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1 – 5):

Number of products produced by company B= 700*130/100= 910

Company A:

Number of keyboards produced by company A= 700*20/100= 140

Number of monitors produced by company A= 700/4= 175

Number of mouse produced by company A= 23*700/100= 161

Number of cameras produced by company A= 700- (140+175+161) = 224

Company B:

Monitors= 480-175= 305

Mouse= 40*910/100= 364

Camera= 10*910/100= 91

Keyboard= 910-(305+364+91) = 150

Defective mouse produced by both the companies= 20*525/100= 105

Defective keyboard produced by company A= 140*40/100= 56

1) Answer: B

Total cost of keyboard produced by company A= 450*140= Rs. 63000

Cost price of 56 keyboard= 56*450= Rs 25200

Loss incurred by selling defective keyboard

= > (450*10/100)*56= Rs 45*56= Rs. 2520

Cost price of remaining keyboard= 63000-25200= Rs. 37800

Selling price of remaining keyboard should be= 37800 + 2520 = Rs. 40320

2) Answer: C

Keyboard produced by company A= 140

Monitor produced by company B= 305

Difference in production= 305-140= 165

Required percentage= (165/305)*100 = 54%

3) Answer: E

Revenue generated by company A by selling mouse

= > 240*161*120/100

= > Rs. 46368

Revenue generated by company B by selling mouse

= > (300*364*120)/100

= > Rs. 131040

Required difference = 131040 – 46368 = Rs. 84672

4) Answer: B

Total defective mouse produced= 105

Defective mouse produced by company B= 105*(80/100) = 84

5) Answer: A

Let the cost of keyboard produced by company B be x

Markup price= x*120/100 = 6x/5

Selling price= 6x/5 * 90/100 = 27x/25

Profit= 27x/25 – x = 2x/25

So,

2x/25= 2400

x= 2400*25/2= Rs. 30000

Total keyboard produced by company B = 150

Cost price of each keyboard = 30000/150= Rs. 200

Directions (6-10) :

6) Answer: B

Let C takes x hours to fill the cistern,

According to the question:

4/24 + 4/x + 5/x + 5/30 = 1

= > 1/6 + 9/x + 1/6 = 1

= > 2/6 + 9/x = 1

= > 1/3 + 9/x = 1

= > 9/x = 1 – (1/3)

= > 9/x = 2/3

= > x = 27/2 = 13 ½ hours

C alone can fill the cistern in 13 ½ hours

7) Answer: D

Let D should be closed after x hours,

x/30 + x/45 + 20/45 = 1

=> (3x + 2x)/90 = 1 – (4/9)

=> 5x/90 = 5/9

=> x = 10 hours

D should be closed after 10 hours

8) Answer: D

C takes half of the time taken by F to fill the cistern

= > C : F = 1 : 2

F takes half of the time taken by B to fill the cistern

= > F : B = 1 : 2

The ratio of C, F and B taken to fill the cistern = 1 : 2 : 4 (x, 2x, 4x)

According to the question:

1/x + 1/2x + 1/4x = 1/48

= > (4 + 2 + 1)/4x = 1/48

= > 7/4x = 1/48

= > 4x = 48*7

= > x = 84 hours

Time taken by F to fill the cistern = 2*84 = 168 hours

9) Answer: B

Part of the tank filled in 2 hours = 1/24 + 1/30 = 3/40

= > Part of the tank filled in 26 hours = (3/40)*13 = 39/40

Remaining part = 1 – 39/40 = 1/40

Time taken by A to fill the remaining part,

= > (1/40)*24 = 3/5

Total time = 26 + 3/5 = 26 (3/5) hours

10) Answer: A

Let the time taken by F to fill the cistern be x,

According to the question,

(1/24) + (1/30) + (1/x) = (1/8)

(1/x) = (1/8) – [(1/24) + 1/30)]

(1/x) = (1/8) – (3/40)

(1/x) = 2/40

1/x = 1/20

F alone to fill the cistern is 20 hours

4.8 / 5. Reviews 381

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF