SBI Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Application Sums

1) A milkman has 50 litres mixture of milk and water in the ratio of 3: 2. If he sold 20 litres of the mixture and replaced by water and this process is repeated one more time, and then find the quantity of the milk in the final mixture?

A) 8.8 litres

B) 9.8 litres

C) 10.8 litres

D) 12.8 litres

E) None of these

2) A can complete 75% of the work in 15 days and B alone complete 60% of the work in 18 days. If A and B works alternatively starting from A and then B so on, in how many days half of the total work in completed?

A) 5 days

B) 6 days

C) 4 days

D) 8 days

E) None of these

3)  Total number of Red and Blue balls in a box is 100. If certain number of red and blue balls added to the box, then the number of red balls is increased by 20% and number of blue balls increased by 9 and then total number of balls in the box is increased by 23%. What is the ratio of the initial number of red to blue balls in the box?

A) 17: 3

B) 3: 2

C) 13: 12

D) 3: 1

E) None of these

4)  A boat covers 120 km downstream in 8 hours and the same distance covers in upstream in 40 hours. If the speed of boat in still water and speed of stream is increased by 6 kmph and 4 kmph respectively, then what is the total time taken by the boat to covers 200 km in upstream and downstream?

A) 36 hours

B) 40 hours

C) 45 hours

D) 48 hours

E) None of these

5) Train A crosses 450 m long platform in 42 seconds and the train also crosses a man running in opposite direction at speed of 12 kmph in 12.5 seconds. If train A crosses another z m long train B running in opposite direction at the speed of 30 kmph in 24 seconds, then find the value of z?

A) 200 m

B) 280 m

C) 350 m

D) 420 m

E) None of these

Missing DI

Directions (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below

Ratio of the cost price of Laptop and Watch in 2017 is 4: 15 and the profit percentage of Pen drive in 2017 is 16 (2/3) %. Overall profit of all the products in 2017 is 13 (1/3) %. The profit for all the products in 2018 is Rs.6000 and increases by 66.67 % in 2019. Ratio of the cost price of Mobile and Watch in 2019 is 2: 3 and the total cost price in 2019 is Rs.35000.

6) If the sum of the selling price of all the products in 2018 is Rs.39500 and the ratio of the cost price of Laptop and Mobile is 5: 11, then what is the difference between the cost price of Laptop and Mobile in 2018?

A) Rs.3000

B) Rs.2000

C) Rs.3500

D) Rs.2500

E) None of these

7)  In 2019, the ratio of the selling price and profit for Mouse is 16: 1 and the ratio of the profit of mouse to selling price of pen drive is 1: 5, then the profit of mobile in 2017 is what percentage of the profit of mobile in 2019?

A) 44.45%

B) 55.56%

C) 66.67%

D) 77.78%

E) 88.89%

8) What is the difference between the average profit of Laptop to that of Watch in 2017 and 2019 together?

A) Rs.500

B) Rs.1000

C) Rs.1500

D) Rs.2000

E) None of these

9) In 2019, Mouse sold at the cost price and the ratio of the selling price of mobile to pen drive is 5: 4, then what is the difference between the selling price of Mobile and Mouse in 2019?

A) Rs.5000

B) Rs.6000

C) Rs.4500

D) Rs.6500

E) None of these

10) If the ratio of the cost price of mobile to laptop in 2018 is 9: 4 and the total cost price of all the products in 2018 is Rs.32000, then what is the ratio of profit of mobile to laptop in 2018?

A) 1: 1

B) 2: 1

C) 3: 2

D) 1: 3

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: C

Milk in 50 litres = 3/5 * 50 = 30 litres

Water in 50 litres = 2/5 * 50 = 20 litres

Quantity of milk = 30 * (1 – 20/50)2     

= 30 * 9/25 = 10.8 litres

2) Answer: E

A = 100/75 * 15 = 20 days

B = 100/60 * 18 = 30 days

First 2 days complete the work = 1/20 + 1/30 = 5/60 = 1/12

After 6 times of 2 days = 6/12 = 1/2

After 6 * 2 = 12 days half of the work is completed.

3) Answer: E

Number of red balls = x

Number of blue balls = 100 – x

x * 120/100 + (100 – x + 9) = 100 * 123/100

6x/5 + 109 – x = 123

6x + 545 – 5x = 123 * 5

x = 70

Number of blue balls = 100 – 70 = 30

Required ratio = 7: 3

4) Answer: D

Speed of downstream = 120/8 = 15 kmph

Speed of upstream = 120/40 = 3 kmph

Speed of the boat in still water = (15 + 3)/2 = 9 kmph

Speed of the stream = (15 – 3)/2 = 6 kmph

After increased the speed by boat = 9 + 6 = 15 kmph

Stream speed = 6 + 4 = 10 kmph

Downstream speed = 15 + 10 = 25 kmph

Upstream speed = 15 – 10 = 5 kmph

Required time = 200/25 + 200/5 = 8 + 40 = 48 hours

5) Answer: C

Length of train A = x

Length of train B = z

Speed of train A = y

x + 450 = y * 5/18 * 42

3x + 1350 = 35y

35y – 3x = 1350 ————- (1)

x = (y + 12) * 5/18 * 12.5

18x = 62.5y + 750

18x – 62.5y = 750 ——— (2)

147.5y = 8850

y = 60 kmph

x = 250 m

250 + z = (60 + 30) * 5/18 * 24

z = 350 m

Directions (6 – 10):

In 2017:

SP of pen drive in 2017 = p

(p – 3000/3000) * 100 = 50/3

p = 3500

Total CP of all the products in 2017 = 3500 + 4x + 3000 + 15x + 14000

= 20500 + 19x

Total SP of all the products in 2017 = 4500 + 2500 + 3500 + 9000 + 14500

= 34000

(34000 – 20500 – 19x)/(20500 + 19x) = 40/300

202500 – 285x = 41000 + 38x

323x = 161500

x = 500

CP of laptop in 2017 = 4 * 500 = Rs.2000

CP of Watch in 2017 = 15 * 500 = Rs.7500

In 2018:

Total profit in 2018 = Rs.6000

In 2019:

Total profit in 2019 = 6000 * 166.67/100 = Rs.10000

CP of all the products in 2019 = 35000

CP of mobile and watch in 2019 = 35000 – (2500 + 2500 + 15000)

= 35000 – 20000 = 15000

CP of mobile in 2019 = 2/5 * 15000 = 6000

CP of Watch in 2019 = 3/5 * 15000 = 9000

SP of all the products in 2019 = 35000 + 10000 = Rs.45000

7) Answer: A

Total cost price of all the products in 2018 = 39500 – 6000 = 33500

CP of mobile and laptop in 2018 = 33500 – 3000 – 10000 – 12500 = 8000

16y = 8000

y = 500

Difference = 11x – 5y = 6y = 6 * 500 = 3000

7) Answer: C

CP of mouse in 2019 = 16y – y = 15000

y = 1000

SP of mouse in 2019 = 16 * 1000 = 16000

Profit of mouse in 2019 = Rs.1000

SP of pen drive in 2019 = 5/1 * 1000 = 5000

SP of Mobile in 2019 = 45000 – 4000 – 5000 – 12500 – 16000 = 7500

Profit of mobile in 2019 = 7500 – 6000 = 1500

Profit of mobile in 2017 = 4500 – 3500 = 1000

Required percentage = 1000/1500 * 100 = 66.67%

8) Answer: C

Profit of laptop in 2017 = 2500 – 2000 = 500

Profit of laptop in 2019 = 4000 – 2500 = 1500

Profit of watch in 2017 = 9000 – 7500 = 1500

Profit of watch in 2019 = 12500 – 9000 = 3500

Average profit of laptop = (500 + 1500)/2 = 1000

Average profit of watch = (1500 + 3500)/2 = 2500

Difference = 2500 – 1000 = 1500

9) Answer: E

SP of mouse in 2019 = 15000

Total SP of all the products in 2019 = 45000

SP of Mobile and Pen drive in 2019 = 45000 – 4000 – 12500 – 15000 = 13500

Sp of Mobile in 2019 = 5/9 * 13500 = 7500

Difference = 15000 – 7500 = 7500

10) Answer: A

CP of mobile and laptop in 2018 = 32000 – 3000 – 10000 – 12500 = 6500

CP of mobile in 2018 = 9/13 * 6500= 4500

CP of laptop in 2018 = 4/13 * 6500 = 2000

Profit of mobile in 2018 = 6000 – 4500 = 1500

Profit of laptop in 2018 = 3500 – 2000 = 1500

Required ratio = 1500: 1500 = 1: 1

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Quantitative Aptitude Questions
Day 32 Day 31 Day 30
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments